B-U girls place third, boys tie for sixth at Big 10 meet


Regional meet to be held Saturday at Wesleyan pool

CLARKSBURG — The Buckhannon-Upshur girls placed third and the boys tied for sixth at the Big 10 Conference Championships held Saturday at the Clarksburg YMCA.
The Lady Bucs tallied 131 points in finishing behind champion Bridgeport (23) and Fairmont Senior (181).
Philip Barbour (81) was fourth, followed by Grafton (78), East Fairmont (68), Robert C. Byrd (67), North Marion (26), Liberty (24), Elkins (22) and Lincoln (10).
The B-U girls had 15 top 10 finishes on the day.
Junior Brooke Newcome and sophomore Madi Shepherd both had runner-up showings.
Newcome was second in the 50 freestyle in a time of 26.83 and Shepherd turned in an effort of 1:11.00 in the 100 backstroke.
The duo also teamed with Kailyn Bosley and Ivy Ward in swimming to second in the 400 freestyle relay in a time of 4:20.15.
Earning third-place showings were Shepherd in the 100 butterfly (1:12.69) and the foursome of Ward, Jenny Williams, Shepherd and Newcome in the 200 medley relay in a time of 2:09.19.
Williams (200 IM, 100 breaststroke), Sarah Cunningham (500 freestyle), Ward (100 backstroke) had fifth-place showings.
Bridgeport’s Adriana Abruzzino broke the lone meet record as her time of 1:59.41 in the 200 freestyle eclipsed the mark of 2:00.99 set by B-U’s Maggie Miller in 2014.
The B-U boys tallied 44 points to tie Grafton for sixth.
Bridgeport won the team title with 229 points, followed by Fairmont Senior (140), Elkins (131), Robert C. Byrd (99), Philip Barbour (65), Grafton (44) and B-U (44), North Marion (43), East Fairmont (26) and Liberty (26) and Lincoln (1).
Their best effort came in the 400 freestyle relay as Cade Garrett, Cody Helm, Dylan Perkins and Will Sparks placed fourth in a time of 4:31.17.
The same group was also fifth in the 200 freestyle relay in an effort of 1:53.32.
Individually, Sparks was fifth in the 200 freestyle (2:28.56).
In the combined team scores, B-U was third among the 11 schools competing with 175 points.
Bridgeport was tops with 459 points.
B-U will play host to the Region III Championships Saturday at West Virginia Wesleyan College. Warm-ups are set for 9:30 a.m. and the action will get underway at 12:30 p.m.

The results:

Girls
Team scoring
Bridgeport 230, Fairmont Senior 181, B-U 131, Philip Barbour 81, Grafton 78, East Fairmont 68, Robert C. Byrd 67, North Marion 26, Liberty 24, Elkins 22, Lincoln 10
B-U finishers
200 medley relay: (Ivy Ward, Jenny Williams, Madi Shepherd and Brooke Newcome), third, 2:09.19
200 freestyle: Merody Malone, seventh, 2:32.38; Emma Reger, 12th, 2:49.42
200 IM: Williams, fifth, 2:58.22
50 freestyle: Newcome, second, 26.83; Michea Dawson, 10th, 20.04; Shelby Daugherty, 17th, 32.26; Sydney Willett, 35th, 38.17
100 butterfly: Shepherd, third, 1:12.69; Malone, sixth, 1:17.74
100 freestyle: Dawson, ninth, 1:07.32; Daugherty, 16th, 1:12.55; Johanna Broermann, 36th, 1:27.58
500 freestyle: Sarah Cunningham, fifth, 7:14.50
200 freestyle relay: (Kailyn Bosley, Ward, Williams and Dawson), sixth, 2:03.47
100 backstroke: Shepherd, second, 1:11.00; Ward, fifth, 1:16.43; Reger, 12th, 1:25.54; Willett, 22nd, 1:35.89
100 breaststroke: Williams, fifth, 1:25.52; Broermann, 16th, 1:41.82
400 freestyle relay: (Shepherd, Bosley, Ward and Newcome), second, 4:20.15; (Malone, Daugherty, Broermann, and Dawson), seventh, 4:58.76

Boys
Team scores
Bridgeport 229, Fairmont Senior 140, Elkins 131, Robert C. Byrd 99, Philip Barbour 65, Grafton 44, B-U 44, North Marion 43, East Fairmont 26, Liberty 26, Lincoln 1

B-U finishers
200 freestyle: Will Sparks, fifth, 2:28.56
50 freestyle: Cade Garrett, 13th, 29.79; Dylan Perkins, 18th (tie), 30.43; Cody Helm, 21st, 31.52
100 freestyle: Garrett, 11th, 1:06.09; Perkins, 22nd, 1:12.26
200 freestyle relay: (Garrett, Helm, Perkins and Sparks), fifth, 1:53.32
400 freestyle relay: Garrett, Helm, Perkins and Sparks),  fourth, 4:31.17


Video News
More In Sports