Bucs take second place at home meet

© 2018-The Record Delta

TENNERTON — The Buckhannon-Upshur boys finished as runner-ups to Tucker County during Tuesday’s home meet at Freal “Red” Crites Memorial Stadium.

The Bucs has 92 total points, while the Mountain Lions tallied 144.

North Marion (89) was third, followed by East Fairmont (81), Richwood (53), Tygarts Valley (43) and Elkins (38).

Senior Jeremiah Nicola and freshman Julius Hobbs had the lone first-place finishes for B-U.

Nicola captured the high jump with a leap of 5-08 and Hobbs won the pole vault with an effort of 8-0.

Placing second were Dakota Smith in the 300 hurdles (45.11), Caleb Hamer in the pole vault (8-0) and the 4x100 relay (Rondo Caesar, Dash Davis, Joey Tomasula and Trenton Westfall) and the 4x200 (Davis, Smith, Tomasula and Westfall).

Thirds went to Tomasula in the 100 (12.13), Boe Masterman in the 110 hurdles (19.00), Nathan Allen in the pole vault (6-06) and the shuttle hurdle relay (Drew Griffith, Masterman, Caesar and Smith).

The Bucs are scheduled to take part in the Alderson Broaddus Battler Invitational today in Philippi.

Team scoring

Tucker County 144, Buckhannon-Upshur 92, North Marion 89, East Fairmont 81, Richwood 53, Tygarts Valley 43, Elkins 38

B-U placers

100 — Joey Tomasula, third, 12.13; Trenton Westfall, seventh, 12.48; Kasane Nakamoto,  13th, 13.09

200 — Damien Claypool, ninth, 26.52; Dominic Rodrique, 11th, 26.75;

400 — Logan Evans, 10th, 1:00.01; Logan Leigh, 13th, 1:03.31

800 — Sam Walker, seventh, 2:16.82; Julius Hobbs, 11th, 2:25.49

1,600 — Cory Hamner, 11th, 5:34.73; Mark Burnside, 16th, 5:45.45; Andrew Dahlheim, 19th, 6:07.75

3,200 — Cory Hamner, eighth, 12:31.63; Ethan Cutright, 12th, 14:09.47

110 hurdles — Boe Masterman, third, 19.00; Claypool, fifth, 20.12

300 hurdles — Dakota Smith, second, 45.11; Claypool, fifth, 48.21; Masterman, seventh, 49.62

4x100 relay — (Rondo Caesar, Dash Davis, Tomasula and Westfall), second, 47.68

4x200 — (Davis, Smith, Tomasula and Westfall), second, 1:39.34

4x400 — (Hobbs, Drew Griffith, Walker and Tyler Sandreth), sixth, 4:06.25

4x800 — (Caleb Hamner, Cory Hamner, Walker and Sandreth), fifth, 9:52.02

Shuttle hurdle — (Griffith, Masterman, Caesar and Smith), third, 1:09.24

High jump — Jeremiah Nicola, first, 5-08; Sandreth, 10th, 5-0

Pole vault — Hobbs, first, 8-0; Caleb Hamner, second, 8-0; Nathan Allen, third, 6-06

Long jump — Nakamoto, fifth, 16-07.50; Griffith, sixth, 16-03.50; Rodrique, 16th, 14-10.25

Shot put — Austin Wamsley, fourth, 36-01; Jordan Weston, sixth, 33-07; Ryan Bevans, ninth, 32-10

Discus — Weston, fifth, 94-11; Patrick Gregory, 14th, 69-03; Ryan Bosley, 16th, 65-06

More In Sports