Buccaneers win weekly track and field home meet


TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneer track and field team won six events to bring home the team title in their weekly home meet this past Tuesday.

The Bucs won the six-team meet with 143 points, edging out second place Tucker County by seven points with a 136.

University took third with 91 points while East Fairmont was fourth with 83.

The Bucs won three individual titles and three relay events.

Picking up the individual wins were Samuel Walker in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:14.79, Julius Hobbs in the pole vault clearing 9-06 and Dash Davis in the discus throw with a heave of 138-07.

Getting relay wins were the 4 x 100-meter foursome of Davis, Cameron Ervin, Joseph Tomasula and Trenton Westfall (46.66), the 4 x 200-meter quartet of Tomasula, Westfall, Sterling Thropp and Dakota Smith (1:38.09) and the 4 x 400-meter foursome of Smith, Walker, Drew Griffith and Davis (3:47.58).

The Bucs also brought home a trio of runners-up.

Smith was second in the 400-meter dash (55.35), Caleb Hamner was second in the pole vault (8-06) and Jordan Weston was second in the shot put (39-10).

Earning thirds were Tomasula in the 100-meter dash (11.97), Hobbs in the 800-meter run (2:20.61), Walker in the 3200-meter run (11:15.87), Damien Claypool in the 100-meter hurdles (18.55) and Ethan Cutright in the pole vault (8-00).

The Bucs were slated to attend the Capital Classic this past Friday and will host their weekly meet this Tuesday.

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Buckhannon-Upshur 143; 2. Tucker County 136; 3. University 91; 4. East Fairmont 83; 5. Elkins 51; 6. Petersburg 42.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

100-meter dash – Joseph Tomasula (3rd, 11.97); Trenton Westfall (7th, 12.31).

200-meter dash – Curtis Helton (4th, 25.84); Cameron Ervin (5th, 26.37).

400-meter dash – Dakota Smith (2nd, 55.35); Sterling Thropp (4th, 57.37); Logan Leigh (10th, 1:02.98).

800-meter run – Samuel Walker (1st, 2:14.79); Julius Hobbs (3rd, 2:20.61), Philip Setterland (11th, 2:38.09).

1600-meter run – Phillip Setterland (11th, 5:34.77).

3200-meter run — Samuel Walker (3rd, 11:15.87); Ethan Cutright (13th, 13:39.93); Dylan Cornett (14th, 14:06.75).

110-meter hurdles – Damien Claypool (3rd, 18.55).

300-meter hurdles – Zach Barcus (4th, 49.60).

4 x 100-meter relay – Dash Davis, Cameron Ervin, Joseph Tomasula, Trenton Westfall (1st, 46.66).

4 x 200-meter relay – Joseph Tomasula, Trenton Westfall, Sterling Thropp, Dakota Smith (1st, 1:38.09).

4 x 400-meter relay – Dakota Smith, Samuel Walker, Drew Griffith, Dash Davis (1st, 3:47.58).

4 x- 800-meter relay – Cory Hamner, Samuel Walker, Julius Hobbs, Phillip Setterland (4th, 9:22.41).

4 x 110-meter shuttle hurdles – Rondo Caesar, Dakota Smith, Drew Griffith, Damien Claypool (3rd, 1:09.55).

High jump – Logan Leigh (5th, 5-04), Curtis Helton (8th, 5-00).

Pole Vault – Julius Hobbs (1st, 9-06); Caleb Hamner (2nd, 8-06); Ethan Cutright (3rd, 8-00).

Long Jump – Zach Barcus (5th, 17-07.5); Drew Griffith (8th, 15-07.5).

Shot Put – Jordan Weston (2nd, 39-10); Ryan Bevans (7th, 35-01); Patrick Gregory (8th, 34-02).

Discus Throw – Dash Davis (1st, 138-07); Jordan Weston (6th, 101-03); Ryan Bosley (14th, 73-08).


Video News
More In Sports