Ball and McDaniels earn Big 10 All-Conference softball honors

Robin Ball

TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Bucs landed two players on the 2021 Big 10 All-Conference Softball team.

Juniors Shelby McDaniels and Robin Ball both earned Second Team honors.

McDaniels was named to the Second Team as a utility player.

She led the team in batting with a .583 average collecting 36 hits in 66 at-bats with 14 doubles, one tripe and four home runs.

She had a team-best 27 RBIs in 18 games and scored a team-high 36 runs.

She struck out just five times in 72 plate appearances.

In limited work in the circle, she went 1-2 in 15 2/3 innings pitched with six appearances.

Ball was named to the Second Team as a third baseman.

She was second on the team in hitting with a .519 average getting 17 hits in 52 at-bats in 17 games.

She had 10 extra base hits – nine doubles and one triple.

She collected 19 RBI’s and scored 11 runs.

“Shelby and Robin have really grown and become great leaders, ambassadors of the game, and even better people,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Levi Bender. “I’m proud of their ability to keep getting better at every aspect of the game, including off the field. They put the time in the weight room and work on their individual game in the offseason. They definitely deserve the recognition they received.”

The Lady Bucs went 9-10 during the regular season.

Big 10 All-Conference

Softball Team

First Team

Pitcher – Franchesca Alvaro (Robert C. Byrd)

Catcher – Emma Kyle (Liberty)

First Base – Gina Alvaro (Robert C. Byrd)

Second Base – Kaileigh Spiker (Grafton)

Shortstop – Mikayla Shepherd (Fairmont Senior)

Third Base – Morgan Riffle (Lewis County)

Left Field – Madilyn Martin (Lincoln)

Center Field – Mckenzie Lamm (Robert C. Byrd)

Right Field – Hannah Ferris (Lincoln)

Utility – Frederique Maloley (Grafton)

Utility – Kaitlin Stone (Elkins)

Utility – Mya Collins (Grafton

Utility – Blair Nuzum (East Fairmont)

Second Team

Pitcher – Abby Hartley (Lewis County)

Catcher – Mikayla Hose (Fairmont Senior)

First Base – Elizabeth Murphy (Fairmont Senior)

Second Base – Lilley Criss (Philip Barbour)

Shortstop – Alyssa Dunn (Robert C. Byrd)

Third Base – Robin Ball (Buckhannon-Upshur)

Left Field – Hallie Roy (Elkins)

Center Field – Raegan Ice (North Marion)

Right Field – Macy Riggs (Fairmont Senior)

Utility – Haley Younkins (Liberty)

Utility – Shelby McDaniels (Buckhannon-Upshur)

Utility – Charlee Johnson (Liberty)

Utility – Cayli Maxwell (Preston)

Player of the Year – Sarah Simon (Philip Barbour)

Pitcher of the Year – Delaney Haller (Lincoln)

Coach of the Year – Yancey Weaver (Lincoln)

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports