Buckhannon Swim Club Splashers earn sweep over Clarksburg Country Club

Buckhannon Swim Club Splasher Thomas Wilsoncroft won two individual events and was part of a first-place relay team in the 7-8 year-old division last Thursday against the Clarksburg Country Club. The boys won a 207-56 decision.

TENNERTON – The Buckhannon Swim Club Splashers earned a pair of home victories over the Clarksburg Country Club last Thursday.

The girls earned a 196-129 victory while the boys won a 207-56 victory.

On the girls’ side, they won 24 events taking 22 individual events and two relays.

The boys won 30 races, placing first in 24 individual events and claiming first in six relay events.

The Splashers were scheduled to swim this past Tuesday against Club Mountaineer.

They will return to the pool today hosting the Clarksburg Swim Team at 6:30 p.m.

BUCKHANNON SPLASHER

RESULTS

GIRLS

Buckhannon 196             Clarksburg 129

Under 6

25-meter backstroke – Berkeley Jeran (1st) 28.55; Tori Wilsoncroft (2nd) 49.30.

25-meter freestyle – Tori Wilsoncraft (1st) 44.97; Augusta Richards (2nd) 53.70.

50-meter freestyle – No entries.

7-8 year-olds

25-meter backstroke – Aspen Manning (1st) 27.31; Cora Cottrill (3rd) 30.56; Mya Loudin (5th) 39.08.

25-meter breaststroke – Berkeley Jeran (1st) 32.96; Kara Hildreth (4th) 42.21; Augusta Richards (6th) 57.59.

25-meter butterfly – Berkeley Jeran (1st) 28.18.

25-meter freestyle – Kara Hildreth (2nd) 30.65; Naomi Hibbs (5th) 42.36.

50-meter freestyle – Kara Hildreth (3rd) 1:35.87.

100-meter freestyle relay – Tori Wilsoncroft, Kara Hildreth, Naomi Hibbs, Augusta Richards (2nd) 3:01.24.

100-meter medley relay – No entries.

9-10 year-olds

25-meter backstroke – Elizabeth Hurst (4th) 1:06.67; Sarah Setterlund (5th) 1:10.03.

25-meter breaststroke – Aspen Manning (3rd) 38.73; Madison Cutirght (5th) 43.59.

25-meter butterfly – Aubry Shay (1st) 20.93.

25-meter freestyle – Cara Cottrill (1st) 28.02; Madison Cutright (4th) 35.29; Mackenzie March (5th) 40.18.

50-meter freestyle – Aubry Shay (1st) 40.12; Marissa Stripling (4th) 1:05.65; Mya Loudin (5th) 1:08.97.

100-yard IM – Aubry Shay (1st) 1:40.32.

100-meter freestyle relay – Marissa Stripling, Mya Loudin, Cora Cottrill, Aubry Shay (2nd) 1:46.57; Berkeley Jeran, Mckenzie March, Aspen Manning, Madison Cutright (3rd) 2:23.85.

100-yard medley relay – Mya Loudin, Aspen Manning, Aubry Shay, Marissa Stripling (2nd) 1:06.36.

11-12 year-olds

50-meter breaststroke – Karson Karickhoff (2nd) 1:00.64; Rylee Yardley (3rd) 1:10.62.

50-meter butterfly – Karson Karickhoff (2nd) 1:05.27; Mckenzie Egress (3rd) 1:23.37.

50-meter freestyle – Sarah Setterlund (1st) 56.87; Elizabeth Hurst (2nd) 1:00.26.

100-meter freestyle – Rylee Yardley (2nd) 1:54.56; Mckenzie Egress (3rd) 2:07.32; Sarah Setterlund (4th) 2:11.85.

100-meter IM – Karson Karickhoff (1st) 2:06.43; Mckenzie Egress (3rd) 2:33.61.

200-meter freestyle relay – Rylee Yardley, Karson Karickhoff, Mckenzie Egress, Elizabeth Hurst (2nd) 3:32.35.

200-meter medley relay – Sarah Setterlund, Karson Karickhoff, Mckenzie Egress, fourth name illegible (2nd) 4:27.05.

13-14 year-olds

50-meter butterfly – Riley Vincent (1st) 36.27.

50-meter freestyle – Ava Lantz (1st) 43.07; Elly Jeran (2nd) 45.19.

100-meter backstroke – Riley Vincent (1st) 38.44.

100-meter breaststroke – Sammie Shay (1st) 48.68; Ava Lantz (2nd) 57.23.

200-meter freestyle – Sammie Shay (1st) 1:26.39; Ava Lantz (2nd) 1:34.23

200-meter IM – Riley Vincent (1st) 1:26.27; Sammie Shay (2nd) 1:37.89.

200-meter freestyle relay – Elly Jeran, Sammie Shay, Ava Lantz, Riley Vincent (1st) 2:36.00.

15-18 year-olds

50-meter butterfly – Cadence Vincent (1st) 29.47; Alayna Whitehair (2nd) 33.52.

50-meter freestyle – McKenzie Reynolds (1st) 35.18.

100-meter backstroke – Cadence Vincent (1st) 30.32.

100-meter breaststroke – Alayna Whitehair (1st) 39.71.

200-meter freestyle – McKenzie Reynolds (1st) 1:17.67.

200-meter IM – Cadence Vincent (1st) 1:09.10; Alayna Whitehair (2nd) 1:15.76.

200-yard medley relay – Riley Vincent, Alayna Whitehair, Cadence Vincent, McKenzie Reynolds (1st) 2:19.78.

BOYS

Buckhannon 207         Clarksburg 56

Under 6

25-meter backstroke – No entries.

25-meter butterfly – No entries.

50-meter freestyle – No entries.

7-8 year-olds

25-meter backstroke – Thomas Wilsoncroft (1st) 35.79; Rylan Bennett (2nd) 44.79.

25-meter butterfly – No entries.

25-meter freestyle – Warren Austin (2nd) 33.38.

50-meter freestyle – Thomas Wilsoncroft (1st) 1:06.55.Warren Austin (3rd) 1:23.94.

100-meter medley relay – Cora Cottrill, Parker Bennett, Clay Lantz, Thomas Wilsoncroft (1st) 1:54.42.

9-10 year-olds

25-meter backstroke – Gareth Shay (1st) 23.97.

25-meter breaststroke – Jackson Richards (1st) 26.27; Parker Bennett (3rd) 33.30.

25-meter freestyle – Jackson Richards (1st) 19.55; Parker Bennett (2nd) 27.48.

25-meter butterfly – Clay Lantz (1st) 27.47; Mason Lantz (2nd) 30.99.

50-meter freestyle – Gareth Shay (1st) 45.77; Mason Lantz (2nd) 50.34; Parker Bennett (3rd) 1:00.40.

100-meter IM – Jackson Richards (1st) 2:00.01; Gareth Shay (2nd) 2:05.58; Clay Lantz (3rd) 2:14.67.

100-meter freestyle relay – Parker Bennett, Gareth Shay, Mason Lantz, Clay Lantz (1st) 1:30.32

11-12-year-olds

50-meter backstroke – Brody Jeran (1st) 42.46; Koby Jeran (2nd) 1:09.37; Noah Smallridge (3rd) 1:38.05.

50-meter breaststroke – Kenton Stump (1st) 1:16.15; Noah Smallridge (2nd) 1:29.48.

50-meter butterfly – Brody Jeran (1st) 47.86; Koby Jeran (2nd) 1:15,92.

50-meter freestyle – Koby Jeran (1st) 46.71; Kenton Stump (2nd) 54.52; Noah Smallridge (3rd) 1:17.10.

100-meter IM – Kenton Stump (1st) 2:25.83.

13-14-year-olds

50-meter butterfly – Carter Zuliani (1st) 31.18.

100-meter backstroke – Preston Swift (1st) 53.62.

100-meter breaststroke – Preston Swift (1st) 50.51.

100-meter IM – Carter Zuliani (1st) 1:17.63.

200-meter freestyle – Carter Zuliani (1st) 1:04.53; Preston Swift (2nd) 1:24.04.

200-yard freestyle relay – Carter Zuliani, Brody Jeran, Noah Smallridge, Preston Swift (1st) 2:44.06.

200-yard medley relay – Brody Jeran, Preston Swift, Carter Zuliani, Koby Jeran (1st) 2:56.56.

15-18-year-olds

50-meter butterfly – Preston Bennett (1st) 30.31.

50-meter freestyle – Sam Squires (1st) 27.58; Owen Caynor (4th) 32.64.

100-meter backstroke – Preston Bennett (1st) 32.33; Sam Squires (2nd) 34.50.

100-meter breaststroke – Sam Squires (1st) 37.47; Reis Leonard (2nd) 38.93; Owen Caynor (3rd) 41.23.

200-meter IM – Preston Bennett (1st) 1:09.80; Reis Leonard (2nd) 1:16.03.

200-meter freestyle – Owen Caynor (1st) 1:12.39; Reis Leonard (3rd) 1:05.74,

200-meter freestyle relay – Sam Squires, Owen Caynor, Reis Leonard, Preston Bennett (1st) 1:55.81

200-meter medley relay – Preston Bennett, Own Caynor, Sam Squires, Reis Leonard (1st) 2:15.91.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports