Eleven wrestlers finish 2-0 as Little Bucs win tri-match

© 2018-The Record Delta

TENNERTON – Eleven wrestlers racked up 2-0 records here last Wednesday to carry the Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Buccaneers to an easy victory in a triangular meet.

It was the second triangular meet triumph and ended the regular season for the Little Bucs, who will battle in the Mason-Dixon Conference Championships Friday and Saturday.

Little Bucs posting perfect marks were Jeremiah Burkhammer (78), Aidan Wilson (84), Colin Heavener (90), Brodee Kennedy (95), Trevor Randolph (102), Nick Ray (110), Tucker Hurst (116), Luke Bohnsack (128), Dominic Tenney (171), Alex Bennett (190) and Joel Hershman (heavyweight).

Jesse Roviscanec (145) and Oscar Blonn (155) finished at 1-1, while Alex Lynch (123) and Robert Grose (135) were 0-2.

The match-by-match results:

Buckhannon 72, Taylor County 18

78 – Jeremiah Burkhammer (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

84 – Aidan Wilson (B-UMS) pinned Palmer.

90 – Colin Heavener (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

95 – Brodee Kennedy (B-UMS) pinned Angus.

102 – Trevor Randolph (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

110 – Nick Ray (B-UMS) pinned Sheme.

116 – Tucker Hurst (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

123 – Shumaker (TC) pinned Alex Lynch.

128 – Luke Bohnsack (B-UMS) pinned Harris.

135 – King (TC) pinned Robert G rose.

145 – Jesse Roviscanec (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

155 – Blake (TC) pinned Oscar Blonn

171 – Dominic Tenney (B-UMS) pinned Stanley.

190 – Alex Bennett (B-UMS) pinned Conrod.

Heavyweight – Joel Hershman (B-UMS) Pinned McCloy.

Buckhannon 67, Washington Irving 18

78 – Jeremiah Burkhammer (B-UM won by forfeit.

84 – Aidan Wilson (B-UMS) pinned Conley.

90 – Colin Heavener (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

95 – Brodee Kennedy (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

102 – Trevor Randolph (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

110 – Nick Ray (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

116 – Tucker Hurst (B-UMS) won by major decision over Nutter.

123 – Guitterez (WI) pinned Alex Lynch.

128 – Luke Bohnsack (B-UMS) pinned Cook.

135 – Cumberledge (WI) pinned Robert Grose.

145 – Tate (WI) pinned Jesse Roviscanec.

155 – Oscar Blonn (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

171 – Dominic Tenney (B-UMS) won by decision over Fowler.

190 – Alex Bennett (B-UMS) pinned Poush.

Heavyweight – Joel Hershman (B-UMS) pinned Harris.

More In Sports