Cadence Vincent named Big 10 Conference Swimmer of the Year

Buckhannon-Upshur’s Cadence Vincent was named the 2021 Big 10 Conference Swimmer of the Year and was also named to the Big 10 First Team.

Squires tabbed as Coach of the Year, Whitehair, Zuliani earn First Team honors, Reynolds Honorable Mention

TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur girls’ swim team swept the individual Big 10 Conference post-season honors that were recently announced.

Sophomore Cadence Vincent was named the Big 10 Conference Swimmer of the Year while Will Squires was named the Big 10 Conference Coach of the Year.

Vincent and Squires earned the same honors last season.

Three other swimmers were named to the All-Conference Team.

Alayna Whitehair and Cameron Zuliani were named to the First Team while McKenzie Reynolds was selected to the Honorable Mention squad.

At the Big 10 Conference meet, Vincent broke the conference record in both of her events – the 50-yard and the 100-yard freestyle – winning both events in the process.

She swam a new record in the 50-yard freestyle of 23.97 and a time of 51.60 in the 100-yard freestyle.

Zuliani also broke a conference record as she did it in the 100-yard breaststroke winning the event with a time of 1:11.23.

She also took first place in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 51.60.

Both Vincent and Zuliani were co-high point award winners at the meet.

Whitehair had a pair of top five finishes for the Lady Bucs as she claimed third in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:13.71) and fourth in the 200-yard freestyle (2:10.57).

Reynolds had a pair of top 10 placements as she took sixth in the 100-yard freestyle (1:05.93) and eighth in the 50-yard freestyle (29.51).

The foursome of award winners teamed up to take first place in a pair of relay events as well, winning the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:44.18) and the 200-yard medley relay (1:57.00).

Bridgeport won the conference title while Fairmont Senior was second and Buckhannon-Upshur was third.

Fairmont Senior placed four swimmers on the First Team while Buckhannon-Upshur and Bridgeport each had three.

Girls Big 10 All-Conference

First Team

Cadence Vincent – Buckhannon-Upshur

Alayna Whitehair – Buckhannon-Upshur

Cameron Zuliani – Buckhannon-Upshur

Marra Johnson – Bridgeport

Cheyanne Rohde -- Bridgeport

Olivia Urse – Bridgeport

Mia Abruzzino – Fairmont Senior

Ashlyn Bennington – Fairmont Senior

Ella Broadhurst – Fairmont Senior

Alexis Ramsey – Fairmont Senior

Second Team

Annabel Goodard – Bridgeport

Lilly Madden – Bridgeport

Hope Rieser – Bridgeport

Isabelle Judy – Elkins

Hannah Phillips – Elkins

Rachel Shyrock – Elkins

Audrie Smith – Fairmont Senior

Magnolia Shiflett – Philip Barbour

Madison Weese – Philip Barbour

Annalise Gentilozzi – Robert C. Byrd

Honorable Mention

McKenzie Reynolds – Buckhannon-Upshur

Frederique Mololey – Grafton

Katie Novisky -- Grafton

Camryn Shingleton – Liberty

Tyler Hess – North Marion

Individual Honors

Cadence Vincent – Buckhannon-Upshur

Will Squires – Buckhannon-Upshur

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports