Buckhannon Splashers tumble to Club Mountaineer


MORGANTOWN – The Buckhannon Swim Club Splashers dropped a swim outing to the Club Mountaineer Aquatic Barracudas Tuesday in Morgantown.

The girls dropped a 176-132 decision while the boys lost a 162-100 verdict.

The girls won 14 events claiming 11 individual events and three relay events.

The boys claimed a total of 11 events, winning 10 individual events and one relay event.

The Splashers were slated to compete at home on Thursday against the Clarksburg Swim Team.

They will return to the pool Tuesday at Barbour County.

BUCKHANNON SPLASHER

RESULTS

Girls

Club Mountaineer 176   

Buckhannon 132

Under-6

25-meter backstroke – Tori Wilsoncroft (1st) 39.41.

50-meter freestyle – Tori Wilsoncroft (1st) 1:23.92.

7-8 year-olds

25-meter backstroke – Berkeley Jeran (1st) 23.32.

25-meter breaststroke – Berkeley Jeran (2nd) 30.58; Augusta Richards (4th) 54.28.

25-meter butterfly – Kara Hildreth (2nd) 39.04.

25-meter freestyle – Kara Hildreth (2nd) 34.82; Augusta Richards (4th) 47.60.

50-meter freestyle – No entries.

100-meter IM – Berkeley Jeran (3rd) No time listed

100-meter freestyle relay – Berkeley Jeran, Kara Hildreth, Tori Wilsoncroft, Augusta Richards (2nd) 2:20.90.

9-10 year-olds

25-meter backstroke – Aspen Manning (4th) 24.22; Maggie O’Neill (5th) 25.53; Cora Cottrill (7th) 28.50; Madison Cutright (8th) 32.43.

25-meter breaststroke – Marissa Stripling (5th) 33.45; Maggie O’Neill (5th) 35.53.

25-meter freestyle – Madison Cutright (4th) 25.90; Mckenzie March (6th) 33.45.

50-meter butterfly – Maggie O’Neill (3rd) 35.59; Mckenzie March (4th) 42.39.

50-meter freestyle – Aspen Manning (3rd) 53.40; Marissa Stripling (5th) 1:00.13; Cora Cottrill (6th) 1:00.62; Mckenzie March (7th) 1:16.62.

100-meter freestyle relay – Cora Cottrill, Marissa Stripling, Aspen Manning, Jackson Richards (2nd) 1:29.93.

100-yard medley relay – Aspen Manning, Berkeley Jeran, Jackson Richards, Cora Cottrill (2nd) 1:47.81.

11-12 year-olds

50-meter backstroke – Lena Rose Walker (2nd) 50.67; Elizabeth Hurst (4th) 58.82.

50-meter butterfly – No entries.

50-meter freestyle – Rylee Yardley (2nd) 43.58; Elizabeth Hurst (4th) 51.78.

100-meter freestyle – Elizabeth Hurst (4th) 1:50.50.

100-meter IM – Rylee Yardley (4th) 1:50.26; Lena Rose Walker (5th) 1:55.01.

100-meter freestyle relay – No entries.

100-meter medley relay  First name ineligible, Rylee Yardley, Lean Rose Walker, Elizabeth Hurst (2nd) 3:31.96.

13-14 year-olds

50-meter backstroke – No entries.

50-meter breaststroke – Riley Vincent (1st) 41.81; Elly Jeran (2nd) 55.46.

50-meter butterfly – Riley Vincent (1st) 32.43; Mallory Hughes (2nd) 33.75

50-meter freestyle – Elly Jeran (3rd) 46.68.

100-meter freestyle – Mallory Hughes (1st) 1:06.62; Elly Jeran (5th) 1:36.57.

100-meter IM – Rylee Vincent (1st) 1:14.61; Mallory Hughes (2nd) 1:20.65

200-meter freestyle relay – Riley Vincent, Rylee Yardley, Elly Jeran, Carter Zuliani (1st) 2:14.09.

200-meter medley relay – Riley Vincent, Elly Jeran, Mallory Hughes, Carter Zuliani (1st) 2:37.68.

15-18 year-olds

50-meter backstroke – Cadence Vincent (1st) 27.07; Lillian Fetty (2nd) 37.23.

50-meter butterfly – Cadence Vincent (1st) 26.65; Lillian Fetty (2nd) 40.21

50-meter freestyle – Cadence Vincent (1st) 23.95; Cameron Zuliani (2nd) 26.78.

100-meter freestyle – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 59.89.

100-meter IM – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 1:08.77; Lillian Fetty (2nd) 1:26.96.

200-meter freestyle relay – Cadence Vincent, Cameron Zuliani, Lillian Fetty, Preston Bennett (1st) (no time listed).

BOYS

Club Mountaineer 162

Buckhannon 100

7-8 year-olds

25-meter backstroke – Rylan Bennett (2nd) 33.54.

25-meter breaststroke – No entries.

25-meter freestyle – Thomas Wilsoncroft (1st) 23.59; Rylan Bennett (4th) 38.68.

50-meter freestyle –. Thomas Wilsoncroft (1st) 57.67.

9-10 year-olds

25-meter backstroke – Parker Bennett (3rd) 25.20.

25-meter breaststroke – Jackson Richards (3rd) 25.78; Parker Bennett (4th) 28.66.

25-meteer butterfly – No entries.

25-meter freestyle – Jackson Richards (2nd) 18.68; Parker Bennett (4th) 22.23.

50-meter freestyle – No entries

100-meter IM – Jackson Richards (2nd) 1:43.67

200-meter freestyle relay – No entries.

200-meter medley relay – No entries.

11-12-year-olds

50-meter backstroke – Brody Jeran (2nd) 36.65.

50-meter breaststroke – Koby Jeran (2nd) 57.87.

50-meter butterfly – Koby Jeran (3rd) 1:01.14.

50-meter freestyle – Brody Jeran (1st) 30.76; Koby Jeran (3rd) 42.19.

100-meter freestyle – Brody Jeran (2nd) 1:12.74.

100-meter IM – No entries.

200-meter freestyle relay – No entries.

200-meter medley relay – No entries.

13-14-year-olds

50-meter backstroke – No entries.

50-meter breaststroke – Carter Zuliani (1st) 35.37; Preston Swift (2nd) 44.49.

50-meter butterfly – No entries.

50-meter freestyle – Carter Zuliani (1st) 23.95; Preston Swift (2nd) 32.75.

100-meter freestyle – Carter Zuliani (1st) 57.05; Preston Swift (2nd) 1:12.93.

100-meter IM – No entries.

15-18-year-olds

50-meter breaststroke – Preston Bennett (1st) 33.08; Reis Leonard (2nd) 34.71.

50-meter butterfly – Reis Leonard (1st) 31.73.

100-meter freestyle – Preston Bennett (1st) 57.71; Reis Leonard (2nd) 58.14.

100-meter IM – Preston Bennett (1st) 1:02.22.

200-meter medley relay – Preston Bennett, Cameron Zuliani, Cadence Vincent, Lillian Fetty (1st) 2:02.80.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports