Bobcats swim past Salem for dual meet victory


BUCKHANNON – The West Virginia Wesleyan men’s swim team had little trouble putting away the Salem Tigers for a 184-78 dual meet victory here last Friday night.

Wesleyan won 12 of the 14 events held.

The Bobcats won 10 of the 12 individual events held.

Picking up firsts were Michael McAlpine in the 50-yard backstroke (25.58) and the 50-yard freestyle (22.82) Mikel Mugarza in the 50-yard breaststroke (28.63) and the 1000-yard freestyle (10:34.68), Dominik Schopper in the 50-yard butterfly (26.01), the 100-yard breaststroke (1:006.62) and the Arthur Assfeld in the 100-yard backstroke (55.84), the 100-yard butterfly (53.24) and the 500-yard freestyle (5:09.89) and Logan Knoyer in the 100-yard IM (56:40).

Wesleyan took both relay events as the 200-yard freestyle and the 200-yard medley relay teams were victorious.

The Bobcats will now compete in the Mountain East Conference Championships Feb. 13-15.

BOBCAT RESULTS

Wesleyan 184               Salem 78

50-yard backstroke – Michael McAlpine (1st, 25.58), Luke Feldhake (2nd, 27.44), Tal Sutton (5th, 30.45).

50-yard breaststroke – Mikel Mugarza (1st, 28.63), Logan Knoyer (2nd, 29.73), Jalen Johnson (4th, 30.82).

50-yard butterfly – Dominik Schopper (1st, 26.01), Brennan Nettleton (2nd, 26.26), Dan Williams (3rd, 26.45).

50-yard freestyle – Michael McAlpine (1st, 22.82), Marc Bennett (3rd, 23.23), Nathan Swalley (4th, 23.74).

100-yard backstroke – Arthur Assfeld (1st, 55.84), Luke Feldhake (3rd, 59.54), Tal Sutton (5th, 1:09.63).

100-yard breaststroke – Dominik Schopper (1st, 1:00.62), Mikel Mugarza (3rd, 1:03.49), Brennan Nettleton (5th, 1:13.56).

100-yard butterfly – Arthur Assfeld (1st, 53.24), Brennan Nettleton (3rd, (1:01.21), Tal Sutton (5th, 1:06.78).

100-yard freestyle – Michael McAlpine (2nd, 50.42), Dan Williams (3rd, 52.05), Jalen Johnson (4th, 55.42).

100-yard IM – Logan Knoyer (1st, 56.40), Marc Bennett (3rd, 59.44), Luke Feldhake (4th, 1:02.04).

200-yard freestyle –Dominik Schopper (2nd, 1:52.65), Dan Williams (3rd, 1:53.33), Nathan Swalley (5th, 1:57.50).

500-yard freestyle – Arthur Assfeld (1st, 5:09.89), Logan Knoyer (3rd, 5:20.50), Nathan Swalley (4th, 5:32.02).

1000-yard freestyle – Mikel Mugarza (1st, 10:34.68), Marc Bennett (2nd, 10:51.86), Jalen Johnson (12:06.95).

200-yard freestyle relay – West Virginia Wesleyan-A (1st, 1:33.07), West Virginia Wesleyan-B (2nd, 1:39.43).

200-yard medley relay – West Virginia Wesleyan (1st, 1:39.97).

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports