Buckhannon Splashers swim past Clarksburg Country Club for a sweep in dual road meet


CLARKSBURG – The Buckhannon Splashers continued their winning ways here Tuesday in a rainy dual meet with Clarksburg Country Club.

The girls won by a 124-106 decision while the boys claimed a 120-93 victory.

The girls won 23 of the 26 events they competed in.

They picked up eight wins in the 15-18-year-old division.

McKenzie Reynolds and Cameron Zuliani each won three individual events.

Reynolds won the 50-yard backstroke, the 50-yard freestyle, and the 100-yard freestyle while Zuliani won the 50-yard breaststroke, the 50-yard butterfly and the 100-yard IM.

Both mixed relay teams were victorious as Jenny Williams, Cameron Zuliani, McKenzie Reynolds and Stephen Groves won the 200-yard freestyle and medley relays.

Cadence Vincent won a trio of events in the 13-14-year-old division as she claimed the 50-yard backstroke, the 50-yard butterfly and the 100-yard IM.

Riley Vincent also won three events in the 11-12-year-old division as she took first in the 50-yard backstroke, the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard freestyle.

The 9-10-year-old division brought home four winners.

Baylee Stalnaker won the 25-yard butterfly and the 25-yard freestyle while Karson Karickhoff won the 50-yard freestyle and the foursome of Baylee Stalnaker, Norah Malone, Lena Rose Walker and Karson Karickhoff won the 100-yard freestyle relay.

In the U6 division, the Splashers won five events as Berkeley Jeran won the 25-yard backstroke, the 25-yard butterfly and the 50-yard freestyle while Hazel Malone won the 25-yard breaststroke and the 25-yard freestyle.

The boys won 20 of the 25 events they competed in.

Stephen Groves claimed the lone win in the 15-18-year-old division taking first in the 50-yard breaststroke.

Six triumphs were earned by the 13-14-year-old division.

Preston Bennett won a trio of events taking the 50-yard backstroke, the 50-yard breaststroke and the 100-yard IM while Blake Roessing won the 50-yard butterfly and the 100-yard freestyle.

The quartet of Cadence Vincent, Aiden Bender, Gavin Bender and Jack Malone won the mixed 200-yard medley relay.

The 9-10-year-old division won seven events.

Brody Jeran won the 25-yard backstroke and the 25-yard freestyle, Riley Bender won the 25-yard breaststroke and the 100-yard IM, Noah Smallridge won the 25-yard butterfly and the foursome of Riley Bender, Noah Smallridge, Daniel Stalnaker and Brody Jeran won the 100-yard freestyle and medley relays.

The swimmers in the U8 division won six events.

Parker Bennett won the 25-yard breaststroke and the 50-yard freestyle, Jackson Richards won the 25-yard backstroke, Tristan Bailey won the 25-yard freestyle and while the quartet of Tristan Bailey, Jackson Richards, Parker Bennett and Berkeley Jeran won the mixed 100-yard freestyle and medley relays.

The Splashers were slated to compete again Thursday against Barbour County.

They will return to the pool Tuesday on the road against the Fairmont Aquatic Swim Team.

BUCKHANNON SPLASHER RESULTS

Girls

Buckhannon 124                          Clarksburg 106

U6 25-yard backstroke – Berkeley Jeran (1st, 33.94); Hazel Malone (2nd, 44.84).

U6 25-yard breaststroke – Hazel Malone (1st, 1:03.79).

U6 25-yard butterfly – Berkeley Jeran (1st, 36.00).

U6 25-yard freestyle – Hazel Malone (1st, 36.96).

U6 50-yard freestyle – Berkeley Jeran (1st, 57.25)

9-10 25-yard breaststroke – Baylee Stalnaker (2nd, 29.32); Karson Karickhoff (3rd, 30.44); Norah Malone (6th, 52.94).

9-10 25-yard butterfly – Baylee Stalnaker (1st, 28.34); Lena Rose Walker (2nd, 31.50).

9-10 25-yard freestyle – Baylee Stalnaker (1st, 22.31); Norah Malone (2nd, 30.40).

9-10 50-yard freestyle – Karson Karickhoff (1st, 53.91); Lena Rose Walker (2nd, 56.52).

9-10 100-yard IM – Karson Karickhoff (3rd, 2:19.88); Lena Rose Walker (4th, 2:26.68).

9-10 100-yard freestyle relay – Baylee Stalnaker, Norah Malone, Lena Rose Walker, Karson Karickhoff (1st, 1:41.68).

9-10 100-yard medley relay – Lena Rose Walker, Karson Karickhoff, Baylee Stalnaker, Norah. Malone (2nd, 2:14.75).

11-12 50-yard backstroke – Riley Vincent (1st, 36.35).

11-12 50-yard freestyle – Riley Vincent (1st, 37.09).

11-12 100-yard freestyle – Riley Vincent (1st, 1:15.44)

13-14 50-yard backstroke – Cadence Vincent (1st, 32.47).

13-14 50-yard butterfly – Cadence Vincent (1st, 37.69).

13-14 100-yard IM – Cadence Vincent (1st, 1:12.03).

15-18 50-yard backstroke – McKenzie Reynolds (1st, 40.90).

15-18 50-yard breaststroke – Cameron Zuliani (1st, 39.96); Jenny Williams (2nd, 43.07);

15-18 50-yard butterfly – Cameron Zuliani (1st, 33.03).

15-18 50-yard freestyle – McKenzie Reynolds (1st, 33.66); Jenny Williams (2nd, 37.33).

15-18 100-yard freestyle – McKenzie Reynolds (1st, 1:14.14); Jenny Williams (2nd, 1:15.03).

15-18 100-yard IM – Cameron Zuliani (1st, 1:18.59).

15-18 (Mixed) 200-yard freestyle relay – Jenny Williams, Cameron Zuliani, McKenzie Reynolds, Stephen Groves (1st, 2:05.94).

15-18 (Mixed) 200-yard medley relay – Jenny Williams, Stephen Groves, Cameron Zuliani, McKenzie Reynolds (1st, 2:26.15).

BOYS

Buckhannon 120                          Clarksburg 93

U8 25-yard backstroke – Jackson Richards (1st, 35.28); Tristan Bailey (2nd, 37.69).

U8 25-yard breaststroke – Parker Bennett (1st, 36.46); Jackson Richards (2nd, 38.75); Tristan Bailey (3rd, 54.15).

U8 25-yard freestyle – Tristan Bailey (1st, 36.59).

U8 50-yard freestyle – Parker Bennett (1st, 1:03.58); Jackson Richards (2nd, 1:08.28).

U8 (Mixed) 100-yard freestyle relay – Tristan Bailey, Jackson Richards, Parker Bennett, Berkeley Jeran (1st, 2:14.81).

U8 (Mixed) 100-yard medley relay – Tristan Bailey, Jackson Richards, Berkeley Jeran, Parker Bennett (1st, 2:20.22).

9-10 25-yard backstroke – Brody Jeran (1st, 20.21); Daniel Stalnaker (2nd, 28.62); Riley Bender (5th, 1:36.78).

9-10 25-yard breaststroke – Riley Bender (1st, 33.84); Daniel Stalnaker (2nd, 36.02).

9-10 25-yard butterfly – Noah Smallridge (1st, 48.03): Daniel Stalnaker (2nd, 49.19).

9-10 25-yard freestyle – Brody Jeran (1st, 17.41); Norah Malone (2nd, 32.27).

9-10 100-yard IM – Riley Bender (1st, 2:41.43).

9-10 100-yard freestyle relay – Riley Bender, Noah Smallridge, Brody Jeran, Daniel Stalnaker (1st, 1:41.72).

9-10 100-yard medley relay – Brody Jeran, Riley Bender, Daniel Stalnaker, Noah Smallridge (1st, 2:19.72)

13-14 50-yard backstroke – Preston Bennett (1st, 34.81); Blake Roessing (2nd, 37.94); Jack Malone (4th, 56.39).

13-14 50-yard breaststroke – Preston Bennett (1st, 42.13); Aiden Bender (2nd, 51.34).

13-14 50-yard butterfly – Blake Roessing (1st, 31.38); Gavin Bender (3rd, 57.31); Jack Malone (4th, 1:04.71).

13-14 50-yard freestyle – Aiden Bender (2nd, 41.40): Gavin Bender (3rd, 43.56).

13-14 100-yard freestyle – Blake Roessing (1st, 1:13.40); Jack Malone (3rd, 1:46.10); Aiden Bender (4th, 1:54.53).

13-14 100-yard IM – Preston Bennett (1st, 1:15.53); Gavin Bender (3rd, 1:45.56).

13-14 (Mixed) 200-yard medley relay – Cadence Vincent, Aiden Bender, Gavin Bender, Jack Malone (1st, 3:09.19).

15-18 50-yard backstroke – Dane Ammons (2nd, 40.53).

15-18 50-yard breaststroke – Stephen Groves (1st, 39.03); Rhet Ammons (3rd, 55.78).

15-18 50-yard freestyle – Rhet Ammons (4th, 42.85).

15-18 100-yard freestyle – Dane Ammons (2nd, 1:16.84).

15-18 100-yard IM – Stephen Groves (2nd, 1:14.95).

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports