Buckhannon-Upshur swim teams fare well in Huntington


HUNTINGTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc and Buccaneer swim teams had an impressive showing in the 2018 Marshall University Thanksgiving Invitational here Saturday.

The Lady Bucs finished third among 13 teams while the Bucs placed seventh out of 16 teams.

Lady Buc freshman Cameron Zuliani had quite the day as she picked up two first-place finishes.

Zuliani was victorious in the 50-yard freestyle beating out 100 other competitors with a time of 26.17 and claimed first in the 100-yard butterfly beating 12 other swimmers with a clocking of 1:04.50.

The two wins gave the Lady Bucs 32 points as they would end up amassing 146 overall for their third-place finish.

Parkersburg won the girl’s title with 356 points while Hurricane was second with 265 points.

“Our girls managed to place third, which was a pleasant surprise considering we were smaller than many of the schools there,” remarked first-year head coach Will Squires. “Cameron and Iris Kolenich had terrific meets in particular. I was also pleased to have our whole team there are we were missing two swimmers in our first meet.”

McKenzie Reynolds and Jenny Williams also had strong showings for the Lady Bucs.

Reynolds claimed a fifth in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:05.57 and seventh in the 50-yard freestyle with a clocking of 29.38.

Williams placed fifth in the 200-yard IM (2:45.63) and sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:22.22).

The other top 10 individual finishes went to Emma Reger taking eighth in the 100-yard backstroke (1:16.66) and Merrody Malone placing ninth in the 100-yard butterfly (1:16.37).

All three relay teams had top six finishes.

The 200-yard freestyle foursome of Johnna Smith, Williams, Reynolds, and Zuliani took third (2:16.80), the 200-yard medley unit of Reger, Williams, Malone and Zuliani placed third (2:28.55) and the 400-yard freestyle team of Malone, Kolenich, Olivia Caynor and Reger placed sixth (4:52.16).

On the boy’s side, they finished with 76 points.

Parkersburg won the team title with 240 points while Parkersburg South took second with 195 points.

The Bucs compiled seven top 10 finishes.

Sam Squires placed sixth in the 100-yard freestyle (57.24) and seventh in the 50-yard freestyle (24.97), Will Sparks placed eighth in the 50-yard freestyle (25.14) and ninth in the 100-yard freestyle (58.38), Garrett Butler took eighth in the 200-yard freestyle (2:21.58), Drew Griffith finished eighth in the 100-yard butterfly (1:07.28) and Dane Ammons took 10th in the 100-yard backstroke (1:12.03).

“I believe every single boy managed to drop a time in at least one event from the Morgantown meet which is always great,” Squires stated. “Overall very pleased with what we accomplished and it was a great opportunity to see some of the southern schools.”

B-U’s swim meet at Elkins scheduled for last Wednesday was postponed by the weather.

Both teams will swim again this Friday at WVU in a tri-meet with Morgantown and University.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1. Parkersburg 356; 2. Hurricane 265; 3. Buckhannon-Upshur 146; 4. Cabell Midland 104.5; 5. Huntington 103; 6. Parkersburg South 77.5; 7. John Marshall 65; 8. Capital 49; 9. St. Albans 44; 10. Logan 31; 11. Nitro 20; 12. Man 20; 13. Winfield 15.

LADY BUCS RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Cameron Zuliani (1st, 26:17), McKenzie Reynolds (7th, 29.38), Johnna Smith (13th, 30.69), Michea Dawson (21st, 31.60), Iris Kolenich (24th, 32:17), Summer Aguiar (57th, 36.55).

100-yard backstroke – Emma Reger (8th, 1:16.66), Johnna Smith (14th, 1:22.14), Abby Loudin (22nd, 1:30.56).

100-yard breaststroke – Jenny Williams (6th, 1:22.22), Olivia Caynor (17th, 1:37.83).

100-yard butterfly – Cameron Zuliani (1st, 1:04.50), Merrody Malone (9th, 1:16.37).

100-yard freestyle – McKenzie Reynolds (5th, 1:05.57), Michea Dawson 12th (1:12.92), Abby Loudin (18th, 1:15.46), Iris Kolenich (20th, 1:16.37), Summer Aguiar (30th, 1:22.96).

200-yard freestyle – Emma Reger (11th, 2:31.25), Olivia Caynor (16th, 2:45.99).

200-yard IM – Jenny Williams (5th, 2:45.63), Merrody Malone (13th, 3:00.68).

200-yard freestyle relay – Johnna Smith, Jenny Williams, McKenzie Reynolds, Cameron Zuliani (3rd, 1:54.31); Michea Dawson, Iris Kolenich, Summer Aguiar, Abby Loudin (13th, 2:16.80).

200-yard medley relay – Emma Reger, Jenny Williams, Merrody Malone, Cameron Zuliani (3rd, 2:13.55); Johnna Smith, Olivia Caynor, Michea Dawson, McKenzie Reynolds (13th, 2:28.55).

400-yard freestyle – Merrody Malone, Iris Kolenich, Olivia Caynor, Emma Reger (6th, 4:52.16).

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1. Parkersburg 240; 2. Parkersburg South 195; 3. Huntington 172; 4. Hurricane 159; 5. Nitro 112; 6. Winfield 105; 7. Buckhannon-Upshur 76; 8. Capital 67; 9. Buffalo 46; 10. John Marshall 44; 111. Cabell Midland 28; 12. St. Albans 24; 13. Man 11; 14. South Charleston 8; Point Pleasant 8; 16. Logan 4.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Sam Squires (7th, 24.97), Will Sparks (8th, 25:14), Drew Griffith (31st, 28.43), Dane Ammons (35th, 28.86).

100-yard backstroke – Dane Ammons (10th, 1:12.58).

100-yard breaststroke – Garrett Butler (16th, 1:25.03).

100-yard butterfly – Drew Griffith (8th, 1:07.28).

100-yard freestyle – Sam Squires (6th, 57.24), Will Sparks (9th, 58.38), Rhett Ammons (54th, 1:24.62)

200-yard freestyle – Garrett Butler (8th, 2:21.58).

200-yard freestyle relay – Garrett Butler, Dane Ammons, Will Sparks, Sam Squires (6th, 1:47.34).

200-yard medley relay – Will Sparks, Dane Ammons, Drew Griffith, Sam Squires (5th, 1:59.25)


Video News
More In Sports