Cross Country Bucs run sixth in debut at Knight Night relays


KINGWOOD – The Buckhannon-Upshur boys cross country team opened their season here Saturday in the unique Knight Night Relays.

The Bucs took sixth out of 30 teams with a relay time of 34:01.3.

The Buckhannon-Upshur-B relay squad finished 16th with a time of 36:51.9 while the B-U C team placed 26th with a time of 40.44.3.

For the A squad, Samuel Walker ran a time of 7:50.3, Julius Hobbs clocked an 8:28.1, Harrison Walker ran an 8:48.4 and Cory Hamner clocked an 8:54.5.

Samuel Walker had a 4 x 1.5 mile split ranking of 10th with his time while Hobbs time put him in 26th.

Harrison Walker’s time ranked him at 43rd and Hamner checked in 47th.

The Bucs B-team saw Ethan Cutright run an 8:56.4 (49th), Jordan Gillum an 8:56.6 (50th), Tanner Hardman a 9:23.8 (78th) and Brycen Allen a 9:35.0 (88th).

The C-team clocked in with Logan Wyatt running a 9:25.0 (79th), Phillip Setterlund a 9:47.2 (98th), Dylan Cornett a 10:27.8 (124) and Jackson McNeish an 11:04.3 (132nd).

Team D didn’t field a complete squad for a team score but LJ Wyatt ran a 10:34.8 (127th), Garrett Summers an 11:25.8 (141st) and Nathaniel Beer a 15:56.3 (150th).

University won the team title with a time of 30.45.7 while Preston was second with a 31.28.3.

Josh Edwards from University won the individual rankings with a 7:19.4 while Morgantown’s Jackson Core was second with a time of 7:33.2.

The Bucs were slated to run Tuesday at University.

They will return to action Friday in the Barbour County Skirmish at Philip Barbour High School at 4:15 p.m.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. University (30.45.8); 2. Preston (31.28.3); 3. Morgantown (31.55.7); 4. Wheeling Park (33.10.6); 5. Morgantown-B (33.37.3); 6. Buckhannon-Upshur (34.01.3); 7. Wheeling Park-B (34.32.3); 8. Preston-B (34.35.6); 9. Tyler Consolidated (34.46.7); 10. Philip Barbour (35.11.3); 11. Morgantown-C (35.43.2); 12. Grafton (36.17.8) 13. East Fairmont (36.21.5); 14. Morgantown-D (36.32.5); 15. Wheeling Park-C (36.46.4); 16. Buckhannon-Upshur-B (36.51.9); 17. University-D (36.55.7); 18. Morgantown-E (36.58.0); 19. North Marion (37.05.6); 20. Preston-C (37.35.9); 21. Wheeling Park-E (38.08.1); 22. University-C (38.03.3); 23. University-B (38.08.7); 24. Wheeling Park-D (38.25.1); 25. Morgantown-F (40.16.3); 26. Buckhannon-Upshur-C (40:44.3); 27. Wheeling Park-F (41.33.1); 28. North Marion-B (43.02.7); 29. Grafton-B (44.04.5); 30. Wheeling Park-G (46.26.3).

BUCCANEER RESULTS

Relay A

Samuel Walker – 7:50.3

Cory Hamner – 8:54.5

Julius Hobbs – 8:28.1

Harrison Walker – 8:48.4

Relay B

Jordan Gillum – 8:56.6

Ethan Cutright – 8:56.4

Brycen Allen – 9:35.0

Tanner Hardman – 9:23.8

Relay C

Logan Wyatt – 9:25.0

Phillip Setterlund – 9:47.2

Dylan Cornett – 10:27.8

Jackson McNeish – 11:04.3

Relay D

LJ Wyatt – 10:34.8

Garrett Summers – 11:25.8

Nathaniel Beer – 15:565.3

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports