Buckhannon Swim Club Splashers open season with split with Bridgeport


BRIDGEPORT– The Buckhannon Swim Club Splashers opened their 2021 season on Tuesday on the road against the Bridgeport Swim Team.

They earned a split with Bridgeport.

The girls downed Bridgeport by a 211-118 score but the boys came up just short dropping a 165-129 decision.

On the girls’ side, they won 28 events taking 22 individual events and six relay events.

The boys claimed 17 events taking 13 individual events and four relay events.

This is the first time in the pool for the Splashers as their 2020 season was wiped out by COVID-19.

They held an exhibition against Elkins last week, but times were not kept.

They will be back in the pool today hosting the Clarksburg County Club at 6 p.m.

BUCKHANNON SPLASHER

RESULTS

Girls

Buckhannon 211               Bridgeport 118

U6 25-meter backstroke – No entries.

U6 25-meter freestyle – Tori Wilsoncroft (1st) 40.83; Augusta Richards (3rd) 49.08.

U6 50-meter freestyle – No entries.

7-8 25-meter backstroke – Berkeley Jeran (1st) 28.81.

7-8 25-meter breaststroke – Kara Hildreth (1st) 40.47.

7-8 25-meter freestyle – Berkley Jeran (1st) 25.60; Kara Hildreth (3rd) 38.78; Naomi Hibbs (4th) 44.81.

7-8 50-meter freestyle – Berkley Jeran (1st) 57.37; Kara Hildreth (3rd) 1:33.16.

U8 100-meter freestyle relay – Naomi Hibbs, Kara Hildreth Berkeley Jeran, Augusta Richards (2nd) 2:30.34.

9-10 25-meter backstroke – Aspen Manning (2nd) 26.51; Cora Cottrill (4th) 33.35.

9-10 25-meter breaststroke – Aubry Shay (1st) 24.41.

9-10 25-meter butterfly – No entries.

9-10 25-meter freestyle – Cora Cottrill (2nd) 27.15; Aspen Manning (3rd) 27.53; Mackenzie March (6th) 41.04.

9-10 50-meter freestyle – Aubry Shay (1st) 36.97; Marissa Stripling (3rd) 1:07.22; Madison Cutright (6th) 1:37.

9-10 100-yard IM – Aubry Shay (1st) 1:40.30.

9-10 100-meter freestyle relay – Cora Cottrill, Mackenzie March, Madison Cutright, Marissa Stripling (2nd) 2:21.63.

9-10 100-yard medley relay – Aspen Manning, Cora Cottrill, Aubry Shay (1st) 1:57.63.

11-12 50-meter backstroke – Mackenzie Egress (2nd) 1:08.27; Elizabeth Hurst (3rd) 1:16.24.

11-12 50-meter breaststroke – Karson Karickhoff (1st) 1:00.87; Lena Rose Walker (2nd) 1:01.03.

11-12 50-meter butterfly – Karson Karickhoff (1st) 1:02.88.

11-12 50-meter freestyle – Elizabeth Hurst (2nd) 1:00.82.

11-12 100-meter freestyle – Lena Rose Walker (1st) 1:50.69; Mackenzie Egress (2nd) 2:02.19.

11-12 100-meter IM – Karson Karickhoff (1st) 2:03.33; Lena Rose Walker (2nd) 2:05.56.

11-12 100-meter freestyle relay – Elizabeth Hurst, Mackenzie Egress, Karson Karickhoff (1st) 3:22.25.

11-12 200-meter medley relay – Buckhannon (1st) 4:15.47 (individual names not listed on results).

13-14 50-meter breaststroke – Sammie Shay (1st) 48.32.

13-14 50-meter butterfly – Mallory Hughes (1st) 41.68.

13-14 50-meter freestyle – Riley Vincent (1st) 31.69; Mallory Hughes (2nd) 33.48.

13-14 100-meter backstroke – Riley Vincent (1st) 37.39.

13-14 100-meter freestyle – Riley Vincent (1st) 1:13.84; Sammie Shay (2nd) 1:25.44.

13-14 200-meter IM – Mallory Hughes (1st) 1:28.22; Sammie Shay (2nd) 1:39.36.

13-14 200-meter freestyle relay – Sammie Shay, Mallory Hughes, Riley Vincent (1st) 2:32.09.

13-14 200-meter medley relay – No entries.

15-18 50-meter breaststroke – Alayna Whitehair (1st) 38.89.

15-18 50-meter butterfly – Cadence Vincent (1st) 29.89; McKenzie Reynolds (2nd) 37.56.

15-18 50-meter freestyle – Cadence Vincent (1st) 27.68; McKenzie Reynolds (2nd) 33.98; Lillian Fetty (3rd) 35.91.

15-18 100-meter backstroke – Cadence Vincent (1st) 30.71; Lilian Fetty (3rd) 43.66.

15-18 100-meter freestyle – Alayna Whitehair (1st) 1:08.37; Lillian Fetty (3rd) 1:21.99.

15-18 200-meter IM – Alayna Whitehair (1st) 1:15.22; McKenzie Reynolds (2nd) 1:26.99.

15-18 200-meter freestyle relay – Alayna Whitehair, Lillian Fetty, McKenzie Reynolds, Cadence Vincent (1st) 2:10.19.

15-18 200-yard medley relay – Buckhannon (1st) 2:28.25 (individual first names not listed in results).

BOYS

Bridgeport 165               Buckhannon 129

7-8 25-meter backstroke – Felix Stump (2nd) 53.63.

7-8 25-meter breaststroke – No entries.

7-8 25-meter freestyle – Thomas Wilsoncroft (2nd) 27.93; Felix Stump (4th) 39.50; Rylan Bennett (6th) 55.23.

7-8 50-meter freestyle – Thomas Wilsoncroft (1st) 1:06.13; Felix Stump (3rd) 1:22.25; Rylan Bennett (6th) 1:54.76.

U8 100-meter freestyle relay – No entries.

9-10 25-meter backstroke – Gareth Shay (1st) 24.98.

9-10 25-meter breaststroke – Parker Bennett (1st) 36.22.

9-10 25-meter freestyle – Gareth Shay (2nd) 20.26; Jackson Richards (3rd) 21.85; Parker Bennett (5th) 28.63.

9-10 50-meter freestyle – Jackson Richards (2nd) 44.88; Gareth Shay (3rd) 46.38; Parker Bennett (4th) 57.16.

9-10 100-meter IM – Jackson Richards (1st) 2:00.69.

9-10 100-meter freestyle relay – No entries.

9-10 100-meter medley relay – Buckhannon (1st) 2:11.06 (individual names not listed on results).

11-12 50-meter backstroke – Brody Jeran (1st) 43.00; Koby Jeran (4th) 1:14.61; Kenton Stump (5th) 1:16.58.

11-12 50-meter breaststroke – Koby Jeran (2nd) 1:07.97; Noah Smallridge (3rd) 1:12.08.

11-12 50-meter butterfly – Brody Jeran (1st) 48.68.

11-12 50-meter freestyle – Kenton Stump (2nd) 55.59; Noah Smallridge (4th) 1:10.51

11-12 100-meter freestyle – Brody Jeran (1st) 1:24.82; Kenton Stump (3rd) 2:07.20; Noah Smallridge (4th) 2:37.91.

11-12 100-meter IM – No entries.

11-12 200-meter freestyle relay – Kenton Stump, Noah Smallridge, Koby Jeran, Brody Jeran (1st) 3:19.37.

11-12 200-meter medley relay – Buckhannon (1st) 4:17.25 (individual names not listed on results).

13-14 50-meter breaststroke – Carter Zuliani (1st) 38.60.

13-14 50-meter butterfly – Carter Zuliani (1st) 31.06.

13-14 50-meter freestyle – Carter Zuliani (1st) 27.16; Preston Swift (3rd) 36.86.

13-14 100-meter backstroke – Preston Swift (1st) 53.19.

13-14 100-meter freestyle – Preston Swift (1st) 1:22.37.

13-14 100-meter IM – No entries.

13-14 200-yard freestyle relay – No entries.

13-14 200-yard medley relay – No entries.

15-18 50-meter breaststroke – Preston Bennett (1st) 37.69; Sam Squires (3rd) 39.46.

15-18 50-meter butterfly – Sam Squires (2nd) 31.25.

15-18 50-meter freestyle – Preston Bennett (3rd) 26.61.

15-18 100-meter backstroke – No entries.

15-18 100-meter freestyle – No entries.

15-18 200-meter IM – Preston Bennett (2nd) 1:05.71; Sam Squires (3rd) 1:12.86.

15-18 200-meter freestyle relay – Preston Bennett, Sam Squires, Preston Swift, Carter Zuliani (1st) 1:59.50.

15-18 200-meter freestyle relay – Buckhannon (2nd) 2:30.80 (individual names not listed in results).

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports