2019-20 Little Buccaneer wrestling roster loaded with experience and talent


TENNERTON – Ten wrestlers return from the Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Buccaneer team that finished fourth last season in the 18-team Mason-Dixon Conference Tournament.

Back for the 2019-20 campaign are eighth graders Oscar Blonn, Nathan Cerullo, Kevin Bohnsack, Jeremiah Burkhammer, Liam Garcia, Ella Moss and Timothy Swift, and seventh graders John Moss, Andrew McDowell and Jeremiah Thompson. (Wrestlers’ weight classes were not yet determined.)

Newcomers are eighth graders Michael Murphy, Brodee Kennedy, and Ryan Dowell; seventh graders Evan McDowell, Jack Heater, Daniel Hedrick and Logan Lynch, and sixth graders Konner Reinking, Caleb Cannaday, Ranger Burgess, Maya Garcia, Freddy Payne, Colby Ball and Joel Smith.

“We have a good mix of experienced and new wrestlers, and I am excited to see how they progress as a team,” remarked coach Zachary Fowler. “Our goal every season is to improve as individuals and as a program, especially in the Mason-Dixon Conference.

“My message to the team is to be proud of what we have accomplished, but not to be satisfied. As a team, we have a great deal of potential and it will be interesting to see what we accomplish.”

The Little Bucs will start their season Thursday, going to Weston to face Robert L. Bland’s Patriots.

The Little Bucs will be hosts for the season-ending Mason-Dixon Conference Tournament Jan. 31-Feb. 1.

2019-20 ROSTER

(Weights were not yet available)

Eighth graders

Oscar Blonn

Jeremiah Burkhammer

Kevin Bohnsack

Nathan Cerullo

Ryan Dowell

Liam Garcia

Brodee Kennedy

Ella Moss

Michael Murphy

Timothy Swift

Seventh graders

Jack Heater

Daniel Hedrick

Logan Lynch

Andrew McDowell

Evan McDowell

John Moss

Jeremiah Thompson

Sixth graders

Colby Ball

Ranger Burgess

Caleb Cannady

Maya Garcia

Freddy Payne

Konner Reinking

Joel Smith

2019-20 SCHEDULE

Dec. 5 – at Robert L. Bland.

Dec. 7 – at South Harrison, duals tournament.

Dec. 14 – Home, duals tournament.

Dec. 21 – at Warm Springs, duals tournament.

Dec. 28 – at Braxton County, duals tournament.

Jan. 4 – at East Fairmont,Quest in the Nest Duals Tournament.

Jan. 11 – at Tyler Consolidatted, duals tournament.

Jan. 14 – at Robert L. Bland, quadrangular.

Jan. 15 – at Mountaineer (Morgantown), quadrangular.

Jan 22 – Home, quadrangular.

Jan 24-25 – at WSAZ’s, individual tournament.

Jan. 31-Feb 1 – Mason-Dixon Conference Tournament at Buckhannon-Upshur High School.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports