B-U swimmers take ninth at Parkersburg


PARKERSBURG – The Buckhannon-Upshur swim Buccaneers placed ninth in the Parkersburg Penguin Invitational last Saturday at the Parkersburg YMCA.

The Bucs compiled 36 points.

Bridgeport won the event with 253 points while Wheeling Park was second with 246 points and George Washington was third with 220 points.

Sam Squires had two of the three top-10 finishes for the Buccaneers.

He took fifth in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 24.91 and placed seventh in the 100-yard backstroke with a clocking of 1:11.77.

Will Sparks had the other top 10 finish as he placed eighth in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 25.32.

Top 20 individual finishes went to Drew Griffith taking 14th in the 100-yard butterfly (1:07.89), Garrett Butler in placing 16th and 18th in the 100-yard freestyle (1:02.38) and the 200-yard freestyle (2:18.76) respectively while Dane Ammons was 18th in the 100-yard backstroke (1:13.52).

Both relay teams finished in the top 10.

The 200-yard medley quartet of Sparks, Ammons, Griffith and Squires took ninth with a time of 1:58.33 while the 200-yard freestyle foursome of Butler, Griffith, Sparks and Squires placed 10th with a clocking of 1:46.03.

Overall, the boys placed very similar in events compared to the girls But our numbers are the crux of the team aspect for the boys,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Will Squires. “Individually, I was pleased with swims. Rhett Ammons did a great job again of dropping time for a first year swimmer. Sam Squires had a great 100-breaststroke and Garrett Butler has put in a lot of hard work in practice that is really beginning to show as the season goes on.”

The Lady Bucs will return to the pool Friday night at West Virginia Wesleyan against Grafton and Philip Barbour on Senior Night.

“We are looking forward this meet,” Squires concluded. “We hope to work hard the next couple of weeks and made a strong push towards regionals.”

The home meet will start at 6:45 p.m.

The results:

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1. Bridgeport 253; 2. Wheeling Park 246; 3. George Washington 220.5; 4. Parkersburg 179; 5. Parkersburg South 159; 6. Huntington 86; 7. Notre Dame 62; 8. Robert C. Byrd 41; 9. Buckhannon-Upshur 36; 10. Wheeling Central 7; 11. Man 5.5; 12. East Fairmont 5; Chapmanville 2.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Sam Squires (5th, 24.91), Will Sparks (8th, 25.32), Dane Ammons (31st, 28.43), Drew Griffith (35th, 28.75), Rhett Ammons (63rd, 35.71).

100-yard backstroke – Dane Ammons (18th, 1:13.52).

100-yard breaststroke – Sam Squires (7th, 1:11.77),

100-yard butterfly – Drew Griffith (14th, 1:07.89).

100-yard freestyle – Garrett Butler (16th, 1:02.38), Rhett Ammons (50th, 1:24.31).

200-yard freestyle – Garrett Butler (18th, 2:18.76).

200-yard freestyle relay – Garrett Butler, Drew Griffith, Will Sparks, Sam Squires (10th, 1:46.03).

200-yard medley relay – Will Sparks, Dane Ammons, Drew Griffith, Sam Squires (9th, 1:58.53)


Video News
More In Sports