B-U’s Zach Calef-Boring brings home All-State Second Team baseball honors

Zach Calef-Boring

TENNERTON – Buckhannon-Upshur’s Zach Calef-Boring was named to the West Virginia Sportswriters Association All-State Baseball Team that was announced this week.

Calef-Boring was named to the Second Team as a utility player.

Calef-Boring was one of the top hitters in the region for the Buccaneers his sophomore season, hitting .558 at the plate.

He had 48 hits in 86 official at-bats.

From his lead-off position in the line-up, he had a team high 36 runs scored and a team-high 18 stolen bases while driving in 20 RBIs.

He also had a spectacular sectional tournament, going 10-for-11 at the plate in three games.

Calef-Boring was only one of two sophomores selected for First or Second Team honors.

Bridgeport, which won the Class AAA championship, landed three players on the First Team, senior Ryan Goff, junior Cam Cole and senior Nate Paulsen, who captains the First Team.

Hurricane, which took runner-up honors also landed three on the First Team – Ismael Borrero, Joel Garnder and Ethan Spolarich — as did St. Albans who put Trent Short, Drew Whitman and Tyson Burke on the First Team and Jefferson with Riley Vadasz, Zac Rose and Cullen Horowicz.

The Class AAA all-state baseball team, as chosen by the West Virginia Sportswriters Association

FIRST TEAM

P — Ismael Borrero, Hurricane, Jr.

P — Quincy Thornton, Morgantown, Sr.

P — Riley Vadasz, Jefferson, Sr.

P — Logan Lingenfelter, Cabell Midland, Sr.

C — Trent Short, St. Albans, Sr.

IF — Cullen Horowicz, Jefferson, Sr.

IF — Ryan Goff, Bridgeport, Sr.

IF — Drew Whitman, St. Albans, Sr.

IF — Cam Cole, Bridgeport, Jr.

IF — Zac Rose, Jefferson, Sr.

OF — Nate Paulsen, Bridgeport, Sr. (captain)

OF — Ethan Spolarich, Hurricane, Jr.

OF — Blake Hartman, Musselman, Sr.

UTIL — Joel Gardner, Hurricane, Sr.

UTIL — Braden Shepherd, Huntington, Jr.

UTIL — Michael Bittinger, Wheeling Park, Jr.

UTIL — Tyson Burke, St. Albans, Sr.

UTIL — Grant Hussey, Parkersburg South, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

P — Carter Williams, Huntington, Sr.

P — Branson McCloud, Spring Valley, So.

P — Evan Wilson, Capital, Fr.

P — Bradley Lokant, Oak Hill, Sr.

C — Noah Hanna, Greenbrier East, Sr.

IF — Kyle West, Hedgesville, Sr.

IF —Trace Adkins, Lincoln County, Sr.

IF — Bryson Rigney, Hurricane, Jr. (captain)

IF — Ben McPeek, Parkersburg South, Sr.

IF — Aaron Forbes, University, Jr.

OF — Austin Holley, Cabell Midland, Sr.

OF — Aidan Paulsen, Bridgeport, Jr.

OF — James Salvatori, Wheeling Park, Sr.

OF — Jordan Mize, Greenbrier East, Sr.

UTIL — Ben McDougal, Bridgeport, Jr.

UTIL — Isaac McCallister, George Washington, Jr.

UTIL — Zach Calef-Boring, Buckhannon-Upshur, So.

UTIL — Joel Wise, John Marshall, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Connor Bailey, Jefferson; Gabe Bates, Lincoln County; Darris Boswell, Greenbrier East; Thomas Budka, Hedgesville; Grant Cochran, Princeton; Dustin Corley, Parkersburg South; Trent Dearth, Huntington; Caden Delauter, Hedgesville; Drew Elkins, Cabell Midland; Ty Galusky, Morgantown; Chris Harbert, Bridgeport; Drew Hogue, Bridgeport; Alex Holbert, Parkersburg; Grant Landis, Hampshire; Wes Landis, Hampshire; Justin Legg, Huntington; Logan Link, Washington; JD Love, Bridgeport; Austin Mann, Bridgeport; Jacob Miller, Musselman; Cameron Moore, Washington; Ty Nelson, Oak Hill; Grant Stratton, Spring Valley; Cory Sweeney, Cabell Midland; Caleb Thomas, Greenbrier East; Cooper Vaught, Woodrow Wilson; Frank Why, Bridgeport; Zane Wolfe, Oak Hill; Hudson Clement, Martinsburg; Kaleb Edwards, Martinsburg; Jack Reisenweber, Martinsburg

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports