Cross-country Lady Bucs open season running eighth at St. Mary’s Invitational

Cadence Vincent of the Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc cross-country team ran 13th in their season opener Saturday in the St. Mary’s Invitational at Cabell Midland High School. Vincent had a time of 21:50. The Lady Bucs finished eighth overall with 226 points.

HUNTINGTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc cross-country team took eighth place over a muddy and sloppy course in their 2020 debut at the St. Mary’s Invitational at Cabell Midland High School.

The Lady Bucs took eighth out of 12 full teams with 226 points.

Cadence Vincent was the top runner for the Lady Bucs as she finished 13th with a time of 21:50.

Miah Reger and Jessica Williams checked in back-to-back for the Lady Bucs as they finished 37th and 38th respectively.

Reger clocked a time of 23:40 while Williams ran the course in 23:46.

Malia Bowers finished 87th with a time of 28:47 and Brianna Dalton scored for the Lady Bucs placing 95th with a time of 30:06.

Madelyn Frye was 98th with a time of 32:14 and Leah Crihfield was 108th with a time of 36:49 for the Lady Bucs.

Ellie Hosaflook of Ripley out ran 109 competitors to take first place with a time of 19:38 while Hurricane’s Audrey Hall was second with a clocking of 20:23 and Ella Hesson of Williamstown was third with a time of 20:44.

Preston won the team event with 75 points while Ripley was second with 77 and Williamstown was third with 88.

The event was ran in waves instead of all 110 runners competing at the same time.

The Lady Bucs will return to action Saturday at the Knight Night Relays in Kingwood.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Preston 75; 2. Ripley 77; 3. Williamstown 88; 4. Winfield 112; 5. Hurricane 115; 6. Wayne 143; 7. Cabell Midland 148; 8. Buckhannon-Upshur 226; 9. Doddridge County 226; 10. St. Mary’s 254; 11. Huntington 268; 12. Grafton 290. (Berkley Springs, Buffalo, Calhoun County, Lincoln County, Poca, Scott, Wirt County did not field complete teams).

INDIVIDUAL TOP 5

1. Ellie Hosaflook (Ripley) 19:38

2. Audrey Hall (Hurricane) 20:23

3. Ella Hesson (Williamstown) 20:44

4. Rachel Withrow (Winfield) 20:56

5. Jalynn Browning (Scott): 21:10

LADY BUC RESULTS

Cadence Vincent (13th) – 21:50

Miah Reger (37th) – 23:40

Jessica Williams (38th) – 23:46

Malia Bowers (87th) – 28:47

Brianna Dalton (95th) – 30:06

Madelyn Frye (98th) – 32:14

Leah Crihfield (108th) – 36:49

B-U LADY BUC

CROSS-COUNTRY ROSTER

Malia Bowser – Sophomore

Leah Crihfield – Senior

Brianna Dalton – Freshman

Madelyn Frye – Sophomore

Ryanna Hines – Junior

Alexis Noel – Senior

Miah Reger – Freshman

Cadence Vincent – Sophomore

Jessica Williams -- Sophomore

B-U LADY BUC

CROSS-COUNTRY SCHEDULE

Sept. 5 – at St. Mary’s Invitational (Cabell Midland High School)

Sept. 12 – Knight Nigh Relay (Preston High School)

Sept. 15 – at Doddridge County Invitational (Doddridge County Park)

Sept. 19 – at Grafton Bearcat Invitational (West Taylor Elementary)

Sept. 22 – Buckhannon-Upshur Invitational

Sept. 26 – at Fairmont Senior Invitational (Apple Valley Golf Course)

Oct. 3 – at Wheeling Park Classic (Wheeling Park High School)

Oct. 15 – at Big 10 Conference Championships (Grafton)

Oct. 22 – at Region I Championships (Wheeling)

Oct. 31 – West Virginia State Championships (Huntington)

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports