Day 2: GMAC/MEC Swimming Championship Recap


CANTON (OHIO) — UNC Pembroke posted two more wins Wednesday on the second day of the GMAC/MEC Championships at C.T. Branin Natatorium.

After two days of competition, UNC Pembroke is in third on the women's side with 374 points. Hillsdale leads the meet with 633 points, and Findlay is second with 510.5 points.

On the men's side, Findlay leads the way with 595.5 points. Notre Dame is in second with 357 points, just ahead of Fairmont State's two-day total of 345 points.

UNCP's Gillian Manning, who finished 17th in the 500 free at the NCAA Championships, broke away in the final 300 yards to win the event on Tuesday night with a time of 5:00.27. Teammate Nathalia Silva finished fourth (5:08.880, and Notre Dame's Hannah Berlin took sixth place (5:14.13).

In the 50 free, Mariel Mencia Martinez successfully defended her title in the 50 free winning with a time of 23.80. Davis & Elkins Megan Schueller took seventh (24.89) and Ketlyn Rodriguez Matos.

In the 400 medley relay, the Braves earned a spot on the podium taking third with a time of 3:59.82. Notre Dame was fifth (4:07.19) and West Virginia Wesleyan was sixth (4:09.26).

On the men's side, the MEC had six swimmers of the top eight spots in the 500 free, led by Frostburg State's Anthony Giuseppetti's third-place finish (4:44.78). WVWC's Michael McAlpine was fourth (4:44.89), Fairmont State's Ricard Castan was next (4:45.91), followed by Notre Dame's Daniel Alvarez (4:50.89), NDC's Jeremy Acosta (4:51.50) and Fairmont State's Pedro Gaspar (4:55.99).

D&E's Enrique Garcia was sixth in the 200 IM with a time of 1:55.53, and Frostburg State's Noah Lopez was seventh with a time of 1:56.08. In the 50 free, three MEC swimmers cracked the top eight led by WVWC's Arthur Assfeld in third (21.31), Frostburg State's Andrew Creelman in fourth (21.40) and NDC's Roan Kelleher taking seventh with a time of 21.65.

The Senators posted a third-place finish in the 400 medley relay with a time of 3:29.18. Notre Dame was fourth (3:30.79) and Fairmont State was fifth (3:31.17).

All-MEC Performers

Women 500 Free

First Team All-MEC: Gillian Manning (UNCP)

Second Team All-MEC: Nathalia Silva (UNCP)

Third Team All-MEC: Hannah Berlin (NDC)

Men 500 Free

First Team All-MEC: Anthony Giuseppetti (FROST)

Second Team All-MEC: Michael McAlpine (WVWC)

Third Team All-MEC: Ricard Castan (FAIR)

Women 200 IM

First Team All-MEC: Anna Miller (UNCP)

Second Team All-MEC: Dru Mills (DE)

Third Team All-MEC: Jaybreona Foster (NDC)

Men 200 IM

First Team All-MEC: Enrique Garcia (DE)

Second Team All-MEC: Noah Loper (FROST)

Third Team All-MEC: Tyler Virtue (FAIR)

Women 50 Free

First Team All-MEC: Mariel Mencia Martinez (UNCP)

Second Team All-MEC: Megan Schueller (DE)

Third Team All-MEC: Ketlyn Rodriguez Matos (UNCP)

Men 50 Free

First Team All-MEC: Arthur Assfeld (WVWC)

Second Team All-MEC: Andrew Creelman (FROST)

Third Team All-MEC: Roan Kelleher (NDC)

Women 400 Medley Relay

First Team All-MEC: UNC Pembroke (Paige Seplak, Sarah Morden, Caterina Coughlin, Mariel Mencia Martinez)

Second Team All-MEC: Notre Dame (Emily Thomas, Jaybreona Foster, Hannah Parkman, Brooke Dobrzanski)

Third Team All-MEC: West Virginia Wesleyan (Amanda Schlor, Kay Lange, Alienor Dalle, Morgan Choffin)

Men 400 Medley Relay

First Team All-MEC: Davis & Elkins (Geoff Dixon, Enrique Garcia, Viggy Muler, Jiwh Santos)

Second Team All-MEC: Notre Dame (Trey Parris, Evan Gyurke, Ashton Smith, Roan Kelleher)

Third Team All-MEC: Fairmont State (Pedro Gaspar, Majester Abdul-Jalil, Josep Castan, Tyler Virtue)

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports