Buckhannon Splashers short-handed in road dual meet with Morgantown Barracudas


MORGANTOWN – Due to camps and other summer events, the Buckhannon Splashers took a pair of short-handed teams with them to Morgantown when they faced off against the Club Mountaineer Aquatics Barracudas last Tuesday.

On the boy’s side only nine swimmers were able to make the trip.

Despite the low numbers, the boys still won 12 events.

They won five events in the 15-18-year old division.

Dane Ammons won three events – the 50-yard backstroke, the 50-yard breaststroke and the 100-yard freestyle.

Two boys-mixed relay teams in that age group won.

The foursome of Dane Ammons, Rhet Ammons, McKenzie Reynolds and Preston Bennett won both the 200-yard freestyle and medley relays.

In the 13-14-year-old division, they claimed five more individual titles.

Preston Bennett won the 50-yard freestyle, the 100-yard freestyle and the 100-yard IM while Blake Roessing won the 50-yard backstroke and the 50-yard butterfly.

The other two wins belonged to Brody Jeran in the 9-10-year-old division in the 25-yard backstroke and Garrett Shay in the U8 25-yard butterfly.

The boy’s came up just short in the team standings, dropping a 128-114 verdict.

On the girls side, only six swimmers were able to make the meet.

Those six claimed eight wins.

McKenzie Reynolds won three events in the 15-18-year-old division, taking first in the 50-yard backstroke, the 50-yard breaststroke and the 100-yard freestyle.

The other five wins belonged to the U6 division.

Berkeley Jeran won the 25-yard butterfly, the 50-yard breaststroke and the 50-yard freestyle while Hazel Malone won the 25-yard backstroke and the 25-yard butterfly.

The Splashers were scheduled to host Club Mountaineer last Thursday.

They will return to the pool Tuesday against the Clarksburg Country Club at 6 p.m.

BUCKHANNON SPLASHER RESULTS

BOYS

Morgantown 128   Buckhannon 114

U8 25-yard backstroke – Parker Bennett (2nd, 36.14).

U8 25-yard breaststroke – Parker Bennett (2nd, 32.53).

U8 25-yard butterfly – Garrett Shay (1st, 33.96).

U8 50-yard freestyle – Parker Bennett (2nd, 54.59); Garrett Shay (3rd, 55.13).

9-10 25-yard backstroke – Brody Jeran (1st, 19.47).

9-10 50-yard freestyle – Brody Jeran (2nd, 32.66).

9-10 100-yard IM – Brody Jeran (2nd, 1:45.03); Garrett Shay (5th, 2:23.73)

13-14 50-yard backstroke – Blake Roessing (1st, 34.97); Connor Wood (2nd, 43.53).

13-14 50-yard breaststroke – Jack Malone (2nd, 58.57).

13-14 50-yard butterfly – Blake Roessing (1st, 28.22); Jack Malone (5th, 51.13).

13-14 50-yard freestyle – Preston Bennett (1st, 26.03); Jack Malone (3rd, 41.41).

13-14 100-yard freestyle – Preston Bennett (1st, 56.22); Blake Roessing (2nd, 1:04.94); Connor Wood (4th, 1:16.96)

13-14 100-yard IM – Preston Bennett (1st, 1:06.06); Connor Wood (3rd, 1:35.01).

13-14 200-yard freestyle relay – Mallory Hughes, Jack Malone, Connor Wood, Blake Roessing (1st, 2:15.00).

13-14 200-yard medley relay – Connor Wood, Mallory Hughes, Blake Roessing, Jack Malone (1st, 2:39.20

15-18 50-yard backstroke – Dane Ammons (1st, 37.56); Rhet Ammons (2nd, 46.25).

15-18 50-yard breaststroke – Dane Ammons (1st, 39.26); Rhet Ammons (2nd, 46.90).

15-18 50-yard freestyle – Dane Ammons (1st, 37.88).

15-18 100-yard freestyle – Dane Ammons (2nd, 1:07.34).

15-18 200-yard freestyle relay – Dane Ammons, Rhet Ammons, McKenzie Reynolds, Preston Bennett (1st, 2:04.16).

15-18 200-yard medley relay – Dane Ammons, Rhet Ammons, Preston Bennett, McKenzie Reynolds (1st, 2:23.40).

GIRLS

Morgantown 213    Buckhannon 52

U6 25-yard backstroke – Hazel Malone (1st, 36.03).

U6 25-yard butterfly – Berkeley Jeran (1st, 34.34); Hazel Malone (2nd, 39.47).

U6 25-yard freestyle – Hazel Malone (1st, 32.88).

U6 50-yard breaststroke  Berkeley Jeran (1st, 41.25).

U6 50-yard freestyle – Berkeley Jeran (1st, 55.75).

9-10 25-yard breaststroke – Karson Karickhoff (2nd, 25.37).

9-10 25-yard freestyle – Karson Karickhoff (2nd, 20.25).

9-10 50-yard freestyle – Norah Malone (4th, 1:02.62).

9-10 100-yard IM – Karson Karickhoff (2nd, 2:06.57); Norah Malone (3rd, 1:35.31).

9-10 100-yard freestyle relay – Norah Malone, Karson Karickhoff, Berkeley Jeran, Brody Jeran (2nd, 1:28.66).

9-10 100-yard medley relay – Brody Jeran, Karson Karickhoff, Norah Malone, Berkeley Jeran (2nd, 1:54.53).

11-12 50-yard backstroke – Mallory Hughes (3rd, 46.07).

11-12 100-yard freestyle – Mallory Hughes (3rd, 1:16.91).

15-18 50-yard backstroke – McKenzie Reynolds (1st, 39.31).

15-18 50-yard breaststroke – McKenzie Reynolds (1st, 40.66).

15-18 100-yard freestyle – McKenzie Reynolds (1st, 1:10.69).

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports