Five Lady Bucs swimmers named to Big 10 All-Conference Team


Cameron Zuliani earns First Team honors

TENNERTON – Five Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc swimmers were recently honored on the 2018-19 Big 10 All-Conference Swim Teams.

Freshman Cameron Zuliani was named to the First Team while junior Jenny Williams was selected to the Second Team.

A trio of Lady Bucs were selected to the Honorable Mention Team – juniors Emma Reger and Merrody Malone and sophomore McKenzie Reynolds.

Zuliani earned a pair of runner-ups in the recent conference meet in the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard butterfly.

She was also the anchor of two relay teams, the 200-yard freestyle and the 200-yard medley, that each took third place.

Bridgeport had five First Team selections while Fairmont Senior had three and Elkins and Buckhannon-Upshur one each.

Williams finished fourth in the 200-yard IM and fifth in the 100-yard backstroke and was part of the two relay teams at the conference meet.

Bridgeport landed four swimmers on the Second Team while Elkins had two and Grafton, Robert C. Byrd, Fairmont Senior and Buckhannon-Upshur each had one apiece.

Malone finished sixth in the 100-yard butterfly and the 200-yard freestyle individually and was part of the two relay teams that placed third; Reger placed fourth in the 100-yard backstroke and ninth in the 200-yard freestyle individually and was part of the 200-yard medley relay team and Reynolds was sixth in the 100-yard freestyle and seventh in the 50-yard backstroke

Bridgeport won the team title while Fairmont Senior was second.

Buckhannon-Upshur was third at the conference meet.

Fairmont Senior claimed both individual honors as Adriana Abruzzino was named the Big 10 Conference Swimmer of the Year while Michelle Bright was named Coach of the Year.

BIG 10 ALL-CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM

Adriana Abruzzino – Fairmont Senior

Mia Abruzzino – Fairmont Senior

Ella Broadhurst – Fairmont Senior

Mara Johnson – Bridgeport

Isabelle Judy – Elkins

Cheri Signorellia -- Bridgeport

Cheyanne Rohde – Bridgeport

Darain Spencer – Bridgeport

Oliva Urse – Bridgeport

Cameron Zuliani – Buckhannon-Upshur

SECOND TEAM

Annalise Gentilozzi – Robert C. Byrd

Maria Lacaria – Bridgeport

Mara Looney-Sanders – Elkins

Savannah Moore – Fairmont Senior

Hannah Phillips -- Elkins

Hope Rieser – Bridgeport

Natalie Satterfield – Grafton

Sarah Stallman – Bridgeport

Vaughn Vincent -- Bridgeport

Jenny Williams – Buckhannon-Upshur

HONORABLE MENTION

Madison Bailey – East Fairmont

Shelby Chisler – North Marion

Payton England -- Grafton

Merrody Malone – Buckhannon-Upshur

Emma Reger – Buckhannon-Upshur

McKenzie Reynolds – Buckhannon-Upshur

Angel Watson – Philip Barbour

Swimmer of the Year – Adriana Abruzzino (Fairmont Senior)

Coach of the Year – Michelle Bright (Fairmont Senior)

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports