Buckhannon-Upshur swim teams open campaign at Mohawk Invite

Sam Squires

MORGANTOWN – The Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneer swim teams opened their season Saturday in the Mohawk Invite.

The Lady Bucs finished sixth out of 12 teams with 178 points while the Bucs placed seventh out of 11 teams with 147 points.

On the girls’ side, Bridgeport won the team title with 453 points while Parkersburg was a close second with 434 points.

University was third with 214 and Fairmont Senior was fourth with 210.

The top swims by the Lady Bucs belonged to Cameron Zuliani.

She placed third in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:05.37 and fourth in the 50-yard freestyle with a clocking of 26.28.

The other top 10 performances from the Lady Bucs came from Jenny Williams taking fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:22.47) and sixth in the 200-yard IM (2:43.64), Emma Reger placing seventh in the 100-yard backstroke (1:16.98) and Merrody Malone finishing eighth in the 200-yard freestyle (2:28.13).

All three relay teams placed in the top 10.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Reger, Williams, Malone and Zuliani took fifth (2:09.59), the 200-yard freestyle relay foursome of Johnna Smith, Reger, Malone and Williams placed eighth (2:02.14) and the 400-yard freestyle unit of Smith, Summer Aguiar, Olivia Caynor and Michea Dawson took ninth (5:07.15).

On the boys’ side, Bridgeport took first in the team standings with 428 points while Parkersburg was second with 350.

Parkersburg South was third with 350 points and University was fourth with 239.

Sam Squires had the top two events for the Buccaneers as he placed third in the 50-yard freestyle (24.65) and fifth in the 100-yard butterfly (58.48).

Will Sparks checked in with a sixth-place finish in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:19.58) and seventh-place finish in the 50-yard freestyle (25.32).

The Bucs had three other top 10 finishes.

Dane Ammons took seventh in the 100-yard backstroke (1:12.28), Drew Griffith placed eighth in the 100-yard butterfly (1:10.89) and Garrett Butler finished 10th in the 100-yard freestyle (1:01.77).

The two relay teams both took fifth places.

The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Butler, Griffith, Sparks and Squires clocked in a time of 1:47.67 and the 200-yard medley foursome of Ammons, Sparks, Griffith and Squires had a time of 2:02.27.

Both teams will compete again next Wednesday at Elkins at 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1. Bridgeport 453; 2. Parkersburg 434; 3. University 214; 4. Fairmont Senior 210; 5. Morgantown 189; 6. Buckhannon-Upshur 178; 7. Parkersburg South 154; 8. Elkins 130; 9. John Marshall 121; 10. East Fairmont 63; 11. Doddridge County 6; 12. North Marion 2.

LADY BUCS RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Cameron Zuliani (4th, 26.28), Johnna Smith (12th, 29.60), Michea Dawson (16th, 31:34)

100-yard backstroke – Emma Reger (7th, 1:16.98), Johnna Smith (14th, 1:23.13)

100-yard breaststroke – Jenny Williams (5th, 1:22.47), Olivia Caynor (17th, 1:38.05), Michea Dawson (18th, 1:40.36)

100-yard butterfly – Cameron Zuliani (3rd, 1:05.37), Merrody Malone (13th, 1:16.42)

100-yard freestyle – Summer Aguiar (21st, 1:23.46), Iris Kolenich (22nd, 1:24.01)

200-yard freestyle – Merrody Malone (8th, 2:28.13), Emma Reger (11th, 2:33.99), Olivia Caynor (15th, 2:45.17).

200-yard IM – Jenny Williams (6th, 2:43.64)

200-yard freestyle relay – Johnna Smith, Emma Reger, Merrody Malone, Jenny Williams (8th, 2:02.14)

200-yard medley relay – Emma Reger, Jenny Williams, Merrody Malone, Cameron Zuliani (5th, 2:09.59)

400-yard freestyle relay – Johnna Smith, Summer Aguiar, Olivia Caynor, Michea Dawson (9th, 5:07.15)

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1. Bridgeport 428; 2. Parkersburg 350; 3. Parkersburg South 335; 4. University 239; 5. Elkins 207; 6. Morgantown 195; 7. Buckhannon-Upshur 147; 8. John Marshall 127; 9. Fairmont Senior 41; 10. East Fairmont 22; 11. Doddridge County 16.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Sam Squires (3rd, 24.65), Will Sparks (7th, 25:32), Drew Griffith (19th, 29.06)

100-yard backstroke – Dane Ammons (7th, 1:12.28)

100-yard breaststroke – Will Sparks (6th, 1:19.58)

100-yard butterfly – Drew Griffith (8th, 1:10.89)

100-yard freestyle – Sam Squires (5th, 58.48), Garrett Butler (10th, 1:01.77), Rhett Ammons (29th, 1:30.24)

200-yard freestyle – Garrett Butler (11th, 2:24.89)

200-yard freestyle relay – Garrett Butler, Drew Griffith, Will Sparks, Sam Squires (5th, 1:47.67)

200-yard medley relay – Dane Ammons, Will Sparks, Drew Griffith, Sam Squires (5th, 2:02.27)


Video News
More In Sports