Five Buccaneers land spots on the WVHSSCA All-State Soccer Team

Buckhannon-Upshur’s Ryan Hurst (12) was named to the WVHSSCA All-State First Team list. He was one of five Buccaneers honored overall on the All-State team. Hurst tallied 44 goals this past season as a junior.

Buckhannon’s Ryan Hurst named First-Team All-State

TENNERTON – Five Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneers were named to the 2019 WVHSSCA All-State Soccer Team.

Junior Ryan Hurst was named to the All-State First Team as a forward for the Bucs.

His four teammates earned Honorable Mention honors.

Senior Dawson Carpenter and junior Lane Tenney were named as midfielders, junior Sam Squires as a defender and senior Logan Kelley as a keeper.

Hurst finished this past season leading the Bucs in scoring with 44 goals and 12 assists.

Carpenter tallied 13 goals and 11 assists for the Bucs while Tenney collected seven goals and six assists.

Squires was a shutdown defender for the Bucs who tallied one goal.

Kelley was the keeper for the Bucs and had 13 shutouts, a 0.5 goals allowed average, and had an 82 percent save percentage turning away 48 of the 58 shots he faced.

The Bucs compiled a 16-4-2 record this past season.

The 2019 WVHSSCA All-State Team

FIRST TEAM

Forwards

Broedy Boyce (Sr.) -- Ripley

E. J. Davis (Sr.) – George Washington

Ryan Hurst (Jr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur

Owen Stoll (Sr.) – Huntington

Midfielders

Louie Aulick (Sr.) – Wheeling Park

Chris Burton (Sr.) – Hedgesville

Solomon Clark (Sr.) – George Washington

Ashton Farnsworth (Sr.) – Parkersburg

Foster Jones (Sr.) – Huntington

Cole Meredith (Jr.) – Wheeling Park

Matthew Vaughan (Sr.) – George Washington

Defenders

Zak Abdul-Jalil (Sr.) – George Washington

Clay Meredith (Sr.) – Wheeling Park

Salvadore Saulle (Sr.) – Huntington

Garrett Shields (Jr.) – Cabell Midland

Keepers

Nick Eskins (Sr.) – Hurricane

Sean Monro (Sr.) – Hedgesville

SECOND TEAM

Forwards

Omar Baryun (Sr.) – Cabell Midland

Noah Hill (Sr.) – Woodrow Wilson

Drake Lester (Sr.) – Hurricane

Ian McManamay (Sr.) – Greenbrier East

Riley Nett (Jr.) – University

Midfielders

Bryan Acosta (Sr.) -- Washington

Simon Anton (Sr.) – Cabell Midland

Ryan Holmes (Soph.) – Cabell Midland

Charlie Lynch (Sr.) – Jefferson

Justin Parsons (Sr.) – University

Chris Romanek (Sr.) – Wheeling Park

Joseph Wells (Sr.) – Woodrow Wilson

Defenders

Isaac Bragg (Sr.) – Woodrow Wilson

Matt Lowe (Jr.) – Jefferson

Huston Peyton (Jr.) – Hurricane

Brayden Quesenberry (Sr.) – Princeton

Zack Taylor (Jr.) – Greenbrier East

Keepers

Zach Calvert (Sr.) – Wheeling Park

Jayden Mitchell (Jr.) – Capital

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards

Josh Ferguson (Sr.) – Brooke; Henry Moore (Sr.) – Capital; Max Trethewey (Jr.) – George Washington; Carlos Cardoza (Sr.) – Hedgesville; Ylann Mundy (Sr.) – Hedgesville; Brennan King (Jr.) – Jefferson; Chris Catlett (Sr.) – Martinsburg; Peyton Brown (Sr.) – Princeton; Ethan Cronin (Sr.) – Riverside; Jack Walker (Soph.) – Washington.

Midfielders

Liam Cronin (Jr.) – Brooke; Dawson Carpenter (Sr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur; Lane Tenney (Jr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur; Steven Martinez (Soph.) – Greenbrier East; Jake Bock (Soph.) – Hurricane; Sam Duffy (Soph.) – Martinsburg; Caden Carpenter (Soph.) – Morgantown; Jacob Zerkel (Sr.) – Morgantown; Brayden Cline (Sr.) – Parkersburg South; Luis Morales (Sr.) – Washington; Hayden Johnson (Soph.) – Woodrow Wilson.

Defenders

Sam Squires (Jr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur; Mason Macher (Jr.) – Hedgesville; Aaron Molina (Sr.) – Martinsburg; J.T. McCay (Sr.) – Parkersburg; Brendon Whitlach (Sr.) – Parkersburg; Kaegun Jackson (Sr.) – Ripley; Trace Adams (Jr.) – Spring Mills; Andrew Adkins (Sr.) – St. Albans; Jacob Collins (Sr.) – University; Ethan Williams (Sr.) – Washington.

Keepers

Logan Kelley (Sr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur; Cameron Grobe (Sr.) – Cabell Midland; Kevin Whitner (Sr.) – Spring Mills.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports