Bobcat swimmers defeat Fairmont State, 112-92


BUCKHANNON – Arthur Assfeld won two events to lead the West Virginia Wesleyan Bobcat swim team to a 112-92 victory over Fairmont State Saturday at the Wesleyan Nataorium.

Assfeld won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 21.38 and the 100-yard freestyle with a clocking of 47.60.

Wesleyan picked up five more first places, four individual and one relay.

Earning the rest of the individual wins were Logan Knoyer in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:03.84), Michael McAlpine in the 100-yard butterfly (53.74), Marc Bennett in the 500-yard freestyle (5:20.87) and Mikel Mugarza in the 1000-yard freestyle (11:13.88).

The relay win belonged to the 400-yard freestyle A-team with a time of 3:20.39.

Wesleyan swam to seven runner-up spots, six individual and one relay.

They went to Santiago de Stefano in the 100-yard backstroke (58.01) and the 500-yard freestyle (5:33.07) Nathan Swalley in the 100-yard butterfly (55.30); Jake Bohland in the 100-yarda freestyle (50.99); Knoyer in the 200-yard freestyle (1:52.52), Bennett in the 400-yard IM (4:37.02) and the 400-yard medley A-team relay unit (3:50.54).

The Bobcats will return to the pool Saturday on the road in a dual meet with Salem at 1 p.m.

The results:

West Virginia Wesleyan 112                                       Fairmont State 92

50-yard freestyle – Arthur Assfeld (1st) 21.38; Jackson Igo (5th) 27.88; 6. Jeffrey Teague (6th) 32.28.

100-yard backstroke – Santiago de Stefano (2nd) 58.01; Michael McAlpine (3rd) 1:00.50; Tal Sutton (5th) 1:13.83.

100-yard breaststroke – Logan Knoyer (1st) 1:03.84; Jalen Johnson (4th) 1:06.38; Ben Esposito (5th) 1:09.37.

100-yard butterfly – Michael McAlpine (1st) 53.74; Nathan Swalley (2nd) 55.30; Jeffrey Teague (6th) 1:13.76.

100-yard freestyle – Arthur Assfeld (1st) 47.60; Jake Bohland (2nd) 50.99; Jackson Igo (6th) 1:01.48.

200-yard freestyle – Logan Knoyer (2nd) 1:52.52; Jake Bohland (3rd) 1:56.66; Jackson Igo (5th) 2:15.91.

400-yard IM – Marc Bennett (2nd) 4:37.02; Mikel Mugarza (3rd) 4:49.87; Tal Sutton (5th) 5:16.44.

500-yard freestyle – Marc Bennett (1st) 5:20.87; Santiago de Stefano (2nd) 5:33.07; Norman Cole (6th) 6:00.14.

1000-yard freestyle – Mikel Mugarza (1st) 11:13.88; Jeffery Teague (4th) 13:44.03.

400-yard freestyle relay – West Virginia Wesleyan-A (1st) 3:20.39; West Virginia Wesleyan-B (4th) 3:50.61.

400-yard medley relay – West Virginia Wesleyan-A (2nd) 3:50.54; West Virginia Wesleyan (3rd) 4:14.98.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports