Five soccer Bucs earn honors on WVHSSCA All-Region I team


TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur boys soccer team was represented with five players on the 2020 WVHSSCA Class AAA Boys Region I Team.

The Bucs had two players earn First Team honors while three players were tabbed for Second Team honors.

B-U’s Ryan Hurst made First Team as a forward while Lane Tenney was named to the First Team as a midfielder.

In 14 games, Hurst led the Bucs in scoring with 26 goals and added four assists.

For Tenney in 14 games, he tallied seven goals and five assists.

Both Hurst and Tenney were seniors for the Buccaneers.

Earning Second Team honors for Buckhannon-Upshur were junior midfielder Caden Andrick and senior defenders Bryer Ketterman and Sam Squires.

Andrick had three goals and six assists from his midfield position.

Ketterman tallied two goals and one assist while Squires put in one goal and was credited with one assist.

They also anchored a defense that gave up just 1.7 goals per game and posted three shutouts.

“I am very proud of all the players who earned recognition from the WVHSSCA,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur had coach Mike Donato. “Region I is loaded with a lot of quality teams and tons of great players.”

The Bucs ended the year with a 7-6-1 record and advanced to the Region I, Section 2 final.

Wheeling Park’s Coleman Meredith was the WVHSSCA Region I Player of the Year while Brooke’s Joe Pope was named Coach of the Year.

Region I consists of Buckhannon-Upshur, Bridgeport, Brooke, John Marshall, Morgantown, Preston, University and Wheeling Park.

2020 WVHSSCA AAA

BOYS REGION I

FIRST TEAM

FORWARDS

Brock Amos (Jr.) – Bridgeport

Alex Canestraro (Jr.) – Wheeling Park

Caden Carpenter (Jr.) – Morgantown

Ryan Hurst (Sr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur

Eddie Marks (Jr.) – Brooke

Riley Nett (Sr.) – University

Azain Uqaily (Sr.) – Morgantown

MIDFIELDERS

Liam Cronin (Sr.) – Brooke

Massimo Darmelio (Sr.) – Morgantown

Andrew Glass (Sr.) – Wheeling Park

J.M. Jones (Sr.) – University

Coleman Meredith (Sr.) – Wheeling Park

Lane Tenney (Sr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur

DEFENDERS

Isaac Lewis (Sr.) – University

Taylor McFarland (Jr.) – Wheeling Park

Julian Orlando (Soph.) – Bridgeport

KEEPERS

Timmy Bailey (Sr.) – University

Andrew Coursin (Sr.) – Brooke

SECOND TEAM

FORWARDS

None

MIDFIELDERS

Hunter Adams (Sr.) – Brooke

Kellen Adams (Jr.) – University

Caden Andrick (Jr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur

Kyle McCarthy (Sr.) – Bridgeport

DEFENDERS

Quinlin Blair (Sr.) – Brooke

Braxton Jackson (Sr.) -- Morgantown

Josh Jackson (Soph.) – Bridgeport

Bryer Ketterman (Sr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur

James Percifield (Soph.) – Morgantown

Sam Squires (Sr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur

KEEPERS

Dannen Foraker (Jr.) – Wheeling Park

HONORABLE MENTION

DEFENSE

Nathan Jackson (Sr.) – Bridgeport

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Coleman Meredith (Wheeling Park)

COACH OF THE YEAR – Joe Pope (Brooke)

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports