Buckhannon splashes past Shinnston for dual meet win

Alayna Whitehair brought home three individual first places for the Buckhannon Splashers in the 13-14-year-old division during their dual home meet with Shinnston last Thursday. Whitehair won the 50-meter breaststroke, the 50-meter butterfly and the 200-meter freestyle. The girls defeated Shinnston, 218-95.

TENNERTON – It was another dominant sweep for the Buckhannon Splashers here Thursday evening against Shinnston at the high school pool.

The boys defeated Shinnston by a 226-74 score while the girls won by a 218-95 score.

On the boys’ side, they claimed wins in 28 of the 34 events they competed in.

In the 15-18-year-old division, the Splashers earned two wins.

Sam Squires won the 50-meter freestyle and the foursome of Preston Bennett, Blake Roessing, Cadence Vincent and Squires won the mixed 200-meter medley relay.

The 13-14-year-old division had a big day winning eight events.

Preston Bennett and Blake Roessing each won three events.

Bennett won the 100-meter backstroke, the 100-meter breaststroke and the 200-meter freestyle, while Roessing took first in the 50-meter butterfly, the 50-meter freestyle and the 200-meter IM.

The mixed relay team of Cadence Vincent, Carter Zuliani, Bennett and Roessing won the 200-meter freestyle relay while Aiden Bender, Gavin Bender, Riley Bender and Jack Malone won the 200-meter medley relay.

The 11-12-year division also won eight events as Jeremy Allman and Carter Zuliani each won three individual events.

Allman took first in the 50-meter backstroke, the 50-meter breaststroke and the 50-meter freestyle, while Zuliani won the 50-meter butterfly, the 100-meter freestyle and the 100-yard IM.

The relay team of Mylo Snyder, Allman, Brody Jeran and Ava Lantz won the mixed 200-meter freestyle relay while Snyder, Lantz, Allman and Riley Bender won the mixed 200-meter medley relay.

The 9-10-year division brought home five championships.

Brody Jeran won a trio of events, the 25-meter backstroke, 25-meter butterfly, and the 25-meter freestyle, Riley Bender won the 50-meter freestyle and Clay Lantz won the 100-meter IM.

The U8 boys won seven events with four different swimmers bringing home an individual firsts.

Mason Lantz won the 25-meter breaststroke and the 50-meter freestyle, Jackson Richards won the 25-meter backstroke, Clay Lantz took the 25-meter butterfly and Landon Wright won the 25-meter freestyle.

The foursome of Aubry Shay, Mason Lantz, Clay Lantz and Jackson Richards won the 100-meter freestyle and medley relay events.

On the girls’ side, they won 28 of the 37 events they competed in.

In the 15-18-year-old division, the Splashers won five events.

Cameron Zuliani won three events, the 50-meter butterfly, the 50-meter freestyle and the 200-meter IM, while Jenny Williams won the 100-meter breaststroke.

The foursome of Williams, Zuliani, Alayna Whitehair and McKenzie Reynolds won the 200-yard medley relay.

Cadence Vincent and Whitehair won six events in the 13-14-year-old division.

Vincent won the 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter backstroke and the 200-meter IM while Whitehair won the 50-meter breaststroke, the 50-meter butterfly and the 200-meter freestyle.

Riley Vincent won the lone 11-12-year old event taking the 50-meter backstroke.

Baylee Stalnaker won two events in the 9-10-year-old division taking the 25-meter butterfly and the 50-meter freestyle and the foursome of Stalnaker, Norah Malone, Karson Karickhoff and Lena Rose Walker won both the 100-meter freestyle and medley relays.

The U8 girls won seven events.

Aubry Shay won three, the 25-meter breaststroke, the 25-meter butterfly and the 50-meter freestyle while Hayden Anderson won two, the 25-meter backstroke and the 25-meter freestyle.

The mixed foursome of Anderson, Maggie O’Neill, Hazel Malone and Brody Jeran won both the 100-meter freestyle and the 100-yard medley relays.

The U6 girls made it a clean sweep as they won all five of their events.

Berkeley Jeran won the 25-meter breaststroke, the 25-meter butterfly and the 50-meter freestyle while Kara Hildreth won the 25-meter backstroke and the 25-meter freestyle.

Both teams swam last Tuesday at Fairmont but Splasher officials have never received the results from that race. When they do, The Record Delta will run the Fairmont story.

The Splashers will be back in action this Tuesday visiting Barbour County with a 6:30 p.m. start.

SPLASHER RESULTS

BOYS

Buckhannon 226         Shinnston 74

U8 25-meter backstroke – Jackson Richards (1st, 29.94); Landon Wright (2nd, 30.82); Tristan Bailey (4th, 37.72).

U8 25-meter breaststroke – Mason Lantz (1st, 35.42); Gareth Shay (2nd, 38.77); Parker Bennett (3rd, 40.15).

U8 25-meter butterfly – Clay Lantz (1st, 29.44); Gareth Shay (2nd, 30.52); Jackson Richards (3rd, 33.05).

U8 25-meter freestyle – Landon Wright (1st, 27.02); Parker Bennett (3rd, 29.74); Brody Wright (4th, 30.51).

U8 50-meter freestyle – Mason Lantz (1st, 49.66); Brody Wright (3rd, 1:13.39); Tristan Bailey (4th, 1:25.95).

U8 100-meter freestyle relay – Aubry Shay, Mason Lantz, Clay Lantz, Jackson Richards (1st, 1:35.30); Gareth Shay, Tristan Bailey, Parker Bennett, Landon Wright (2nd, 1:51.77).

U8 100-meter medley relay – Aubry Shay, Mason Lantz, Clay Lantz, Jackson Richards (1st, 1:54.18); Gareth Shay, Tristan Bailey, Parker Bennett, Landon Wright (2nd, 2:49.86).

9-10 25-meter backstroke – Brody Jeran (1st, 22.11); Kenton Stump (3rd, 30.85); Noah Smallridge (6th, 43.54).

9-10 25-meter breaststroke – Riley Bender (2nd, 31.73); Noah Smallridge (3rd, 35.11); Daniel Stalnaker (4th, 37.95).

9-10 25-meter butterfly – Brody Jeran (1st, 22.67); Kenton Stump (3rd, 33.38).

9-10 25-meter freestyle – Brody Jeran (1st, 15.79); Kenton Stump (3rd, 26.06); Noah Smallridge (5th, 32.88).

9-10 50-meter freestyle – Riley Bender (1st, 51.13); Daniel Stalnaker (3rd, 52.98).

9-10 100-meter IM – Clay Lantz (1st, 2:10.97); Riley Bender (2nd, 2:19.97); Daniel Stalnaker (4th, 2:35.03)

9-10 100-meter freestyle relay – Daniel Stalnaker, Kenton Stump, Riley Bender, Noah Smallridge (2nd, 1:48.07).

9-10 (mixed) 100-meter medley relay – Daniel Stalnaker, Noah Smallridge, Kenton Sump, Sarah Teodoro (2nd, 2:28.02).

11-12 50-meter backstroke – Jeremy Allman (1st, 51.90).

11-12 50-meter breaststroke – Jeremy Allman (1st, 55.13); Mylo Snyder (2nd, 1:02.19).

11-12 50-meter butterfly – Carter Zuliani (1st, 35.13); Mylo Snyder (3rd, 1:12.78).

11-12 50-meter freestyle – Jeremy Allman (1st, 36.93).

11-12 100-meter freestyle – Carter Zuliani (1st, 1:07.96); Mylo Snyder (2nd, 1:57.56).

11-12 100-yard IM – Carter Zuliani (1st, 1:24.81).

11-12 (mixed) 200-meter freestyle relay – Mylo Snyder, Jeremy Allman, Brody Jeran, Ava Lantz (1st, 2:44.53).

11-12 (mixed) 200-meter medley relay – Mylo Snyder, Ava Lantz, Jeremy Allman, Riley Bender (1st, 2:28.02).

13-14 50-meter butterfly – Blake Roessing (1st, 30.70); Aiden Bender (2nd, 49.93); Jack Malone (3rd, 1:06.43).

13-14 50-meter freestyle – Blake Roessing (1st, 31.15); Gavin Bender (3rd, 40.53).

13-14 100-meter backstroke – Preston Bennett (1st, 1:12.33); Jack Malone (2nd, 2:01.22).

13-14 100-meter breaststroke – Preston Bennett (1st, 1:29.06); Aiden Bender (3rd, 1:54.75); Gavin Bender (4th, 2:00.87).

13-14 200-meter freestyle – Preston Bennett (1st, 2:18.51); Aiden Bender (3rd, 3:23.15); Jack Malone (4th, 3:42.69).

13-14 200-meter IM – Blake Roessing (1st, 3:03.32); Gavin Bender (2nd, 3:43).

13-14 200-meter freestyle relay – Cadence Vincent, Carter Zuliani, Preston Bennett, Blake Roessing (1st, 2:02.07); Aiden Bender, Gavin Bender, Riley Bender, Jack Malone (2nd, 2:39.19).

13-14 200-meter medley relay – Aiden Bender, Gavin Bender, Riley Bender, Jack Malone (1st, 3:07.99).

15-18 50-meter butterfly – Sam Squires (2nd, 32.52).

15-18 50-meter freestyle – Sam Squires (1st, 27.44).

15-18 (mixed) 200-meter medley relay – Preston Bennett, Blake Roessing, Cadence Vincent, Sam Squires (1st, 2:21.70).

GIRLS

Buckhannon 218          Shinnston 95

U6 25-meter backstroke – Kara Hildreth (1st, 50.64).

U6 25-meter breaststroke – Berkeley Jeran (1st, 40.54).

U6 25-meter butterfly – Berkeley Jeran (1st, 33.85).

U6 25-meter freestyle – Kara Hildreth (1st, 38.99).

U6 50-meter freestyle – Berkeley Jeran (1st, 1:00.05); Kara Hildreth (2nd, 1:48.70).

U8 25-meter backstroke – Hayden Anderson (1st, 42.30); Hazel Malone (2nd, 45.74).

U8 25-meter breaststroke – Aubry Shay (1st, 28.78); Maggie O’Neill (2nd, 48.64).

U8 25-meter butterfly – Aubry Shay (1st, 24.76); Hazel Malone (2nd, 49.79).

U8 25-meter freestyle – Hayden Anderson (1st, 31.79); Maggie O’Neill (2nd, 38.12); Hazel Malone (3rd, 40.20).

U8 50-meter freestyle – Aubry Shay (1st, 48.91): Hayden Anderson (2nd, 1:17.79); Maggie O’Neill (3rd, 1:34.84).

U8 (mixed) 100-meter freestyle relay – Maggie O’Neill, Hayden Anderson, Hazel Malone, Brody Jeran (1st, 2:24.53).

U8 (mixed) 100-yard medley relay – Maggie O’Neill, Hazel Malone, Hayden Anderson, Brody Jeran (1st, 2:59.71).

9-10 25-meter backstroke – Sarah Teodoro (2nd, 28.17); Norah Malone (3rd, 31.25).

9-10 25-meter breaststroke – Karson Karickhoff (2nd, 28.88); Lena Rose Walker (3rd, 34.75).

9-10 25-meter butterfly – Baylee Stalnaker (1st, 23.13); Lena Rose Walker (3rd, 30.78); Norah Malone (4th, 40.94).

9-10 25-meter freestyle – Karson Karickhoff (2nd, 24.15); Norah Malone (3rd, 26.75); Sarah Teodoro (4th, 28.82).

9-10 50-meter freestyle – Baylee Stalnaker (1st, 2nd, 48.23); Sarah Teodoro (3rd, 1:05.52).

9-10 100-meter IM – Baylee Stalnaker (2nd, 2:08.49); Karson Karickhoff (3rd, 2:14.82); Lena Rose Walker (4th, 2:16.03).

9-10 100-meter freestyle relay – Baylee Stalnaker, Lena Rose Walker, Norah Malone, Karson Karickhoff (1st, 1:40.02)

9-10 100-yard medley relay – Baylee Stalnaker, Norah Malone, Karson Karickhoff, Lena Rose Walker (1st, 1:57.51).

11-12 50-meter backstroke – Riley Vincent (1st, 35.70); Ava Lantz (3rd, 50.29.

11-12 50-meter breaststroke – Riley Vincent (2nd, 42:13); Ava Lantz (3rd, 53.86).

11-12 50-meter butterfly – Riley Vincent (2nd, 36.24).

11-12 50-meter freestyle – Ava Lantz (2nd, 40.17).

13-14 50-meter breaststroke – Alayna Whitehair (1st, 1:27.08).

13-14 50-meter butterfly – Alayna Whitehair (1st, 33.83).

13-14 50-meter freestyle – Cadence Vincent (1st, 28.09).

13-14 100-meter backstroke – Cadence Vincent (1st, 1:09.58).

13-14 200-meter freestyle – Alayna Whitehair (1st, 2:30.67).

13-14 200-meter IM – Cadence Vincent (1st, 2:37.11).

15-18 50-meter butterfly – Cameron Zuliani (1st, 32.48); Jenny Williams (3rd, 40.78).

15-18 50-meter freestyle – Cameron Zuliani (1st, 29.68); Jenny Williams (2nd, 32.87); McKenzie Reynolds (3rd, 33.31).

15-18 100-meter backstroke – McKenzie Reynolds (2nd, 1:36.79).

15-18 100-meter breaststroke – Jenny Williams (1st, 1:31.84).

15-18 200-meter freestyle – McKenzie Reynolds (3rd, 3:04.70).

15-18 200-meter IM – Cameron Zuliani (1st, 2:44.17).

15-18 200-yard medley – Jenny Williams, Cameron Zuliani, Alayna Whitehair, McKenzie Reynolds (1st, 2:32.22).

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports