Buccaneer swimmers open 2019-2020 season with fourth-place finish at Marshall Invite


HUNTINGTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur swim Buccaneers turned in an impressive performance in their 2019-20 debut at the Marshall Invite this past Saturday including seeing a school record fall.

The Bucs placed fourth out of 15 teams totaling 112 points.

George Washington won the event with 275 points while Parkersburg was second with 247 and Huntington claimed third with 199.

The Bucs didn’t win any events but took runner-up honors on five difference occasions – four individual and one relay.

Earning a pair of individual seconds were junior Sam Squires and freshman Preston Bennett.

Squires earned his seconds in the 50-yard freestyle (24.20) and the 100-yard breaststroke (1:11.25).

Bennett took second in the 200-yard IM (2:12.29) and the 500-yard freestyle (5:12.40).

He broke an eight-year old record in the 200-yard IM by 3.78 seconds. The two swims were also his personal bests.

The 200-yard medley relay unit of Dan Ammons, Squires, Bennett and Garrett Butler took second with a time of 2:01.16.

The same foursome finished fourth in the 200-yard freestyle relay with a clocking of 1:46.12.

Ammons had the other top five finish for the Bucs, claiming fifth in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 6:39.79.

The Bucs will be back in the pool this Saturday as they host the “Splash” Invitational at West Virginia Wesleyan College.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. George Washington 275; 2. Parkersburg 247; 3. Huntington 199; 4. Buckhannon-Upshur 112; 5. Winfield 79; 6. Capital 66; 7. Cabell Midland 54; 8. South Charleston 45; 9. Nitro 37; 10. John Marshall 32; 11. Chapmanville 29; 12. St. Joseph Central 21; 13. Logan 20; 14. Spring Valley 14; Buffalo 9; 15. Point Pleasant 9.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Sam Squires (2nd) 24.40; Owen Caynor (30th) 30.56; Reis Leonard (33rd) 30.77; Rhett Ammons (48th) 33.75.

100-yard backstroke – Dane Ammons (11th) 1:16.03; Reis Leonard (16th) 1:22.94.

100-yard breaststroke – Sam Squires (2nd) 1:11.25; Rhett Ammons (14th) 1:31.09; Owen Caynor (15th) 1:32.03.

100-yard butterfly – None.

100-yard freestyle – Garrett Butler (16th) 1:05.34;

200-yard freestyle – Garrett Butler (15th) 2:29.11.

200-yard IM – Preston Bennett (2nd) 2:12.29.

500-yard freestyle – Preston Bennett (2nd) 5:12.40; Dane Ammons (5th) 6:39.79.

200-yard freestyle relay – Preston Bennett, Garrett Butler, Dane Ammons, Sam Squires (4th) 1:46.12.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports