Cross country Bucs’ top team places seventh at Knight Night Relays

The Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneer and Lady Buc cross country teams competed this past Saturday at the Preston Knight Night Relays. Both top teams for the Bucs and Lady Bucs finished seventh.

KINGWOOD – The Buckhannon-Upshur Team-A finished seventh at the 2021 Knight Night Relays held Saturday night at Preston High School.

Team-A was one of three Buckhannon-Upshur teams to compete in the event.

The Team-A finished with a time of 34.21.8.

Jordan Gillum ran seventh with a split time of 8:02.3 while Reis Leonard was 19th with a clocking of 8:18.8.

Rounding out the Team-A  line-yup was Jack Waggy (8:41.3) and Logan Wyatt (9:19.5.).

The B-UTeam-B consisted of Brycen Allen (9:07.5), Alex Casto (10:09.0); Joseph Shipman (10:56.5) and Rhett Ammons (11:07.9).

The Team-B  finished 25th with a time of 41:21.0.

Team-C was made up of Ryan Dowell (11:21.5), Ryan Tenney (11:52.7), Lucas Bennett (10:59.2) and Brandon Landis (11:25.6).

Team-C placed 32nd overall with a time of 45:39.0.

The meet is set up where teams of four run 1.5 miles in a relay-style meet under the moonlight with tiki torches and other light sources set up for the run.

The University A-Team won the event with a time of 30.28.2 while Morgantown-A was second with a time of 32.31.0.

Josh Edwards of University had the fastest split time at 7:21.4 while Garrett Ferguson of Frankfort was second with a time of 7:32.4.

The Bucs will run again Saturday at the St. Mary’s XC Festival at Cabell Midland High School.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. University-A 30:28.2. Morgantown-A 32:31.0; 3. Frankfort-B 33:07.5; 4. Frankfort-A 33:28.7; 5. Morgantown-B 33:55.0; 6. University-C 34:03.0; 7. Buckhannon-Upshur-A 34:21.8; 8. Martinsburg-A 34:23.8; 9. Bridgeport-A 34:33.0; 10. Preston-A 34:46.8 11. Morgantown-C 35:38.6; 12. Ritchie County-A 35:57.7; 13. Nicholas County 36:20.5; 14. Martinsburg-B 37:14.3; 15. Frankfort-C 38:00.4; 16. Morgantown-D 38:00.8; 17. North Marion-A 38:17.1; 18. Nicholas County-B 38:51.9; 19. Preston-B 39:00.8; 20. Brooke-A 39:12.1; 21. Morgantown-E 39:33.4; 22. University-D 39:42.8; 23. North Marion-B 40:30.5; 24. Ritchie County-B 40:40.0; 25. Buckhannon-Upshur-B 41:21.0; 26. Morgantown-F 42:25.2; 27. Nicholas County-C 43.26.7; 28. Bridgeport-B 43:42.2; 29. North Marion-C 43:58.0; 30. University-E 44:33.4; 31. Morgantown-G 45:03.2; 32. Buckhannon-Upshur-C 45:39.0; 33. Frankfort-D 46:48.4; 34. Martinsburg-C 55:47.2

INDIVIDUAL TOP 5 (Split times)

1. Josh Edwards (University) – 7:21.4.

2. Garrett Ferguson (Frankfort) – 7:32.4

3. Rocco DeVincent (University) – 7:36.1

4. Ryan Blohm (University) – 7:45.3

5. Drew Zundell (University) – 7:45.4

BUCCANEER RESULTS

Team-A

Reis Leonard – 8:18.8

Logan Wyatt – 9:19.5

Jack Waggy – 8:41.3

Jordan Gillum – 8:02.3

Team-B

Brycen Allen – 9:07.5

Alex Casto – 10:09.0

Joseph Shipman – 10:56.5

Rhett Ammons – 11:07.9

Team-C

Ryan Dowell – 11:21.5

Ryan Tenney – 11:52.7

Lucas Bennett – 10:59.2

Brandon Landis – 11:25.6

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports