B-U’s Nesselroade captures 400, sets new school mark

© 2018-The Record Delta

CHARLESTON — Buckhannon-Upshur’s Andrew Nesselroade captured the 400-meter dash and set a new school record in the process at Saturday’s state meet held at Laidley Field.
Nesselroade, a senior, turned in a time of 49.11, breaking Andrew Carrier’s mark of 49.18 set in 2007.
“We couldn’t be more proud of Andrew,” said B-U boys coach Patty Wager. “He came into the 400 as the favorite and really ran well in setting a school record.”
As a team, the Bucs tied University for 12th with 15 points.
Hedgesville took top team honors with 122 points.
Nesselroade also placed fourth in the 300 hurdles with a time of 40.24 and joined teamamates Joey Tomasula, Evan Roylance and Brian Kaubisch in finishing sixth in the 4x400-meter relay.
Other B-U qualifiers included Tomasula in the 200, the 4x200 relay team (Roylance, Nesselroade, Tomasula and Kenny Jackson), the shuttle hurdle relay team (Rondo Caesar, Jack Garcia, Adaryus Gillum and Boe Masterman), Jeremiah Nicola in the high jump, Jackson in the long jump and Dash Davis in the discus.
Tomasula finished 14th in Friday’s qualifying with a time of 23.55, while the 4x200 unit placed ninth (1:32.34) and the shuttle hurdle foursome 13th (1:07.18).
Jackson’s leap of 19-07 earned him a tie for 12th and Davis’ throw of 115-10 was good for 13th.
Hedgesville’s Kyrae Ramos was the high-point winner with 23 points.

Class AAA state meet results:

Team scoring
1. Hedgesville 122; 2. Woodrow Wilson 84; 3. Parkersburg 54; 4. Morgantown 36; 5; Cabell Midland 33; 6. Musselman 32; 7. Ripley 29; 8. Spring Mills 23; 9. Jefferson 20; 10. Capital 19; 11. Parkersburg South 16.5; 12. University, Buckhannon-Upshur 15; 14. Huntington 14.5; 15. Hampshire 8; 16. Martinsburg, Spring Valley 7; 18. John Marshall 5; 19. St. Albans, Wheeling Park 4, Brooke 4; 22. Greenbrer East 3; 23. Preston 2; 24. Hurricane 1.

Individual
100: 1. Malcolm Fletcher (Cap) 11.13; 2. Ramos (Hed) 11.15; 3. Irwin (Hed) 11.16; 4. Robinson (Morg) 11.27; 5. Hoff (Cap) 11.31; 6. Lamar (SpM) 11.39.
200: 1. Kyrae Ramos (Hed) 22.18; 2. Irwin (Hed) 22.22; 3. Fletcher 22.59; 4. Lamar (SpM) 22.87; 5. Chafin (SV); 6. Waibogha (Morg) 22.93.
400: 1. Andrew Nesselroade (B-U) 49.11; 2. Delinski (Muss) 50.31; 3. Cain (Hed) 50.61; 4. Mazaleski (Jeff) 50.75; 5. Soucier (GE) 50.92; 6. Cuff (Morg) 50.95.
800: 1. Jagger Harvey (WW) 1:54.85; 2. Kominsky (WW) 1:58.37; 3. Barker (Park) 1:58.68; 4. Personett (Muss) 1:59.01; 5. Hagedorn (Jeff) 1:59.64; 6. Hughes (Hurr) 1:59.71.
1,600: 1. Chris Barbera (WW) 4:26.22; 2. Kominsky (WW) 4:27.24; 3. Domenick (Park) 4:28.83; 4. Barker (Park) 4:28.81; 5. Smith (CM) 4:28.93; 6. White (Univ) 4:30.27.
3,200: 1. Chris Barbera (WW) 9:26.13; 2. White (Univ) 9:27.14; 3. Barker (Park) 9:35.40; 4. Saunders (WP) 9:37.29; 5. Endres (SA) 9:38.89; 6. Ries (Pres) 9:42.89.
110 high hurdles: 1. Adam Brown (Hed) 14.63; 2. Dalrymple (Rip) 14.76; 3. Hancock (WW) 15.21; 4. Secrist (Brk) 15.36; 5. Elschlager (PS) 15.36; Teneval (Mart) 15.77.
300  hurdles: 1. Ridge Dalrymple (Rip) 39.37; 2. Bradshaw (Hunt) 39.64; 3. Brown (Hed) 40.00; 4. Nesselroade (B-U) 40.24; 5. Kemp (PS) 40.60; 6. Gill (PS) 40.61.
4x100 relay: 1. Hedgesville (Seth Cain, Sam Irwin, Timothy Campbell-Fowler, Kyrae Ramos) 42.53; 2. Morgantown 43.03; 3. Jefferson 43.75; 4. Spring Mills 43.92; 5. Cabell Midland 43.98; 6. Huntington 44.03.
4x200 relay: 1. Hedgesville (Seth Cain, Sam Irwin, Timothy Campbell-Fowler, Kyrae Ramos) 1:28.79; 2. Spring Mills 1:30.24; 3. Jefferson 1:30.51; 4. Morgantown 1:30.59; 5. Huntington 1:31.22; 6. Ripley 1:31.33.
4x400 relay: 1. Hedgesville (Seth Cain, Nathan Tress, Timothy Campbell-Fowler, Quentin Porter) 3:27.38; 2. Parkersburg 3:28.38; 3. Morgantown 3:28.62; 4. Musselman 3:29.29; 5. Jefferson 3:29.40; 6. B-U 3:30.12
4x800 relay: 1. Woodrow Wilson (Miles Kominsky, Ryan Caught, Chris Barbera, Jagger Harvey) 7:55.98; 2. Parkersburg 8:04.77; 3. Musselman 8:06.27; 4. Morgantown 8:12.16; 5. Cabell Midland 8:13.76; 6. Preston 8:22.16.
Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Ripley (Samuel Pierson, Steven Carte, Garrett Robertson, Ridge Dalrymple) 56.39; 2. Hedgesville 56.96; 3. Parkersburg South 56.99; 4. Woodrow Wilson 59.00; 5. Cabell Midland 1:00.38; 6. Greenbrier East 1:00.76.
High jump: 1. Dane Flanagan (Muss) 6-2; 2. Beasley (WW) 6-2; 3. Wright (JM) 6-0; (tie) Sturm (CM) 6-0; 5. Oliver (Hed) 5-10; 6. Finnegan (Hunt) 5-10; (tie) Collins (PS) 5-10.
Long jump: 1. Kelshawn Grant (WW) 22-9; 2. Airhart(Park) 21-1.75; 3. O’Donnell (SpM) 21-1.5; 4. Elschlager (PS) 20-11; 5. Vanduzer (Mart) 20-0.75; 6. Stokes (Cap) 20-0.5.
Discus: 1. Hunter Hicks (CM) 171-9; 2. J. Hicks (Hamp) 160-5; 3. McFarland (Park); 4. Berlo (Mart) 137-8; 5. Fykes (Hunt) 137-1; 6. Nester (SV) 136-9.
Pole vault: 1. Jonathan Garver (Hed) 14-0; 2. Shockley (Morg) 13-6; 3. Wheeler (Univ) 13-6; 4. Redman (Hed) 13-6; 5. Eaton (SA) 13-0; 6. Santiago (PS) 13-0.
Shot put: 1. Hunter Hicks (CM) 57-3.5; 2. Sherwood (Hed) 48-7; 3. Smoot (Hed) 48-6.75; 4. Nester (SV) 48-5; 5. McFarland (Park) 47-11.5; Wright (Hunt) 46-11.25.

More In Sports