Buccaneer swimmers return to the pool at Penguin Invite


PARKERSBURG – Preston Bennett won the 500-yard freestyle and took second place in the 200-yard freestyle to lead the Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneers during their outing in the 2020 Penguin Invitational at the Parkersburg YMCA.

Bennett had a time of 5:12.63 in the 500-yard freestyle and a clocking of 1:56.74 in the 200-yard freestyle.

Sam Squires had the other two top 10 finishes for the Buccaneers.

Squires placed third in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 24.50 and took sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:11.41.

Both relay teams had top 10 finishes.

The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Dane Ammons, Reis Leonard, Squires and Bennett placed seventh with a time of 1:44.92 while that same foursome made up the 200-yard medley relay team and took ninth with a time of 2:01.27.

The Bucs, who had only five swimmers at the meet, still finished ninth with 72 points.

Bridgeport won the meet with 277 points while host Parkersburg was second with 151.

“The boys obviously are going to struggle with our low numbers in the team standings, but we managed to finish well with two swimmers missing,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Will Squires.

It was the first time in the pool for the Bucs in two weeks as they were off over the holiday break.

“We saw a lot of very good teams and this was a great test for many of our individuals and relays against some of the best teams in the state,” stated Squires. “Preston had a great showing with a second in the 200 free and a first in the 500 free.”

The Bucs were slated to compete in a dual outing with Elkins on Wednesday.

They will be back in the pool next Wednesday when they host a dual outing with Bridgeport on Senior Night at the West Virginia Wesleyan College pool.

“We are still training very hard and not giving much rest between meets, so our times are not at their best,” concluded Squires. “But we are very excited to finish off the month strong and head into February with some confidence. The boys have some goals that we are closing in on and hope to achieve by the regional meet/state meet.”

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Bridgeport 277; 2. Parkersburg 151; 3. Robert C. Byrd 145; 4. Huntington 142; 5. Wheeling Park 134; 6. Marietta 105; 7. Weir 104. 8. Parkersburg South 86; 9. Buckhannon-Upshur 72; 10. Wheeling Central 38; 11. East Fairmont 20; 12. Cabell Midland 9; 13. Buffalo 9; 14. Logan 5; 15. Grafton 5.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Sam Squires (3rd) 24.50; Reis Leonard (35th) 29.44; Rhett Ammons (58th) 34.12.

100-yard backstroke – Dane Ammons (13th) 1:11.26; Reis Leonard (DQ).

100-yard breaststroke – Sam Squires (6th) 1:11.41; Rhett Ammons (DQ).

100-yard butterfly – None.

100-yard freestyle – Dane Ammons (DQ).

200-yard freestyle – Preston Bennett (2nd) 1:56.74.

200-yard IM – None.

500-yard freestyle – Preston Bennett (1st) 5:12.63.

200-yard freestyle relay – Dane Ammons, Reis Leonard, Preston Bennett, Sam Squires (7th) 1:44.92.

200-yard medley relay – Dane Ammons, Sam Squires, Preston Bennett, Reis Leonard (9th) 2:01.27.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports