B-U 4-H Archery Clubs win own invitational

© 2017-The Record Delta

Hodgesville finishes runner-up behind to Lakeside in elementary division

TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur 4-H Archery Club’s high school and middle school teams were victorious here last week in their invitational tournament.
In addition, the Hodgesville team was runner-up in the elementary division.
The high school’s 12-member squad turned in a score of 3,340, nearly 300 points better than runner-up Cameron’s 3,043. Fayetteville came in third at 2,748.
The top five male archers were from Buckhannon, along with four of the top five females.
The B-U boys were David Gillum (291), Chase Hawkins (286), Brandon Curry (284), Josh Bryant (282) and Cole Hoover (279). Nick Page tied Hoover for the fifth spot, but Hoover got the nod with 19 shots in the 10-ring, with Page getting 17.
Gillum was the tournament’s top overall shooter.
The top five girls were Xyndra Pugh (272), Brooke Stewart (271), Breanna Morgan (271) and Hannah Eshelman (268) from Buckhannon, and Erica Berardi from Cameron.
The other archers on the winning team were Nate Friend (274) and Riley Lantz (271).
The triumphant middle school team posted a score of 3,245, with Elkview right behind with 3,229, and Hurricane following at 3,134.
Buckhannon had three of the top five male shooters and two of the top five females.
For the boys, it was Dylan Fox (287), Payton Bennett (285) and Aaron Grubb (277). The girls were Kaylin Walton (285) and Tanisha Vaughn (281).
Rounding out the winning unit were Zach White (273), Josh Nesbitt (269), Dezi Pugh (268), Ryan Bosley (268), Trevor Robinson (266), Hannah Walton (266) and Karissa Harper (253).
Fox wound up as the division’s best overall archer, nosing out Hurricane’s Emily Warden, putting 20 shots in the 10-ring shots to 19 for Warden.
Hodgesville racked up a 2,504 score. Lakeside won the division with 2,810 and Winfield was third with 2,388.
Leah Bennett (247) and Carly McHenry (240) were among the top five girl shooters, and Hunter Sawyers (247) was No. 3 for the boys.
Other members of the Hodgesville team were Kelley Garrett (243), Skylar Anderson (228), Parker Lockwood (225), Nathan Smith (204), Alyssa Lewis (198), Ryan Dowell (193), Brandon Landis (168), Christian Dowell (156) and Dani Hovis (155).
Kristin Casto of Lakeside was the division’s top overall performer with a 262.
Buckhannon Academy also competed in the elementary division, compiling a 2,290. Making up that team were Cooper Lantz (241), Bear Matheney (229), Bryce Cogar (219), Maggie Ketterman (214), Colten Smith (206), Taylor Spratt (200), Elly Jeran (190), Wyatt Mason (189), Damien Zirkle (168), Braiden McKisic (157), Catalena Kennedy (155) and Jasmine Zirkle (120).
Trophies went to the three top teams, to the top overall shooters, and the top five boys and girls in each division.
“This was a great start for all three of our division teams and we couldn’t be happier with their performances,” remarked B-U head coach Russ Warner. “The high school and middle school teams turned in scores that will qualify them for the state tournament, and the Hodgesville team’s score was close to qualifying them.
“We have four more tournaments to improve our scores and possibly qualify both of our elementary teams. For this early in the season we are right where we want to be as far as team performance.
“Our coaches and kids have been working hard since November, and this tournament not only showed us that it is paying off, but we were also able to raise over $6,400 for our Senior Scholarship Fund. This money raised is used to award our graduating seniors who continue their education in college a $500 scholarship to be used at the college of their choice.
“It was a great day all around. Our next tournament will be our club tournament Feb. 4, which will be for our archery and air rifle club members only, and will begin at noon with the air rifle and at 2 p.m. for the archery.”

Following are the standings for the top three teams in each division:

HIGH SCHOOL
Buckhannon-Upshur – 3,340.
Cameron – 3,043.
Fayetteville – 2,748.

MIDDLE SCHOOL
Buckhannon – 3,245.
Elkview – 3,229.
Hurricane – 3,134.

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Lakeside – 2,810.
Hodgesville – 2,504.
Winfield – 2388.

Here are the top five archers, for both the girls and boys, in each division:

HIGH SCHOOL
Girls
Xyndra Pugh, Buckhannon-Upshur – 272.
Brooke Stewart, Buckhannon-Upshur – 271.
Breanna Morgan, Buckhannon-Upshur – 271.
Hannah Eshelman, Buckhannon-Upshur – 268.
Erica Berardi, Cameron – 267.
Boys
David Gillum, Buckhannon-Upshur – 291.
Chase Hawkins, Buckhannon-Upshur – 286.
Brandon Curry, Buckhannon-Upshur – 284.
Josh Bryant, Buckhannon-UPSHUR – 282.
Cole Hoover, Buckhannon-Upshur – 279.
Top overall shooter
David Gillum, Buckhanon-Upshur – 291.

MIDDLE SCHOOL
Girls
Emily Warden, Hurricane – 287.
Kaylin Walton, Buckhannon – 285.
Lexi Dean, Elkview – 283.
Tanisha Vaughn, Buckhannon – 281.
Paige Workman, Elkview – 274.
Boys
Dylan Fox, Buckhannon – 287.
Tyler Cummings, Elkview – 285.
Payton Bennett, Buckhannon – 285.
Aaron Grubb, Buckhannon – 277.
Jacob Swecker, Elkview – 275.
Top overall shooter
Dylan Fox, Buckhannon – 287.

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Girls
Kristin Casto, Lakeside – 262.
Danielle Shaw, UCHAA – 248.
Leah Bennett, Hodgesville – 247.
Carly McHenry, Hodgesville – 240.
Grace Ramsey, UCHAA – 234.
Boys
Austin Lewis, Winfield – 249.
Tyson Skinner, Lakeside – 248.
Hunter Sawyers, Hodgesville – 247.
Clayton Wooten, UCHAA – 246.
Andrew Johnson, Winfield – 246.
Top overall shooter
Kristin Casto, Lakeside – 262.
 


More In Sports