Calef-Boring, Arbogast named to Big 10 All-Conference baseball squad

Zach Calef-Boring

TENNERTON – Two Buckhannon-Upshur baseball players were honored on the 2021 Big 10 All-Conference Baseball Team that was announced this week.

Zach Calef-Boring was selected to the First Team while Elijah Arbogast was named to the Second Team.

Calef-Boring, a sophomore outfielder, was named as a First Team outfielder.

Calef-Boring put together one of the finest seasons at the plate by a Buccaneer in a long time.

One of the top hitters in the region, he hit .558 at the plate collecting 48 hits in 86 at-bats.

From his lead-off position, he had a team-high 36 runs scored and 18 stolen bases while driving in 20 RBIs.

He was also unstoppable in the sectional tournament for the Bucs going 10-for-11 in three games.

The senior Arbogast was a shortstop and pitcher for the Bucs this season and was named as a Second Team infielder.

Arbogast was second on the team in hitting with a .380 average getting 30 hits in 79 at-bats.

He had eight extra base hits with a home run and seven doubles which placed him second on the team.

He drove in a team-high 27 runs from his clean-up spot in the batting order.

As a pitcher, Arbogast stated a team-high seven games and posted a 3-4 record with a 4.81 earned-run average.

“Both players worked very hard to get where they are and both are very deserving of their recognitions,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Adam Squires.

The Bucs ended the year with a 13-14 record.

Bridgeport led the Big 10 All-Conference First Team with four players – Ben McDougal, Ryan Goff, Aidan Paulsen and Nate Paulsen while Robert C. Byrd had three – Grant Lowther, Nic George and Tanner Cook.

Lincoln placed two players on the First Team (Coby Gorby and Brayden Arcuri) while Lewis County (Will Hunt), North Marion (Jace Rinehart), Philip Barbour (Nick Hamrick), Elkins (Dustyn Primavero) and Buckhannon-Upshur (Calef-Boring) each had one player.

Robert C. Byrd won two of the three individual awards.

Xavier Lopez was the Big 10 Player of the Year while Tanner Hill was the Coach of the Year.

Pitcher of the Year honors went to East Fairmont’s Cole Peschel.

Big 10 All-Conference

Baseball Team

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher – Coby Gorby (Lincoln)

Pitcher – Will Hunt (Lewis County)

Pitcher – Ben McDougal (Bridgeport)

Catcher – Jace Rinehart (North Marion)

First Base – Grant Lowther (Robert C. Byrd)

Infield – Brayden Arcuri (Lincoln)

Infield – Nic George (Robert C. Byrd)

Infield – Ryan Goff (Bridgeport)

Infield – Nick Hamrick (Philip Barbour)

Infield – Dustyn Primavero (Elkins)

OutfieldZach Calef-Boring (Buckhannon-Upshur)

Outfield – Tanner Cook (Robert C. Byrd)

Outfield – Aidan Paulsen (Bridgeport)

Outfield – Nate Paulsen (Bridgeport)

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher – Cam Barlow (Preston)

Pitcher – Kyle Brubaker (Fairmont Senior)

Pitcher – Chris Miller (Grafton)

Catcher – Caiden Miller (Fairmont Senior)

First Base – Mike Harris (North Marion)

Infield Elijah Arbogast (Buckhannon-Upshur)

Infield – Gavin Blair (Fairmont Senior)

Infield – Cody Cooper (Philip Barbour) I

Infield – Brock Trey (North Marion)

Infield – Alex Wilson (Philip Barbour)

Outfield – Gage Harman (Robert C. Byrd)

Outfield – Matthew Hutson (Liberty)

Outfield – Cruz Tobin (North Marion)

Outfield – Evan Warne (Robert C. Byrd)

Player of the Year – Xavier Lopez (Robert C. Byrd)

Pitcher of the Year – Cole Peschl (East Fairmont)

Coach of the Year – Tanner Hill (Robert C. Byrd)

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports