Ervin takes 100 meters, two relays place first for Little Bucs at Hurricane

© 2018-The Record Delta

HURRICANE — Cameron Ervin claimed the lone individual event and two relay foursomes were victorious here March 29 to pace the Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Buccaneers to a fifth-place finish among the 16 teams in the season-opening Hurricane Trophy Invitational track and field meet.

Ervin clocked 12.58 seconds in claiming the 100 meters.

The 4x100-meter relay quartet of Liam Garcia, Sterlin Thropp, Ervin and Evan Coffman triumphed in a time of 52.20 and the 4 x 100-meter team of Sterlin Thropp, Ervin, Shawn Blandino and Coffman prevailed in a clocking of 2.12.00.

Some of the events were not ran because the meet ended early.

Here are the finishes for all the Little Bucs:

100 meters (15 runners)

Cameron Ervin – 1st, 12.58.

400 meters (32 runners)

Sterlin Thropp – 3rd, 56.48.

Shawn Blandino – 7th, 59.16.

Camden Snyder – 17th, 1:04.00.

800 meters (79 runners)

Ian Donnen – 11th, 2:41.00.

Brycen Allen – 31st, 2:56.00.

Zackary Mayle – 34th, 258.00.

Shelton Thropp – 36th, 2:59.00.

Raymond Walton – 38th, 3.00.00.

Jackson McNeish – 41ST, 3:01.00.

Logan Wyatt – 57th, 3:10.00.

1,600 meters (24 runners)

Ian Donnen – 7th, 5:42.00.

Ely Cain – 12th, 6:01.00.

Jackson McNeish – 16th, 6:12.00.

3,200 meters (19 runners)

Reis Leonard – 18th 13:45.00.

75-meter hurdles (33 runners)

Caden Andrick – 15th, 14.99.

Garrett Materne – 33rd, 18.47.

200-meter hurdles (27 runners)

Caden Andrick – 13th, 34.65.

Josh Gregory – 21st, 36.94.

Garrett Materne – 27th, 43.65.

4x100-meter relay (13 teams)

B-UMS (Liam Garcia, Sterlin Thropp.Cameron Ervin Evan Coffman) – 1st, 52.29.

4x200-meter relay (12 teams)

B-UMS (Sterlin Thropp, Cameron Ervin, Shawn Blandino, Evan Coffman) – 1st, 1:46.00.

4 x 800-meter relay (10 teams)

B-UMS (Ely Cain, Brycen Allen, Logan Wyatt, Ian Donnen) – 5th, 12:26.00.

Shot put (36 competitors)

Dylan Fox – 5th, 3210.

Dalton Crites – 7th, 32-0.

Joel Hershman – 24th, 23-8.

Discus (35 competitors)

Dylan Fox – 12th, 66-0.

Dirk Riley – 16th, 60-3.

Joel Hershman – 30th, 42-8.

Long jump (27 competitors)

Sterlin Thropp – 6th, 15-3.

More In Sports