Cross-country Bucs run a strong fourth at Forest Festival Invitational


ELKINS – The Buckhannon-Upshur boys’ cross-country team ran a strong fourth place in the Forest Festival Invitational last Saturday morning at Davis & Elkins College.

The Buccaneers finished with 126 points.

Fairmont Senior won the team title with 32 points while Bridgeport was second with 53 and Allegany was third, just a point under the Bucs with 125.

Samuel Walker again led the charge for the Bucs as he posted another top 10 finish, placing 10th out of 130 runners with a time of 19:59.21.

Julius Hobbs also had a strong run for the Bucs taking 16th with a time of 20:31.17.

Runners that scored for B-U included Harrison Walker taking 29th with a time of 21:10.07, Ethan Cutright finishing 42nd with a clocking of 22:14.50 and Cory Hamner earning 43rd with a time of 22:27.55.

Fairmont Senior placed first and second in the event with Tavian Richardson winning it with a time of 18:48.09 while Caleb Carlson took second with a time of 18:49.30.

Jackson Jacobs of Bridgeport was third with a time of 18:53.22.

The Bucs will return to the course Saturday when they compete in the Charles Pointe Bridgeport Indian Run Invitational.

The race will start at 9 a.m.

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Fairmont Senior 32; 2. Bridgeport 53; 3. Allegany 125; 4. Buckhannon-Upshur 126; 5. Elkins 152; 6. North Marion 160; 7. Lewis County 188; 8. Robert C. Byrd 216; 9. Tucker County 220; 10. Mountain Ridge 261; 11. South Harrison 266.

INDIVIDUAL TOP 10

Tavian Richardson, Fairmont Senior (18:48.09)

Caleb Carlson, Fairmont Senior (18:49.30)

Jackson Jacobs, Bridgeport (18:53.22)

Ethan Kincell, Fairmont Senior (19:16.47)

Samuel Starkey, Robert C. Byrd (19:222.37)

Cade Robinson, Bridgeport (19:29.95)

Cosimos Cendo, Allegany (19:40.64)

Thomas Stalnaker, North Marion (19:45.60)

Logan Carr, Bridgeport (19:50.25)

Samuel Walker, Buckhannon-Upshur (19:59.21)

BUCCANEER RESULTS

Samuel Walker, 10th (19:59.21)

Julius Hobbs, 16th (20:31.17)

Harrison Walker, 29th (21:10.07)

Ethan Cutright, 42nd (22:14.50)

Cory Hamner, 43rd (22:27.55)

Spencer Vaught, 46th (22:40.09)

Tanner Hardman, 50th (22:48.28)

Caleb Hamner, 72nd (23:54.43)

Noam Keith, 96th (25:43.12)

Andrew Dahlheim, 97th (25:52.28)

Logan Wyatt, 109th (27:31.17)

William McCauley, 111th (27:33.92)

L. J. Wyatt, 115th (27:41.25)

Patrick Nanners, 124th (29:56.71)

Nathaniel Beer, 126th (33:13.10)


Video News
More In Sports