Cross-country Bucs have solid debut at St. Mary’s Invitational

Jordan Gillum of the Buckhannon-Upshur cross-country Bucs competes during the St. Mary’s Invitational this past Saturday at Cabell Midland High School. Gillum finished as the top B-U runner, placing 26th with a time of 18:56.

HUNTINGTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneer cross-country team ran a solid sixth out of 18 teams at the St. Mary’s Invitational at Cabell Midland High School.

The Bucs amassed 198 points.

Cabell Midland won the event with 65 points while Hurricane was second with 90 and Fairmont Senior was third with 91.

Jordan Gillum was the top Buccaneer runner as he ran 26th out of 129 participants with a time of 18:56.

Julius Hobbs finished 35th for the Bucs with a time of 19:22 while Reis Leonard was 47th with a clocking of 19:53, Harrison Walker was 50th with a time of 20:05 and Spencer Vaught ran 55th in 20:19 to round out the B-U scoring.

Rounding out the B-U line-up were Brycen Allen running 65th (20:51) and Dylan Cornett running 78th (21.22).

Carter Libscomb of Doddridge County won individual honors with a time of 16:13 while Logan Zuchelli of Fairmont Senior took second with a time of 1646 and Matthew Scheneberg of Winfield was third with a time of 16:52.

Instead of all 129 runners competing at the same time, the event was held where groups of runners were split into waves and competed with the times being put together to determine the order of finish.

The Bucs will run again this Saturday at the Knight Night Invitational.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Cabell Midland 65; 2. Hurricane 90; 3. Fairmont Senior 91; 4. Winfield 101; 5. Doddridge County 156; 6. Buckhannon-Upshur 198; 7. St. Mary’s 220; 8. Preston 221; 9. Williamstown 239; 10. Wayne 262; 11. Huntington 276; 12. Ripley 316; 13. Wirt County 360 14. Lincoln County 366; 15. Buffalo 370; 16. Grafton 390; 17. Calhoun County 422; 18. Clay County 451. (Poca, Berkley Springs, Scott, and Teays Valley Christian did not field complete teams)

INDIVIDUAL TOP 5

1. Carter Libscomb (Doddridge County) – 16:13

2. Logan Zuchelli (Fairmont Senior) – 16:46

3. Matthew Scheneberg (Winfield) – 16:52

4. Carter McKenna (Cabell Midland) – 16:59

5. Nick Kennedy (Hurricane) – 17:16

BUCCANEER RESULTS

Jordan Gillum (26th) – 18:56

Julius Hobbs (35th) – 19:22

Reis Leonard (47th) – 19:53

Harrison Walker (50th) – 20:05

Spencer Vaught (55th) – 20:19

Brycen Allen (65th) – 20:51

Dylan Cornett (78th) – 21:22

B-U BUCCANEER

CROSS-COUNTRY ROSTER

Brycen Allen -- Sophomore

Rhett Ammons – Junior

Lucas Bennett – Freshman

Dylan Cornett – Senior

Jordan Gillum – Sophomore

Julius Hobbs – Senior

Reis Leonard – Sophomore

Jackson McNeish – Junior

Phillip Sutterlund – Sophomore

Ryan Tenney – Sophomore

Spencer Vaught – Senior

Harrison Walker -- Junior

BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR

CROSS-COUNTRY SCHEDULE

Sept. 5 – at St. Mary’s Invitational (Cabell Midland High School)

Sept. 12 – at Knight Night Relays (Preston High School)

Sept. 15 – at Doddridge County Invitational (Doddridge County Park)

Sept. 19 – at Grafton Bearcat Invitational (West Taylor Elementary)

Sept. 22 – Buckhannon-Upshur Invitational

Sept. 26 – at Fairmont Senior Invitational (Apple Valley Golf Course)

Oct. 3 – at Wheeling Park Classic (Wheeling Park High School)

Oct. 15 – at Big 10 Conference Championships (Grafton)

Oct. 22 – at Region I Championships (Wheeling)

Oct. 31 – West Virginia State Championships (Huntington)

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports