Buccaneer wrestlers place fourth at Big 10

© 2018-The Record Delta

Cutright, Smithson capture league titles

GRAFTON — The Buckhannon-Upshur High School wrestling team turned in a strong performance at the Big 10 Conference Championships held Friday at Saturday at Grafton High School.

The Bucs of head coach Jacob Orr,  despite not having any entries in seven of the 14 weight classes, tallied 124 points to place fourth in the overall team standings.

East Fairmont captured the crown with 239.50 points, followed by North Marion (150.50). Fairmont Senior (128), B-U and Lewis County (121).

Junior Tyler Cutright and sophomore Jacob Smithson captured Big 10 titles for the Bucs.

Cutright, wrestling at 138 points, defeated Liberty’s Gunner Childers and Bridgeport’s Addison Courtney by pin falls, before taking a hard-fought 3-2 decision over East Fairmont’s Khaleb Fazenbaker in the title bout.

Cutright is now 36-5 on the season.

Smithson, at 145, earned pin falls over Preston’s Jaecob Fields, North Marion’s Kade Hayes and East Fairmont’s Dylan Burks  en route to the championship match, where he claimed an 8-3 win over Grafton’s Dillon Williams.

Smithson’s record is now 35-6.

Freshman Julius Hobbs (113), senior Khalil Jackson (195) and junior Austin McCartney (126) all went 3-1 to earn third-place showings, while sophomore Riley Lantz (170) and freshman Breagan Pearson (120) were 2-2 to place fourth.

Fairmont Senior’s Zach Frazier was named the Outstanding Wrestler and East Fairmont’s Mark Geary was named the Coach of the Year.

B-U will now prepare for the Class AAA, Region I Championships to be held Friday and Saturday at Brooke High School.

Big 10 Championship results:

Team scoring

1. East Fairmont — 239.60

2. North Marion — 150.50

3. Fairmont Senior — 128

4. Buckhannon-Upshur 124

5. Lewis County — 121

6. Grafton — 111.50

7. Preston — 99

8. Bridgeport — 81.50

9. Liberty — 78

10. Philip Barbour — 71

11. Lincoln — 30

12. Robert C. Byrd — 24

13. Elkins — 17

B-U placers

113

Julius Hobbs (27-12, third place)

Defeated Grayson Shepherd (Liberty) by fall, 1:04

Lost to Noah Hodges (Grafton) by dec., 2-0

Defeated Marko Tarley (Fairmont Senior) by fall, 2:37

Defeated Bryson Wilkings (Preston) by fall, :32

120

Breagan Pearson (12-21, fourth place)

Lost to Kevin Brewer (Fairmont Senior) by fall, 1:02

Defeated Bailey Radabaugh (Preston) by dec., 7-2

Lost to Kevin Brewer (Fairmont Senior) by dec., 5-0

126

Austin McCartney (17-5, third place)

Defeated Aiden Gibson (Bridgeport) by dec., 5-2

Lost to Brock Whorton (East Fairmont) by T-fall, 21-6

Defeated Devin Barnes (Liberty) by fall, 2:57

Defeated Tanner Hoskinson (Fairmont Senior) by dec., 4-1

138

Tyler Cutright (36-5, first place)

Defeated Gunner Childers (Liberty) by fall, 2:31

Defeated Addison Courtney (Bridgeport) by fall, 1:47

Defeated Khaleb Fazenbaker (East Fairmont), by dec., 3-2

145

Jacob Smithson (35-6,first place)

Defeated Jaecob Fields (Preston) by f all, :28

Defeated Kade Hayes (North Marion) by fall, 1:46

Defeated Dylan Burks (East Fairmont) by fall 3:50

Defeated Dillon Williams (Grafton) by dec., 8-3

170

Riley Lantz Record (13-20, fourth place)

Lost to Will Kuhn (Lewis County) by fall,  2:54

Defeated Dalton Sigley (Liberty) by dec.,1:30

Defeated Lincoln Mayle (Philip Barbour) by fall, 1:29

Lost to Dalton Mayle (Grafton) by dec., 18-15

195

Khalil Jackson (18-23, third place)

Defeated Jat Maria (Preston) by dec., 4-2

Lost to Zach Hayes (Liberty) by fall, 5:07

Defeated Daimon Wilson (Lewis County) by fall, 2:13

Defeated Jat Maria (Preston) by fall, 2:51

More In Sports