B-U’s Nick Calef-Boring earns All-State baseball honors

Nick Calef-Boring, shown here making a defensive play at first base against Liberty, was named to the 2019 West Virginia Sports Writers Association All-State Baseball Team. As a senior, Calef-Boring hit .330 for the Bucs including knocking in a team-best 26 runs-batted-in.

CHARLESTON – Buckhannon-Upshur’s Nick Calef-Boring was the lone Buckhannon-Upshur representative on the 2019 West Virginia Sports Writers Association All-State Baseball Team.

Calef-Boring, a first baseman and designated hitter for the Buccaneers this past season, was selected to the Honorable Mention squad.

Calef-Boring, a senior, hit an impressive .330 for the Bucs in 31 games getting 31 hits in 114 at-bats.

He had five doubles, scored 17 runs and knocked in a team-best 26 runs-batted-in.

He also drew 12 walks and struck out just 10 times in 114 plate appearances.

Calef-Boring was earlier selected as the John L. Tenney Memorial Award winner which goes to the top B-U baseball senior that demonstrates athletic ability, character and leadership skills.

Calef-Boring recently signed to continue his baseball career at Glenville State.

Jake Carr of St. Albans and Chase Delauter of Hedgesville were named co-captains of the First Team.

Carr, a senior left-handed pitcher and outfielder, has signed with West Virginia University while DeLauter, a senior left-handed pitcher and outfielder, has signed with James Madison.

Hurricane and Hedgesville led the First-Team selections with two players apiece.

The Class AAA all-state softball team as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association in a ballot of members and coaches:

FIRST TEAM

P – Jake Carr, St. Albans, Sr. (co-captain)

P – Jonathan Blackwell, Hurricane, Sr.

P – Cody Sharp, Spring Valley, Sr.

C – Tyler Haskins, Ripley, Sr.

IF – Aidan Johnson, George Washington, Sr.

IF – Joel Gardner, Hurricane, So.

IF – Trevor Thomas, Wheeling Park, Sr.

IF – Grant Harman, Martinsburg, Sr.

OF – Easton Petitt, Cabell Midland, Sr.

OF – Hunter Coe, Hedgesville, Sr.

OF – Blake Hartman, Musselman, So.

UTIL – Tyler Cox, Hurricane, Jr.

UTIL – Taylor Tennant, Jefferson, Sr.

UTIL – Chase Delauter, Hedgesville, Sr. (co-captain)

UTIL – Hunter Fansler, Woodrow Wilson, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

P – Chad Heiner, Cabell Midland, Sr.

P -Ayden Hodges, St. Albans, Jr.

P – Colin Bryant, Parkersburg South, Jr.

C – Chas McCool, John Marshall, Sr.

IF – Nick Loftis, St. Albans, Sr.

IF – Jacob Shia, Wheeling Park, Sr.

IF – Hunter Bellomy, Spring Valley, Sr.

IF – Noah Cummings, St. Albans, Jr. (captain)

OF – Andrew Sydenstricker, Capital, Jr.

OF – Dane Petersen, Ripley, Sr.

OF -Charlie Pierson, Riverside, Jr.

UTIL – Caleb Taylor, Morgantown, Sr.

UTIL – Ashton Staubs, Martinsburg, Sr.

UTIL – Blake Tilley, Cabell Midland, Sr.

UTIL – Cam Thomas, Capital, Sr.

SPECIAL

HONORABLE MENTION

Tanner Akers (Spring Valley), Max Anderson (Parkersburg), Jakob Bailey (Brooke), Broedy Boyce (Ripley), Izac Babiczuk (John Marshall), Luke Carroll (Hampshire), Seth Damron (Spring Valley), Austin Dearing (Hurricane), Shane Dobbs (John Marshall), Tristan Everett (Hampshire), Connor Fizer (St. Albans), Tyler Gilpin (Spring Mills), Isaac Hines (Wheeling Park), Caleb Horner (Musselman), Eli Hott (Hampshire), Ryan Hummel (Wheeling Park), Evan Juniper (Huntington), Casey Kimplin (St. Albans), Nick Langley (Brooke), Jacob Lovell (Woodrow Wilson), Brayden McCallister (George Washington), Wyatt Milum (Spring Valley), Devon Neal (Morgantown), Hunter Ridgeway (Greenbrier East), Trey Ritchie (George Washington), Quintin Smith (Morgantown), Corey Pyles (Preston), Brady Weaver (Hedgesville), Peyton Weekly (Cabell Midland), Kyle West (Hedgesville), Nicholas Wright (Martinsburg), Nick Yoho (Parkersburg South)

HONORABLE MENTION

Austin Amtower (Woodrow Wilson), Tyler Atkinson (Brooke), Tyrus Baumgardner (Spring Valley), Grant Beckett (Huntington), Nick Calef-Boring (Buckhannon-Upshur), Chris Buchanan (South Charleston), Drew Cochran (Parkersburg South), Gavin Cottle (Morgantown), Cory Daly (Jefferson), Tristain Everett (Hampshire), Aaron Forbes (University), Ethan Haskiell (Preston), Cullen Horowicz (Jefferson), Bryce Ferro (Spring Mills), Grant Hussey (Parkersburg South), Enzo Lewis (Riverside), Colton Matthews (Morgantown), Diallo Mitchell (Huntington), Hayden Morris (Parkersburg), Carter Patrick (Morgantown), Jason Perdue (Cabell Midland), Darryl Pope (Martinsburg), Maison Richardson (Wheeling Park), Trey Ritchie (South Charleston), Josh Schramm (John Marshall), Trey Sine (Martinsburg), Casey Smith (University), Logan Spurlock (Capital), Michael Stuck (Hurricane), Collin Sulser (Hampshire), Ben Taylor (Wheeling Park), Mason Thompson (John Marshall), James Walsh (Jefferson), Ethan Wilson (Musselman), Joel Wise (John Marshall)

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports