Cross country Buccaneers win again; Walker takes third race of the year


SUMMERSVILLE – To say that the Buckhannon-Upshur cross country Bucs are hitting on all cylinders would be a huge understatement at this point.

The Bucs won their second straight team title and individually the Bucs ran first and second in the 2019 Nicholas County Battle Run Lake Invitational at Summersville.

Buckhannon-Upshur’s Samuel Walker won his third straight event with a time of 17:46.3 defeating 102 other runners.

Teammate Julius Hobbs had his best placement of the year earning runner-up honors behind Walker with a time of 18:06.4.

The Bucs’ Cory Hamner also ran his top finish of the year taking eighth with a run of 19:06.8.

Rounding out the scoring for the Bucs were Harrison Walker placing 13th with a time of 19:30.5 and Jordan Gillum running 15th with a clocking of 19:43.7.

Those five led the Bucs to a team title with just 39 points, well ahead of second place Nicholas County who compiled 63.

Oak Hill wound up third with 116, Clay County was fourth with 122 and Greenbrier East rounded out the top five with 140 points.

The rest of the B-U line-up included Ethan Cutright (20:18.9), Brycen Allen (20.33.0), Philip Setterlund (21:06.1); Tanner Hardman (21:37.0); Spencer Vaught (22:19.3), Dylan Cornett (22:52.2), Jackson McNeish (26:00.2) and Garrett Summers (30.01.2).

The Bucs were slated to run Tuesday at the Doddridge County Invitational.

They will be back in action next Tuesday when they host the Buccaneer Invitational at the high school at 4:30 p.m.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Buckhannon-Upshur 39; 2. Nicholas County 63; 3. Oak Hill 116; 4. Clay County 122; 5. Greenbrier East 140; 6. Richwood 166; 7. Wyoming East 169; 8. Westside 186; 9. Webster County 200; 10. Liberty-Raleigh 233. (Gilmer County and New Life Christian did not field complete teams).

INDIVIDUAL TOP 5

1. Samuel Walker (Buckhannon-Upshur) – 17:46.3

2. Julius Hobbs (Buckhannon-Upshur) – 18:06.4

3. Preston Prather (Nicholas County) – 18:23.1

4. Malachi Crews (Greenbrier East) – 18:36.5

5. Brandon Tuckwiller (Greenbrier East) – 18:41.3

BUCCANEER RESULTS

Samuel Walker (1st) – 17:46.3

Julius Hobbs (2nd) – 18:06.4

Cory Hamner (8th) – 19:06.8

Harrison Walker (13th) – 19:30.5

Jordan Gillum (15th) – 19:43.7

Ethan Cutright (21st) – 20:18.9

Brycen Allen (23rd) – 20:33.0

Phillip Setterlund (27th) – 21:06.1

Tanner Hardman (32nd) – 21:37.0

Spencer Vaught (46th) – 22:19.3

Dylan Cornett (53rd) – 22:52.2

Jackson McNeish (77th) – 26:00.2

Garrett Summers (97th) – 30:01.2

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports