Bennett sets new regional mark in 500-yard free; four Buccaneers qualify for state championship

B-U STATE SWIM QUALIFIERS — Four Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneer swimmers qualified for the 2021 West Virginia State High School Championships next week at West Virginia University. They are, left to right: Owen Caynor, Preston Bennett, Sam Squires and Reis Leonard.

SALEM –Preston Bennett broke the Region III record in the 500-yard freestyle for the Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneers in the Region III Swim Championships held this past Saturday at Salem University.

Bennett took first place in the event setting a new record of 5:01.34.

Bennett also was the champion in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:52.11.

With his two individual showings and the performances of the two relay teams he was a part of, Bennett was named to the All-Region III Swim Team.

Reis Leonard, Sam Squires, Owen Caynor along with Bennett took runner-up honors in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:55.43 and that same foursome claimed third in the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:38.40.

Squires had a strong individual meet as well taking second in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 23.44 and fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Leonard had two top 10 finishes as he claimed fifth in the 50-yard freestyle (25.52) and seventh in the 100-yard freestyle (56.57).

Caynor also had two top 10 placements as he took seventh in the 50-yard freestyle (26.58) and ninth in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:26.85).

“We were very excited by the results of the regional meet,” noted Buckhannon-Upshur head swim coach Will Squires. “Our  boys swam spectacularly well. Many swimmers achieved either season-best or lifetime-best times.”

The Bucs’ five-man team took fourth overall with 188 points.

Robert C. Byrd won the team title with 284 points while Bridgeport was second with 237 and Elkins was third with 227.

Bennett, Leonard and Squires all qualified for both of their individual events for states and the trio also qualified along with Caynor for their two relay events.

The state meet will take place Tuesday at West Virginia University.

“We are continuing our training and we are looking forward to even more improvement and impressive swims at the state meet,” concluded Squires.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Robert C. Byrd 284; 2. Bridgeport 237; 3. Elkins 227; 4. Buckhannon-Upshur 188; 5. Capital 125; 6. Doddridge County 105; 7. Notre Dame 101; 8. Philip Barbour 91; 9. Charleston Catholic 55; 10. Pikeview 42; 11. Woodrow Wilson 39; 12. Grafton 28.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Sam Squires (2nd) 23.44; Reis Leonard (5th) 25.52; Owen Caynor (7th) 26.58; Rhett Ammons (17th) 30.29.

100-yard backstroke – No entries.

100-yard breaststroke – Sam Squires (5th) 1:09.56; Owen Caynor (9th) 1:18.78; Rhett Ammons (13rd) 1:26.85).

100-yard butterfly – No entries.

100-yard freestyle – Reis Leonard (7th) 56.57.

200-yard freestyle – Preston Bennett (1st) 1:52.11.

200-yard IM – No entries.

500-yard freestyle – Preston Bennett (1st) 5:01.34.

200-yard freestyle relay – Owen Caynor, Reis Leonard, Sam Squires, Preston Bennett (3rd) 1:38.40.

200-yard medley relay – Reis Leonard, Sam Squires, Preston Bennett, Owen Caynor (2nd), 1:55.43.

400-yard freestyle relay – No entries.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports