B-UHS Swimmers earn Big 10 Conference honors


TENNERTON — Following the conclusion of the 2021-22 high school swimming season back on Friday, February 18, with the end of the State Championship Swim Meet, 9 Buccaneer swimmers garnered recognition among the state’s best. 

Junior swimmers Cadence Vincent and Preston Bennett led the way, both being honored with first-team All-Big 10 selections. By capturing state championships, Bennett and Vincent also ensured their places on the West Virginia All-State Tournament first-team. 

Senior Cameroon Zuliani and juniors Alayna Whitehair and Reis Leonard were also picked as first-team All-Big 10 selections. Junior Owen Caynor was the lone Buccaneer to be tabbed as a second-team All-Big 10 selection, while sophomore Lillian Fetty, senior Dmetri Ormeno and freshman Carter Zuliani all were named as athletes worthy of All-Big 10 honorable mention honors. 

Big 10 Girls First Team:

Cadence Vincent, B-UHS Marra Johnson, BHS. Mia Abruzzino, FSHS. Amelia Romano, BHS. Cameron Zuliani, B-UHS. Alexis Ramsey, FSHS. Alayna Whitehair, B-UHS. Cheyanne Rohde, BHS. Ashlyn Bennington, GSHS. Breanna Waldron, EFHS.

Big 10 Boys First Team:

Randy Keener, BHS. Isaac Anger, EHS. Preston Bennett, B-UHS. Jacob Howe, RCB. Will Angus, GHS. Reese Allen, BHS. Adam Fubio, RCB. Mason Tichenal, BHS. Reis Leonard, B-UHS. Kaden Meighen, RCB.

Big 10 Girls Second Team:

Annalise Gentilozzi, RCB. Magnolia Shiflet, PBHS. Mackenna Haflin, PBHS. Isabelle Judy, EHS. Riley Vincent, B-UHS. Gretchen Lang, BHS. Kira Gazal, BHS. Caroline Hamilton, FSHS. Joslyn DeWeese, EHS. Audrie Smith, FSHS.

Big 10 Boys Second Team:

Braxton Kenney, EHS. Grant Broadhurst, FSHS. Jackson Howe, RCB. Layne England, GHS. Carter Southern, FSHS. Joshua McPherson, EFHS. Caleb Satterfield, EFHS. Owen Caynor, B-UHS. Preston Swift, PBHS. Luke Anger, EHS.

Girls Honorable Mentions:

Camryn Shingleton, LIB. Jenna Wood, BHS. Lillian Fetty, B-UHS. Audrey Drennen, FSHS. Kaleigh Edwards, EHS. Kelsey Dorchak, BHS. Addyson Tharp, BHS. Raeanna Davies, PBHS. Taylor Hess, NMHS. Bella Lemon, GHS.

Boys Honorable Mentions:

Carter Zuliani, B-UHS. Dmetri Ormeno, B-UHS. Izaak Whetsell, EHS. Jayden Starks, PBHS Charlie Smoak, EHS. Andres Masten, EHS. Evan Barnett, EHS. Lee Chua, EHS. Zachary Nibert, GHS. Michael Hadjis, BHS.

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports