BSC Splashers sweep Lake Floyd Swim Club

PHOTO SUBMITTED

LAKE FLOYD — Last Tuesday, on June 14 the Buckhannon Swim Club Splashers traveled to Harrison County to square off against the Lake Floyd Swim Club. The Splashers dominated the pool, sweeping both boys and girls events to take the overall combined win. The Splasher boys earned a 68 to 57 win taking home 9 event victories, while the girls claimed a dominant 94 to 50 win taking home 15 event wins; combined the two Buckhannon Swim Club teams compiled 162 points, compared to the Lake Floyd Swim Club’s 107 total points.

 

On the girl’s side nine-year old Berkeley Jeran was among those shined. Jeran took home three event wins, first in the Girls 9-10 50-meter Freestyle, then in the Girls 9-10 25-meter Backstroke, and finally in the Girls 9-10 100-meter IM. In boy’s action, fellow nine-year old Kyler Baisden found a great deal of success, picking up three event wins of his own in the Boys 9-10 50-meter Freestyle, Boys 9-10 25-meter Backstroke, and the Boys 9-10 25-meter Freestyle, capping off his spectacular day leading the way for a young Splashers squad. 

See a full list of Splashers winners and their times below: 

Girls 9-10 50-meter Freestyle

Berkeley Jeran (9)

Time: 55.85 seconds

Boys 9-10 50-meter Freestyle

Kyler Baisden (9)

Time: 1:02.80

Girls 13-14 100-meter Freestyle

Rylee Yardley (13)

Time: 1:28.33

Boys 13-14 100-meter Freestyle

Brody Jeran (13)

Time: 1:16.50

Girls 8-and-under 25-meter Backstroke

Naomi Hibbs (8)

Time: 36.71

Girls 9-10 25-meter Backstroke

Berkeley Jeran (9)

Time: 32.31 seconds

Boys 9-10 25-meter Backstroke

Kyler Baisden (9)

Time: 34.14 seconds

Girls 11-12 50-meter Backstroke

Aspen Manning (11)

Time: 48.63 seconds

Girls 13-14 50-meter Backstroke

Rylee Yardley (13)

Time: 45.19 seconds 

Girls 15-18 50-meter Backstroke

Cadence Vincent (17)

Time: 32.50 seconds

Girls 9-10 100-meter IM

Berkeley Jeran (9)

Time: 1:51.64

Boys 11-12 100-meter IM

Riley Bender (12)

Time: 1:51.20

Girls 8-and-under 25-meter Breaststroke

Naomi Hibbs (8)

Time: 46.81 seconds

Girls 9-10 25-meter Breaststroke

Cora Cottrill (10)

Time: 25.02 seconds

Boys 11-12 50-meter Breaststroke

Riley Bender (12)

Time: 55.65 seconds

Girls 13-14 50-meter Breaststroke

Rylee Yardley (13)

Time: 48.44 seconds

Boys 8-and-under 25-meter Freestyle

Holden Cabrera (8)

Time: 31.48 seconds

Girls 9-10 25-meter Freestyle

Lydia Wood (9)

Time: 30.12 seconds

Boys 9-10 25-meter Freestyle

Kyler Baisden (9)

Time: 27.21 seconds 

Girls 11-12 50-meter Freestyle

Aspen Manning (11)

Time: 45.00 seconds

Boys 13-14 50-meter Freestyle

Brody Jeran (13)

Time: 36.29 seconds

Boys 15-18 50-meter Freestyle

Preston Bennett (17)

Time: 27.90 seconds

Girls 8-under 25-meter Butterfly

Naomi Hibbs (8)

Time: 47.19 seconds

Boys 8-under 25-meter Butterfly

Holden Cabrera (8)

Time: 41.21 seconds

Girls 9-10 25-meter Butterfly

Cora Cottrill (10)

Time: 21.72 seconds

Boys 13-14 50-meter Butterfly

Brody Jeran (13)

Time: 37.02 seconds

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports