Cross-country Lady ‘Cats take second in opener at Davis & Elkins


ELKINS – The West Virginia Wesleyan Lady Bobcat cross-country team ran in their only regular-scheduled meet of the season on Friday in the Davis & Elkins Winter Invite at Glendale Park.

The Lady ‘Cats finished in second place with 64 points.

The Lady Bobcats tied Fairmont State but claimed second place based off of a better average finishing time of 20.37.54.

Davis & Elkins won their own meet with 18 points. Alderson Broaddus finished fourth with 100 points.

Frostburg State competed but did not field a complete team.

Davis & Elkins took four of the top five placements.

Senators’ Maya Brinson won the event with a time of 18:29.96 while Anya Miller was second with a clocking of 18:36.28.

Carlina Jacquez of Fairmont State was third with a clocking of 18:51.35 and then a pair of Senators took fourth and fifth place with Monika Kubai running fourth with a time of 18:58.57 and Kloe Littleman running fifth with a time of 18:59.05.

Tori Carr was the top Lady Bobcat finisher as she placed seventh out of 37 runners with a time of 19:42.77.

Lauren Chickosky finished right behind Carr for Wesleyan as she took eighth with a time of 19:42.77 while Alexa Gorondy was 16th with a clocking of 21:00.96.

The other two Lady Bobcats scoring were Sonya Krezmien in 19th (21:20.88) and Alexis Imperial in 21st (21:33.64).

The other two runners for Wesleyan were Emilee Spangler placing 22nd (21:41.00) and Madison Frame (21:55.82).

The team will now turn their attention to the Mountain East Conference Championships which are slated for Saturday, March 20 in Wheeling.

The results:

TEAM SCORING

1. Davis & Elkins 18; 2. West Virginia Wesleyan 64; 3. Fairmont State 64; 4. Alderson Broaddus 100. (Frostburg State did not field a complete team).

INDIVIDUAL TOP 5

1.  Maya Brinson (Davis & Elkins) – 18.29.96.

2.  Anya Miller (Davis & Elkins) – 18:36.28.

3.  Carlina Jacquez (Fairmont State) – 18:51.35.

4.  Monika Kubai (Davis & Elkins) – 18:58.57.

5.  Kloe Littleman (Davis & Elkins) – 18:59.05.

LADY BOBCAT RUNNERS

Tori Carr (7th) – 19:29.43.

Lauren Chickosky (8th) – 19:42.77.

Alexa Gorondy (16th) – 21:00.96.

Sonya Krezmien (19th) – 21:20.88.

Alexis Imperial (21st) – 21:33.64.

Emilee Spangler (22nd) – 21:41.00.

Madison Frame (25th) – 21:55.82.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports