B-U’s Hurst and Tenney earn All State First Team soccer honors by WVHSSCA


TENNERTON – Buckhannon-Upshur landed two of the 21 players on the 2020 West Virginia High School Soccer Coaches Association (WVHSSCA)  Boys Class AAA All State First Team.

Buckhannon-Upshur’s Ryan Hurst was named to the First Team as a forward while Lane Tenney was named to the First Team as a midfielder.

Hurst led the Bucs in scoring with 26 goals and four assists while Tenney tallied seven goals and five assists.

It marked the second straight year where Hurst earned WVHSSCA All State First Team honors.

Tenney earned Honorable Mention honors last season.

Both Hurst and Tenney were seniors for the Buccaneers this past season.

The Bucs of head coach Mike Donato ended the year with a 7-6-1 record.

Region I, where the Buccaneers are one of eight teams, saw eight players on the First Team, seven on the Second Team and three on the Honorable Mention list.

Coleman Meredith of Wheeling Park was the Player of the Year; Riley Nett of University was named the Forward of the Year; Adam Seams of Greenbrier East was selected as the Midfielder of the Year; Bryce Coleman of George Washington was tabbed as Defender of the Year and Timmy Bailey of University was named the Keeper of the Year.

The Coach of the Year went to Greenbrier East’s Lucas Lemine.

The West Virginia Sports Writers Association (WVSWA) will release their All-State team later this month.

2020 WVHSSCA BOYS

CLASS AAA ALL-STATE

FIRST TEAM

FORWARDS

Alex Canestraro (Jr.) – Wheeling Park

Ryan Hurst (Sr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur

Riley Nett (Sr.) – University

Garrett Shields (Sr.) – Cabell Midland

Max Trethewey (Sr.) – George Washington

MIDFIELDERS

Jack Bock (Jr.) – Hurricane

Massimo Darmelio (Sr.) – Morgantown

Evan Donatelli (Sr.) – Woodrow Wilson

Andrew Glass (Sr.) – Wheeling Park

Ryan Holmes (Jr.) – Cabell Midland

Brennan King (Sr.) – Jefferson

Coleman Meredith (Sr.) – Wheeling Park

Caden Rogers (Sr.) – Parkersburg

Adam Seams (Soph.) – Greenbrier East

Lane Tenney (Sr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur

Isaac Workman (Sr.) – Spring Valley

DEFENDERS

Bryce Coleman (Sr.) – George Washington

Dawson Dillion (Sr.) – Cabell Midland

Christian Johnson (Jr.) – Hurricane

Evan Laraba (Jr.) – Woodrow Wilson

KEEPERS

Timmy Bailey (Sr.) – University

SECOND TEAM

FORWARDS

Caden Carpenter (Jr.) – Morgantown

Nick Ihnat (Jr.) – George Washington

Matt Lowe (Sr.) – Jefferson

Isaac Roop (Sr.) – Woodrow Wilson

Lanty Rose (Sr.) – Greenbrier East

Azain Uqaily (Sr.) – Morgantown

MIDFIELDERS

Andrew Brewster (Soph.) – Huntington

Ben Broyles (Sr.) – Princeton

Liam Cronin (Sr.) – Brooke

Jaden Fleshman (Jr.) – Cabell Midland

Ian Gainey (Sr.) – Ripley

Hayden Johnson (Jr.) – Woodrow Wilson

J.M. Jones (Sr.) – University

Nick Murphy (Sr.) – Parkersburg South

Mason Reddington (Sr.) – Jefferson

Wyatt Williams (Sr.) – Huntington

Colton Workman (Jr.) – Oak Hill

DEFENDERS

Isaac Lewis (Sr.) – University

Taylor McFarland (Jr.) – Wheeling Park

JT Ohler (Sr.) – Parkersburg

KEEPERS

Andrew Coursin (Sr.) – Brooke

Connor Hunting (Sr.) – Lincoln County

Crosby Short (Jr.) – Spring Valley

HONORABLE MENTION

FORWARDS

Brock Amos (Jr.) – Bridgeport

Nathan Ball (Sr.) – Spring Valley

Sam Duffy (Jr.) – Martinsburg

Jack Hays (Jr.) – Oak Hill

Eddie Marks (Jr.) – Brooke

Mason Marnell (Sr.) – Spring Mills

Steven Martinez (Jr.) – Greenbrier East

Kaiden McCoy (Jr.) – St. Albans

Cameron Watts (Sr.) – Lincoln County

Dominick Webber (Sr.) – Spring Mills

MIDFIELDERS

Ty Carr (Jr.) – Oak Hill

Carson Eckley (Jr.) – Woodrow Wilson

Erick Estrada (Jr.) – Washington

Konnor Hawthorne (Sr.) – Washington

Xavier Jenkins (Sr.) – Martinsburg

Jack Mehosky (Sr.) – Spring Mills

Dustin Richards (Sr.) – Martinsburg

Jack Walker (Jr.) – Washington

DEFENDERS

Xavier Bohn (Sr.) – George Washington

William Carpenter (Sr.) – Lincoln County

Matthew Chesley (Sr.) – Washington

Justin DeMoulin (Sr.) – Jefferson

Michael Groh (Soph.) – Washington

Julian Orlando (Soph.) – Bridgeport

Nathan Roemer (Sr.) – Martinsburg

Aiden Turney (Sr.) – Jefferson

KEEPERS

Alex Catlett (Jr.) – Martinsburg

Chance Minor (Soph.) – Oak Hill

Coach of the Year – Lucas Lemine (Greenbrier East)

Player of the Year – Coleman Meredith (Wheeling Park)

Forward of the Year – Riley Nett (University)

Midfielder of the Year – Adam Seams (Greenbrier East)

Defender of the Year – Bryce Coleman (George Washington)

Keeper of the Year – Timmy Bailey (University)

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports