Cross-Country Bucs take runner-up honors at Braxton

Samuel Walker of the Buckhannon-Upshur cross-country Buccaneers finished third in the Braxton County Invitational Saturday in a time of 19:42. Walker helped the Bucs to a runner-up spot in the at the event.

SUTTON – Samuel Walker and Julius Hobbs ran third and fourth for the Buckhannon-Upshur cross-country Buccaneers in the Braxton Invitational Saturday morning.

Walker clocked a time of 19:42 while Hobbs was right behind with a time of 19:45.

The duo helped the Bucs to a runner-up finish in the seven-team event.

The three other Bucs scoring for the squad were Harrison Walker finishing 11th with a time of 20:29, Ethan Cutright placing 20th with a clocking of 21:08 and Tanner Hardman took 24th with a time of 21:26.

Nicholas County won the team title while Buckhannon-Upshur took second (team scores were not provided).

Elkins finished third while host Braxton County was fourth.

Caleb Siders of Herbert Hoover won the event with a time of 19:18 while Preston Prather of Nicholas County was in front of Walker for second place with a time of 19:35.

The Bucs will run again Saturday in the Fairmont Times Invitational at the Apple Valley Golf Course.

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Nicholas County; 2. Buckhannon-Upshur; 3. Elkins; 4. Braxton County; 5. Richwood; 6. Notre Dame; 7. Scott (Herbert Hoover, Webster County, and Gilmer County did not field complete teams)

INDIVIDUAL TOP 10

Caleb Siders (Herbert Hoover) – 19:18

Preston Prather (Nicholas County) – 19:35

Samuel Walker (Buckhannon-Upshur) – 19:42

Julius Hobbs (Buckhannon-Upshur) – 19:45

Elijah Lanagan (Nicholas County) – 19:55

Kaleb Brown (Braxton County) – 20:12

Riley Nicholas (Nicholas County) – 20:13

Logan Kelbaugh (Nicholas County) – 20:26

Steven Schumacher (Elkins) – 20:28.2

Ethan Board (Nicholas County) – 20:28.6

BUCCANEER RUNNERS

Samuel Walker (3rd) – 19:42

Julius Hobbs (4th) – 19:45

Harrison Walker (11th) – 20:29

Ethan Cutright (20th) – 21:08

Tanner Hardman (24th) – 21:26

Cory Hamner (25th) – 21:42

Caleb Hamner (33rd) – 22:24

Spencer Vaught (35th) – 22:29

Andrew Dahlheim (53rd) – 24:44

L.J. Wyatt (65th) – 27:04

Jackson McNeish (76th) – 31:11

Grant Summers (77th) – 31:12

Patrick Nanners (79th) – 32:22

Nathaniel Beer (81st) – 35:04


Video News
More In Sports