B-U 4-H archery teams fare well in home tournament

© 2018-The Record Delta

TENNERTON – The high school and middle school divisions were victorious and the Washington District team claimed second in the elementary school division of the B-U 4-H Archery Scholarship Tournament staged recently in the middle school gymnasium.

The high school turned in a score of 3,256, with Cabell Midland runner-up with 3,197, and Petersburg third with 2,633.

Cole Hoover paced the high school with a 285-17, and was second among the tournament males behind Petersburg’s Dakota Parsons, who carded a 294-25. Aaron Grubb shot a 29-14 as the fifth best male.

Halle Small (281-15), Tanisha Vaughn (275-11) and Jennifer Stemple (274-11) were first, second and third, respectively, among the tourney’s females.

The middle school finished with a 3,140, with Petersburg second with 3,073.

Kaylin Walton posted a 274-13, and Hannah Walton had a 274-12 to pace the middle school and to wind up second and third, respectively, among the tournament’s females behind Petersburg’s Danielle Fridley, who shot a 284-16. Desirae Pugh was the fifth best female with 262-6.

Payton Bennett was third for the tourney’s males with 273-10, Skylar Anderson fourth with 271-10 and Josh Nesbitt fifth with 267-8.

Washington District wound up with a 2,751. Lakeside Elementary won with 2,878, with Hollywood third with 2,685 and Maysville fourth with 2,628.

Leah Bennett headed Washington District with a tournament-best 271-12.

Carly McHenry was fourth among the females and Parker Lockwood was the fourth best male archer.

TOP 5 HIGH SCHOOL FEMALES

1. Halle Small, Buckhannon-Upshur – 281-15,

2. Tanisha Vaughn, Buckhannon-Upshur – 275-11.

3. Jennifer Stemple, Buckhannon-Upshur – 274-11.

4. Jennifer Harshbarger, Cabell Midland – 269-11.

5. Emma Terry, Cabell Midland – 262-8.

TOP 5 HIGH SCHOOL MALES

1. Dakota Parsons, Petersburg – 294-25.

2. Cole Hoover, Buckhannon-Upshur – 285-17.

3. Tony Johnson, Cabell Midland – 283-13.

4. Alex Laverty, Cabell Midland – 282-14.

TOP 5 MIDDLE SCHOOL FEMALES

1. Danielle Fridley, Petersburg – 284-16.

2. Kaylin Walton, Buckhannon-Upshur – 274-13.

3. Hannah Walton, Buckhannon-Upshur – 274-12.

4. Bay lee Smith, Petersburg – 270-13.

5. Dezirae Pugh, Buckhannon-Upshur – 262-6.

TOP 5 MIDDLE SCHOOL MALES

1. Clay Tenney, Upshur Home School – 277-14.

2. Cody Nuzum, Petersburg – 274-10.

3. Payton Bennett, Buckhannon-Upshur – 273-10.

4. Skylar Anderson, Buckhannon-Upshur – 271-10.

5. Josh Nesbitt, Buckhannon-Upshur – 267-8.

TOP 5 ELEMENTARY FEMALES

1. Leah Bennett, Washington District – 271-12.

2. Riley McCoy, Lakeside – 253-6.

3. Autumn Flanagan, Lakeside – 246-5.

4. Carly McHenry, Washington District – 244-3.

5. Lucy Bickey, Hollywood – 234-7.

TOP 5 ELEMENTARY MALES

1. Tyler Glenn, Winfield – 269-9.

2. Austin Warden, Lakeside – 262-9.

3. Isaac Forbes, Lakeside – 254-11.

4. Parker Lockwood, Washington District – 253-6.

5. Clay Casto, Lakeside – 246-8.


Video News
More In Sports