Assfeld has three top five finishes for ‘Cats in MEC-GMAC Championships


CANTON (Ohio) — Arthur Assfeld compiled three top five finishes for the West Virginia Wesleyan Bobcat swim team in the 2020 joint MEC-GMAC Championships held last week.

Assfeld took second in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 21.07, third in the 100-yard freestyle with a clocking of 46.37 and took fourth in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 51.85.

He earned All-MEC First Team honors for all three events.

Michael McAlpine added two top five finishes for the Bobcats as he placed fifth in the 100-yard butterfly (51.65) and fifth in the 500-yard freestyle (4:46.23). He also placed 20th in the 200-yard backstroke with a time of 1:58.65.

McAlpine earned All-MEC First Team and Honorable Mention honors.

Marc Bennett had two top 10 finishes for the ‘Cats as he took seventh in the 400-yard IM with a time of 4:22.72 earning All-MEC Second Team honors and eighth in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 4:57.60 earning All-MEC Honorable Mention honors.

Four relay teams had top five finishes and earned All-MEC First Team honors.

Assfeld, Bennett, McAlpine and Logan Knoyer were second in the 200-yard freestyle (1:25.62), the same foursome took third in the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:10.12 and the 800-yard freestyle relay with a clocking of 7:04.27 and fourth in the 200-yard medley relay with a clocking of 1:35.69.

Findlay won the team title with 1559 points while Tiffin was second with 1088.

Wesleyan finished seventh out of nine teams with 673 points.

The championships wrapped up the season for the Bobcats.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Findlay 1559; 2. Tiffin 1088; 3. Malone 1062; 4. Notre Dame 811; 5. Fairmont Sate 797; 6. Davis & Elkins 682; 7. West Virginia Wesleyan College 673; 8. Frostburg State 521; 9. Urbana 181.

BOBCAT RESULTS (Finals)

50-yard freestyle – Arthur Assfeld (2nd) 21:07; Logan Knoyer (20th) 22.50; Jake Bohland (23rd) 22.71.

100-yard backstroke – Arthur Assfeld (4th) 51.85; Santiago De Stefano Cavazos (9th) 55.92.

100-yard breaststroke – Logan Knoyer (15th) 1:02.07; Mikel Mugarza (16th) 1:02.48; Ben Esposito (24th) 1:04.78.

100-yard butterfly – Michael McAlpine (5th) 51.65; Nathan Swalley (16th) 54.15; Ben Esposito (21st) 56.80.

200-yard backstroke – Michael McAlpine (10th) 1:58.65; Santiago De Stefano Cavazos (17th) 2:06.71.

200-yard breaststroke – Ben Esposito (20th) 2:33.46; Jalen Johnson (23rd) 2:26.60.

200-yard butterfly – Nathan Swalley (14th) 2:05.18; Normal Cole (23rd) 2:28.84.

100-yard freestyle – Arthur Assfeld (3rd) 46.37; Logan Knoyer (10th) 48.76; Jake Bohland (20th) 50.23.

200-yard freestyle – Santiago De Stefano Cavazos (14th) 1:50.10; Jake Bohland (20th) 1:51.30.

200-yard IM – Marc Bennett (11th) 2:00.02; Mikel Mugarza (13th) 2:00.39; Ben Esposito (20th) 2:08.86.

400-yard IM – Marc Bennett (7th) 4:22.72; Mikel Mugarza (14th) 4:31.71; Russ Sutton (23rd) 5:07.32.

500-yard freestyle – Michael McAlpine (5th) 4:46.23; Marc Bennett (8th) 4:57.60.

1000-yard freestyle – Santiago De Stefano Cavazos (18th) 10:41.33; Nathan Swalley (24th) 11:03.60; Jalen Johnson (32nd) 11:34.28; Norman Cole (33rd) 11:34.60; Russ Sutton (34th) 11:36.68.

1650-yard freestyle – Mikel Mugarza (11th) 17:34.37; Jake Bohland (17th) 18:15.26; Nathan Swalley (25th) 18:58.23; Jalen Johnson (30th) 19:41.82; Russ Sutton (31st) 20:19.35.

200-yard freestyle relay – Arthur Assfeld, Marc Bennett, Michael McAlpine, Logan Knoyer 1:25.62.

200-yard medley relay – Arthur Assfeld, Logan Knoyer, Michael McAlpine, Marc Bennett (4th) 1:35.69.

400-yard freestyle relay – Arthur Assfeld, Marc Bennett, Michael McAlpine, Logan Knoyer (3rd) 3:10.12.

400-yard medley relay – Santiago De Stefano Cavazos, Mikel Mugarza, Nathan Walley, Jake Bohland (8th) 3:39.30.

800-yard freestyle relay – Logan Knoyer, Marc Bennett, Michael McAlpine, Arthur Assfeld (3rd) 7:04.27.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports