B-U boys move up to 15th in latest AP basketball rankings


TENNERTON ­— The Buckhannon-Upshur boys’ basketball team moved up to 15th place in the latest AP basketball rankings.

The Bucs received four votes in Class AAAA.

They will host No. 1 AAA Robert C. Byrd today in a replacement game when North Marion had to cancel the scheduled game due to COVID-19 protocols.

The AP poll with records based on play through Sunday.

Class AAAA

Rank Team Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Morgantown (8) 3-0 95 6

2. George Washington (1) 2-0 86 3

3. Cabell Midland (1) 0-0 78 2

4. Martinsburg 0-1 68 1

5. Woodrow Wilson 0-1 42 5

6. Wheeling Park 0-1 33 4

7. Parkersburg South 1-0 32 NR

8. University 0-0 26 8

9. Capital 2-0 18 NR

10. Musselman 0-1 17 9

(tie) St. Albans 0-1 17 7

Others receiving votes: Jefferson 13, Hedgesville 10, Huntington 9, Buckhannon-Upshur 4, South Charleston 1, Oak Hill 1.

Class AAA

Rank Team Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Robert C. Byrd (4) 0-0 93 1

2. Shady Spring (4) 1-0 91 3

3. Wheeling Central (2) 2-0 83 2

4. Nitro 1-0 61 4

5. Fairmont Senior 1-0 52 5

6. Notre Dame 0-0 48 8

7. Logan 1-1 44 6

8. North Marion 1-0 34 7

9. Berkeley Springs 1-1 10 9

10. Westside 0-0 8 NR

(tie) Lincoln County 0-0 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Lincoln 7, Herbert Hoover 4, Hampshire 3, Trinity 3, Grafton 1.

Class AA

Rank Team Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Poca (9) 1-0 99 1

2. Williamstown (1) 1-0 78 4

2. Bluefield 1-0 78 3

4. Charleston Catholic 1-1 76 2

5. St. Marys 0-0 56 7

6. Chapmanville 0-1 34 6

7. Magnolia 0-1 31 5

8. Parkersburg Catholic 0-1 23 8

8. Ritchie County 0-0 23 10

10. Frankfort 0-1 19 9

Others receiving votes: Moorefield 12, Wyoming East 9, St. Joseph Central 4, Braxton County 4, Summers County 2, Mingo Central

Class A

Rank Team Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Greater Beckley (6) 1-0 91 1

2. Man (3) 1-0 85 4

3. Pendleton County (1) 0-0 80 2

4. Tug Valley 1-0 73 5

5. Greenbrier West 0-1 57 3

6. Webster County 1-0 48 6

7. Clay-Battelle 1-0 40 7

8. Tolsia 2-0 32 8

9. James Monroe 0-0 15 10

10. Madonna 0-1 10 9

Others receiving votes: Tucker County 8, Cameron 6, East Hardy 2, Doddridge County 1, Gilmer County 1, Wahama 1.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports