B-U wrestlers tie for 14th at Winner’s Choice


Five Bucs finish among top eight in their classes, led by Payne’s fifth-place showing

FAIRMONT — Buckhannon-Upshur had five wrestlers garner top eight finishes at the Winner’s Choice Tournament held last Friday and Saturday.
The Bucs had 66 points to tie Meyersdale (Pa.) for 14th-place in the 31-team field.
Parkersburg South racked up 242 points to win the two-day tournament.
Senior Cam Payne turned in a fifth-place effort in the 220-pound weight class to lead B-U. He went 4-2 and is now 13-5 on the season.
Sophomore Tyler Cutright wrestled to a sixth-place finish at 126, going 4-3 in the tournament to raise his record to 18-6.
Sophomore Austin McCartney went 3-2 at 120 to place seventh, while senior Christian Boggs (285) and Jacob Smithson (132) finished eighth.
Smithson, a freshman, upped his record to 17-6.
The Bucs were scheduled to visit South Harrison on Wednesday night and will then visit University for a triangular match at 6 p.m. Thursday.

Team scores
Parkersburg South 242, Parkersburg 198, East Fairmont 183.5, University 181, Spring Valley 132, North Marion 131.5, Riverbend (Va.) 127, Petersburg 121.5, Cabell Midland 116, Keyser 113.5, Fairmont Senior 99, Washington 85, Woodrow Wilson 68, B-U 66, Meyersdale (Pa.) 66, Oak Hill 61, George Washington 57.5, Calhoun County 53, Riverside 53, Hyndman (Pa.) 49, Ritchie County 47, Nitro 40.5, Morgantown 38, Williamstown 38, Lewis County 32.5, Bridgeport 30, Preston 25, Hedgesville 20, Robert C. Byrd 15, Spring Mills 6, Fairmont Senior (2) 3

B-U match-by match results

Austin Osbourn (113 pounds)
Lost to Hunter Ackerman, Parkersburg by Fall, 0:20
Defeated Garrett Sturtz, Hyndman (PA) by Fall, 3:30
Lost to Tristen Childers, Cabell Midland by Fall, 1:28

Austin McCartney (120), seventh place
Defeated Tavion Richardson, Fairmont Senior by Fall, 5:44
Lost to Brayden Roberts, Parkersburg South by M-Dec, 9-0
Defeated Eric Shriver, Morgantown by Dec, 3-0
Lost to Jacob Simpson, University by Dec, 5-1
Defeated Isaiah Isabell, George Washington by Fall, 4:03

Tyler Cutright (126), sixth place
Defeated Joshua Wojciechowicz, Bridgeport by Dec, 8-1
Defeated Kade Hayes, North Marion by Dec, 9-5
Lost to Brock Whorton, East Fairmont by T-Fall, 17-2
Defeated Garrett Jordan, Cabell Midland by Dec, 7-5
Defeated Zach Wilson, Parkersburg South by Dec, 6-3
Lost to Eric Dreyer, Washington by Dec, 11-9 OT
Lost to Ethan Swick, Petersburg by Fall, 2:03

Jacob Smithson (132), eighth place
Lost to Bryant Dixon, Keyser by Dec, 11-8
Defeated Dimitri Emswiler, Washington by Fall, 2:10
Defeated Isaac Isabell, George Washington by Dec, 5-3
Defeated Seth Martin, Oak Hill by Fall, 2:30
Lost to Bo Moler, Parkersburg by Fall, 4:02
Lost to Allen Metheney, Calhoun County by M-Dec, 8-0

Dallas Summers (138)
Lost to Austin Rohrbough, University by Fall, 1:39
Lost to Casch Sommerville, Williamstown by Fall, 2:47

Sean Foster (145)
Lost to Jarritt Flinn, Parkersburg South by Dec, 4-1
Defeated Hunter Bishop, Preston by Fall, 2:48
Lost to Andrew Hamilton, North Marion by Fall, 1:54

Brett Sears (152)
Lost to Branson Tasker, Preston by Dec, 4-0
Lost to Brayden Elswick, George Washington by Fall, 1:37

Riley Lantz (160)
Lost to Cooper Hineman, Bridgeport by Fall, 1:26
Defeated Dylan Lawson, Lewis County by Fall, 3:59
Lost to Isaiah Payton, Fairmont Senior by Fall, 0:43

Logan Cutright (170)
Defeated GreggTenney, Spring Mills by Fall, 3:45
Lost to Jalen King, Parkersburg by Dec, 9-2
Lost to Jeremy Clawges, Morgantown by Fall, 3:49

Cameron Payne (220), fifth place
Lost to Dylan Harvey, Meyersdale (Pa.) by Fall, 5:36
Defeated Josh Hite, Morgantown by Fall, 4:33
Defeated Bryce Mefford, Williamstown by Dec, 6-1
Defeated Austin Stahl, North Marion by Fall, 2:32
Lost to Jordan Hartman, Petersburg by Dec, 6-1
Defeated Garret Wolfe, Parkersburg South by forfeit

Christian Boggs (285), eighth place
Defeated Chase Keener, Spring Mills by Fall, 0:27
Lost to Tyree Stafford, Woodrow Wilson by Fall, 2:43
Defeated Charles Barta, North Marion by Fall, 0:18
Lost to Matthew Stewart, Keyser by Dec, 4-3
Lost to Shawn Willey, East Fairmont by Dec 3-1, OT


Video News
More In Sports